Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Seahawk

Members
  • Content count

    4,360
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1,507 Excellent

About Seahawk

  • Rank
    Very Obsessed Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Southwest

Recent Profile Visitors

7,077 profile views
  1. Seahawk

    Italeri 1/72 Sunderlands: which is more accurate?

    Hmm. So both kits have basic outline errors, loads of detail errors, ghastly panel lines and are less than a delight to build. Maybe I'll pass, even at a reduced price. It's not as if I don't have enough other stuff to build. Many thanks to all who contributed, especially @LDSModeller for his magnificently comprehensive reply.
  2. Which of the 2 Italeri Sunderlands (Mk. I and Mk. III) can more easily be built into an accurate model? Yes, I know all about the horrible panel lines!) Thanks in advance.
  3. Yes, that was my experience as well with the UK-produced Mk.IV bomber version as opposed to all the ones that went before: felt like an altogether better product. Mine is currently stalled trying to get the blister side windows, main canopy and fuselage to look as if they are part of the same aeroplane: I shall be intrigued to see how you get on. Good luck!
  4. Seahawk

    Flags in drydock

    Followed the link to "Standards, flags and colours", which begins: "This chapter has been diversity and inclusion impact assessed by the sponsor in accordance with Departmental policy. No direct discrimination or adverse impact was identified." Well that's all right then. Our fleet may no longer be capable of defending us against attack from a determined rowing boat but at least our flags policy is diversity-compliant. Which is of course The Main Thing. Ye gods!
  5. Seahawk

    Red Flag 1977 Vulcans

    Quite likely, I would have thought. If you are competing for the honour of your country and service, you would surely choose the best aircraft available on station, regardless of the squadron markings they happen to wear.
  6. If that's before refurbishment, I look forward to seeing it after!
  7. Seahawk

    Op Wyvern Tor 2018

    Superb photos. Given the amount of close-up detail useful for modelling purposes (aerial fits and the like), perhaps worth adding as a Walkround folder?
  8. Seahawk

    Humbrol 27...

    "Equivalent" only in the sense that some US AN colours were deemed "equivalent" to MAP shades for use on lend-lease aircraft to Britain ie "an acceptable off-the-shelf paint that isn't too wide of the mark if you're not too fussy". And since this thread https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235038201-opinions-on-ocean-grey-please/ has decided Revell 47 is an acceptable match for Ocean Grey, it's unlikely that it's also a particularly close match to Humbrol 27.
  9. Seahawk

    A-20 Havoc Questions

    I think that you are far too charitable about the Matchbox kit. Transfers were nice though. In any case there is a 12-gun B-P nose in the P-70 boxing: stand by for further boxings!
  10. From AMO A.926/40 of 12/12/40, Section I, para 5 (v) "....Exception. - Aircraft whose undersurfaces are painted yellow (see para. 6 (ii) (b) below) [relating to the colouring of the undersurfaces of non-operational landplanes: my comment] are to have the upper surface camouflage extended downwards to cover the whole of the side surfaces of the fuselage." Source: British Aviation Colours of World War Two, A&AP, 1976. Assuming an even delivery rate for the batch of 250 aircraft across 6 months, V3540 should have been completed late October/early November 1940 which prima facie suggests the earlier demarcation.
  11. Seahawk

    Hampden MkII X3115 - undersurface

    The Air-Britain serial listing entry for X3115 runs: "AAEE/Cv TB/415. Conv Mk.II. DBR when X3061 blew up, St Eval, 22/6/43". So it looks as if the trials as a Mk.II predated conversion to torpedo bomber and issue to 415 Sq. It's tempting to surmise that the conversion to torpedo bomber and (presumably) back to Mk.I configuration took place as part of repairs after the Jan 42 engine fire. But that's just speculation. The Secret Years says that apparently no report was issued on the handling trials at AAEE which suggest that officialdom had lost interest in the Mark II idea.
  12. Seahawk

    The Weather,

    I bet the volume on your amplifiers goes up to 11, as well.
  13. Seahawk

    What kind of modeller are you?

    I think you may be overlooking a huge, perhaps the largest, chunk of the market: those who buy huge amounts of aftermarket which goes straight into the stash alongside the hundreds of models which are all definitely going to get built sometime, honest.
  14. It's the book on the Oxford/Consul/Envoy but be warned that it is not the answer to a modeller's prayer, being largely made up of lists recording the career of every Oxford/... that ever lived and every unit that operated them. There are not that many photos and many of those depict pre- or post-war aircraft. Plus you'll probably have to sell your wife and children to buy a copy nowadays. The full entry for V3540 reads: "5 FPP (Ferry Pilots' School); crashed in Thames Estuary, 5.1.41; presumed lost in bad weather." It seems to me you need to answer 2 questions: did V3540 have a dorsal turret? where was the demarcation line between the upper DE/DG and underside Yellow? It belonged to a batch of 250 Oxford IIs serialled V3501-V3862 delivered between October 1940 and March 1941. The nearest serial I can find to V3540 is a photo of the newly-built V3866, ie from the start of the immediately following batch of Oxford IIs, delivered between February 1941 and February 1942 (op cit, p.22): it has a turret and the demarcation line is mid-fuselage, running along the bottom sill of the cabin windows. Have now looked more closely at the photo above and believe the caption is in error: not sure what the serial number is but the first character does not look like a V. So it is no help as a pointer to the appearance of V3540. An Oxford II ought not to have had a turret.
  15. Seahawk

    Hampden MkII X3115 - undersurface

    Well, according to The Secret Years X3115 was being tested at Boscombe in August 1941 (performance trials) "before use on general purpose armament work until an engine fire in January 1942 curtailed further flying." From the snow on the ground I'd assume the photo was taken nearer to Jan 42 than Aug 41. Not that there's any bearing on the undersurface colour.
×