Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Jackson Duvalier

Members
  • Content Count

    129
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

81 Good

About Jackson Duvalier

  • Rank
    New Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Hell City, Hell

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I think (hope) Mike took it in the spirit it was offered in, Bob-- I've made a third career as a chef and our habitual mode of communication is a bit more... direct than usual on internet fora. I formally apologise for any ruffled feathers. In any case this contretemps motivated me to get squared away WRT image sharing, for which I'm thankful. Now I can subject you lot to what passes for my modeling. Back to the Mitchells: there remains the question of which aircraft were so modified. As Mike mentioned above there is substantial photo evidence that some portion of B-25C/D production did not receive additional stuff around the turret. Was this an earlier vs. later thing, or did it vary according to specific production runs? It would be of interest to the modeler if this could be determined by serial number since the additional sheet metal isn't always apparent in pictures. Factors like photographic grain, light conditions at the time the photo was taken, or the angle from which the photo was taken may obscure such a minor modification even when present on the actual aircraft.
  2. Modern paints work well enough that I've tossed that old rulebook. Seems to make more sense to add paint layers in the same sequence as the 12"/1' prototype. But then again most of us aren't applying red, white, and yellow hobby enamels with a plastic brush anymore, praise be to God.
  3. Here are some photographs detailing the apparently illusory gubbins discussed in the original post. Which (for the third time) I never said were armor plate. I'm pretty sure I didn't imply they were present on every B-25 C/D airframe, either, least I didn't mean to imply such. I spent several valuable modeling hours reviewing references, then relearning to work the scanner (after finding all the relevant bits that got scattered in the recent house move) and figuring out how to edit and post photos, I should thank you for providing the boost I needed, now I can participate more fully in the Britmodeller fora. All images cropped and modified from published archival images under Fair Use blah blah blah. InkedB-25C1_LI by Jackson Duvalier, on Flickr See those shaded lines the green arrows are pointing to? One aft of the turret, and one forward, InkedB-25C4_LI by Jackson Duvalier, on Flickr I've circled the relevant areas here. The extreme enlargement of a small photo don't do it no favors, but it looks to me like there's something going on there. But certainly not thin sheet metal scabbed over exposed joints in the skin proper. InkedB-25C5_LI by Jackson Duvalier, on Flickr Similar shot but a bit crisper. There are distinct lines evident in the exact place the additional panels I asked about would have been-- had they existed. InkedB-25C7_LI by Jackson Duvalier, on Flickr Quite distinct in this case, circled in red-- looks almost as if a slightly raised applique panel was casting a shadow. Maybe highlighting and countershading airbrushed in by the censor to fool spies? InkedB-25C8_LI by Jackson Duvalier, on Flickr Here we see more outlines that seem quite prominent for something that I'm imagining. Notice that the anomaly forward of the turret has a bit of a dog leg to it? Almost as if it were cut out to allow a hatch located beneath and to the left of it to open? Maybe to allow external access to something. But clearly a hatch in that location wouldn't be accessible by the crew unless the plane was sinking! InkedB-25C2_LI by Jackson Duvalier, on Flickr Here's a look from the starboard side. My hallucinations are circled in green. B-25C11 by Jackson Duvalier, on Flickr Not much to see in this overexposed, overenlarged image... B-25C11 by Jackson Duvalier, on Flickr ...but with a bit more enlargement we see some shaded lines forward of the turret. Look there just aft of the antenna mast-- is that a bit of step?!?!? Can't be. Unpossible. InkedB-25C6_LI by Jackson Duvalier, on Flickr This is cropped from the old In Action volume on the B-25. The draughtsman has chosen to ink in some lines in exactly the same places Airfix (at great cost) mistakenly tooled in spurious appliques on a new tool B-25 kit based on LIDAR scanning. Silly Airfix! InkedB-25C9_LI by Jackson Duvalier, on Flickr I know, I know, one never implicitly trusts a profile alone. But it does seem curious that the artist chose to thrice replicate panels that are so definitely not externally applied reinforcement in places there wouldn't otherwise be a panel line. I don't normally start threads over baseless phantasmagoria. I notice 300 odd views at this point-- anyone able to shed some light please chime in. What are these things I perceive and why are they even there? Am I the only one that sees this? Why have Airfix tooled them in if, as Mister Wolf's Ultimate Reference so reliably informs us, they were not present?
  4. Nicely done! The early Forts are different birds than the later ones. Which museum will receive your airplanes? The history of US aircraft in the Philippines at the outset of the war is interesting if sad. I presume your P-35 has the Swedish instrumentation and manuals?
  5. Well done, sir! Congratulations on overcoming the clearcoat issues. The blurred base looks good.
  6. Uh, isn't that what we're all here for?
  7. This fabulous picture is a goldmine. B-25Ds under construction at the Kansas City plant. It's a Wikimedia Commons image and so ought to be kosher to repost-- follow the link to embiggen. I've seen it before but it wasn't immediately relevant at the time. Acre after acre of retina-searing zinc chromate goodness! The forward applique plates are clearly multipart affairs with a split to allow the mystery compartment to open. Detail is best seen on airframe Number 85, just to the left of the starboard fin of the foreground plane. I must respectfully dispute that said plates were "armor." Reinforcing appliques are clearly visible fore and aft of the turret in many many contemporary photos of -C/D model B-25s-- for instance the above link. I'm pretty sure they were to protect the airframe from outgoing fire, not incoming. So not "armor" per se. Many thanks for the information and your time; I think we aren't disagreeing so much as refining the terminology?
  8. Ooh, tasty subject! What kit/scale? I'd go with worn black based on the photos you've shared. The metal surrounding the headrest looks awfully light. I've built a couple of -C model P-47s using a yellow zinc chromate as the interior colour. An unconventional choice, yes, but I've seen some reference to it and B&W photos of early P-47 interiors look far lighter than any of the interior greens I'm aware of. Also it's an interesting contrast to all the other P-47 models out there!
  9. I've wrestled with this myself. I've seen and built models with both, and also fudged the matter by representing "black worn to brown." I suspect that 1) there was a specification, and 2) it was ignored in favor of whatever leather was available at the moment. As always, refer to photos, blah blah, etc.
  10. I'm getting close to priming an Airfix B-25 C/D which I plan to finish with the included markings for 41-30409, "Lady Jane." There are a few ambiguities with the surface detailing on the wings and upper fuselage. I attempted to resolve these questions by referring to the references at hand, as well as Accurate Miniatures' superb early B-25. Unfortunately these efforts only deepened the befuddlement. Airfix molded the deicer boot margin as a soft raised line which should easily sand off to depict an aircraft with the boots removed. The only photo I've found of 41-30409 shows no evidence of them, it did operate in Florida after all. This photo shows the white underside paint extending up the leading edges of the wings and stabilizers contrary to the Airfix colour profile, unfortunately I've no top photos to refer to so topside paintwork will be conjectural. I suspect the Medium Green blotches shown on the profile were not there IRL. Comparison of Airfix and AM plastic with the dodgy Detail and Scale plans reveal no consensus regarding upper wing details. I've no plans for major rework of a substantially completed model, but I would like to know for curiosity's sake. More vexing are the sheet metal applique atop the fuselage, fore and aft of the turret. I understand these were to prevent damage from muzzle blast when the guns were fired at low angles, but haven't found any details as to where or when these were added, or if they were factory-installed across all subtypes. Accurate Miniatures chose to omit them from their tooling (this may be an artifact of their fuselage's origins as a B-25B), Airfix did not. The photos I've found suggest they were generally installed, so I've left them for now. However, the forward sheet appears to be pinning down a hatch which I presume represents a life raft compartment, but I've found no ironclad confirmation. My guess is that if extra sheet metal was applied over a hatch cover, it would have been in sections to allow normal operation and molding limitations precluded Airfix from depicting the upper edge. Examining more photos may provide me an answer but my hat is off to anyone that knows for sure. I ask these questions knowing full well nobody else will likely notice once the model is painted, and I will probably forget about it myself in six months or so. Off to rummage through some photos in hopes that'll shed some light. Cheers!
  11. Lovely subject, Everard! I've one of these kits in the box, tapping it's foot expectantly for me to finish the F-102.
  12. Are we sure "HK416" isn't an internet handle? Perhaps related to the Heckler and Koch AR-15 assault rifle clone?
  13. Those Eduard Spits are splendid little kits. I also found it took longer than expected to assemble such nicely fitting parts, but ultimately it went together smashingly well. Your paint jobs are better than mine, one day maybe I'll muster the patience to mask rather than freehand the camouflage. Did you lose much of the rivet detail to painting and sanding? I chose to use most of the etch, a couple of the subminiature bits on the bottom got FUBARed (doubt anyone will ever notice) and the radiator faces were too wide by a small fraction of a millimeter but given the absurd precision of the plastic parts' fit, they had to be very very carefully sanded down to fit. One caveat as you head into the home stretch: be very careful affixing the clear dome atop the spine. You only get one, they're hard to hold onto, and the fit is tight tight tight. I'm presently attempting to build up a replacement with drops of clear acrylic gel.
  14. After some years of resistance, I've come to feel that Tamiya's recommendation for XF-5 isn't that far off that mark, especially if used as an airbrushed highlight over a darker, possibly bluish green. I saw XF-11 IJN green bandied about somewhere on the internet recently but a rummage through my Tamiya paint accumulation turned up none so I can't confirm. My last P-47 used whatever Gunze's "FS34092" is, I can't give you the product number as the label has mostly torn off.
×
×
  • Create New...