This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here:

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

  • Announcements

    • Mike

      Ongoing DDoS Attack causing Forum Slowness   26/04/17

      In case you have missed the announcement, the reason that the forum has been slow at times since the minor version update the other day is due to a Denial of Service attack, brute force attack on our email, and judging by the lag with our FTP response, that too.  If you're feeling like you're experiencing a glitch in the Matrix, you're not wrong.  This is the same MO as the attack in September 2016 that occurred when we transitioned to the new version 4 of the software.  We're currently working with US and UK cyber-crime departments, who specialise in this sort of thing, and we're hopeful that we'll be able to track them down this time by using the accumulated evidence already held.    We are pretty certain that it's a continuation of the same attack last year, only at a reduced intensity to deter people from using the site "because it's terribly slow", rather than taking it down completely, and we're also sure of the motivations of those responsible.  Spite.   Please bear with us in the interim, and wish us luck in dealing with these.... "people".


  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

139 Excellent

About GordonM

  • Rank
    Established Member
  • Birthday 13/10/61

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
    St Ives, Cambs and Mobile Medical Wizard all over East Anglia
  • Interests

Recent Profile Visitors

267 profile views
  1. People keep tempting me with all sorts of loveliness from Suffolk, I've seen enough of the 'Hall and 'Heath over the last 50 years, but I'm resisting and sticking to Cambridgeshire - mainly because I'm having doubts I'll live long enough to build examples of all types from Cambs bases, plus SWMBO will kill me of I buy yet more kits to nclude all the Yank stuff! I'll just sit and watch this one.....
  2. Hmmm, two Wyton aircraft, get thee behind me Satan.....
  3. DJ Parkins (Flightpath etc) do a pilot being helped into his cockpit as part of their Dartmoor Military Models figures
  4. Having worked in the photographic trade I sold at one point lots of vintage collectable equipment and accessories. Much of the 'serious' 35mm equipment was German, mainly Leica and Contax, however there were also British copies around. However filters were almost a 'de facto' fit to many cameras, even those used by what might now be termed 'happy snappers' lots of the filters were what used to be known as 'series fit' these were generally push on and would fit appropriate size diameter lenses. The UV/Skylight filters were uncommon pre and during the war, most photographers used a pale yellow, sometimes known as a straw filter as their standard filter. As mentioned in the US Kodak supplied Wratten filter gels, originally for the movie industry, which could be trapped in a holder and fitted to still cameras too. Unlike the 70's until the pre digital age when companies like Hoya took over and restricted the colours commonly available, the 30's, 40's and even into the 50's saw massive variation in shades available. Yellows filters ran from straw, light yellow, what became the standard 'yellow' through to quite dark colours. Again red had many variations and green was commonly used as it gave better tonal renditioning for foliage in landscapes. We've become used to filters being consistent and a much more restricted choice, for those who even now still use film, but in the past things were much more complicated and while tests show the effects well, without a great deal of caution don't aid interpretation a great deal in my opinion.
  5. Possibly a US state might fight back?
  6. Did they mention 9 Squadron?
  7. I'm not suggesting Jeffery Quill 'made it all up' the article I referred to appears fairly in depth about the comparative tests, no where does the author quote tests other than between individual aircraft. I apologise if I appeared to be questioning a race between aircraft. The article suggests that due to adverse weather and a rough engine tests were curtailed, several types appearing to have very little comparative flying at all.
  8. I'm sure I'm repeating information you already are aware of, but the March 2017 edition of Aeroplane has an article by Ben Dunnell on the FW190 MP499 tests, in which it states that due to engine roughness there wasn't time to carry out full tests. He states the Typhoons used were one from Hawker and one from 'a squadron' and suggesting that DP845 was even less thoroughly tested due to adverse weather. There is nothing in the article which suggests that there was a race between all three types?
  9. No that's Camelot you're thinking of - "tis a silly place"
  10. Can't see any indicators? Did BMW build F104's?
  11. Someone on here posted a list of s/n / codes of all known Mosquito aircraft, unfortunately DZ712 isn't listed, along with DZ714. Whether as you surmise it didn't last long enough to get a code, or simply isn't listed I have no idea. I do know whoever compiled the list had used every source possible and spent a very long time on it, so if they didn't source a code I'm not sure it's possible to find out. Sorry I'm not more help.
  12. I remember them filming it at Duxford during the summer. I was at the paddling pool near Marshall's Airport, Cambridge and still get transported back 47 years every time I see multiple Spitfires flying across the sky!
  13. That is indeed the image I saw, but originally I saw it on't interweb.....
  14. Thank you, that's very helpful!
  15. Thank you, as I say I stumbled across it once and typically I can't find it again