Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)


  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1,991 Excellent

About JackG

  • Rank
    Very Obsessed Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location

Recent Profile Visitors

2,805 profile views
  1. JackG

    Battleaxe Crusader Mk.l.

    Superb job! Interesting about the colours, I thought the 'greyer' look to be more accurate per Mike Starmer's research? regards, Jack
  2. JackG

    Tamiya price rise?

    Sounds like the memo is stating the price hike will only be at those vendors that currently had discount prices. From past shopping experiences, this would likely be an increase for those vendors in Japan and other Asian countries - North America and Europe have always been high? regards, Jack
  3. JackG

    German aircraft paint primer ?

    There are a couple older threads from last year that describe some time in 1940, Luftwaffe colours were formulated to be robust enough to no longer need primer, and were painted directly onto metal. regards, Jack
  4. JackG

    Calling all Shermaniacs. Sherman Kangaroo info needed

    Yes, no doubt Shermans with removed turrets had many uses, but I think those specifically used as troop carriers were labeled as the kangaroo? If it is just a Sherman without it's turret that qualifies for a possible model build, you can also look at captured use: http://beutepanzer.ru/Beutepanzer/us/M4_sherman/shermanturettles-01.htm The above photo is captioned as belonging to sPz.Abt 508, a heavy tank unit that operated in Italy until it's surrender in May 1945. regards, Jack
  5. JackG

    Calling all Shermaniacs. Sherman Kangaroo info needed

    Per Mike Starmer's research, vehicles in Italy were supposed to be finished in a single colour of olive (S.C.C. 15) after a memo, or such thing, dated around June/July 1944. http://www.mafva.net/other pages/starmer camo.htm Of course dust and local conditions could heavily alter the colour and appearance. Little bit more info on the Sherman Kangaroo units from the MapleLeafUp forum, about 2/3 down the page: http://www.mapleleafup.net/forums/showthread.php?t=3573&page=2 Seems the two Kangaroo regiments were part of 9th Armoured Bde. at the start of 1945, but markings are somewhat a guess: https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/missinglynx/viewtopic.php?f=47208&t=62703&p=142393&hilit=4th+hussars+kangaroo#p142393 https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/missinglynx/viewtopic.php?f=47208&t=60314&p=62522&hilit=4th+hussars+kangaroo#p62522 regards, Jack
  6. JackG

    Calling all Shermaniacs. Sherman Kangaroo info needed

    The lend leased 76mm gun version of the M42A was mainly used by Russia. M4A2 = Sherman III M4A2 (76)W = Sherman IIIA M4A2(76)W HVSS = Sherman IIIAY Doing some searching, the M4A2 conversion to kangaroo was done only in the Italian theater in preparation of the '45 spring offensive. The number seems to have been about 75 vehicles, and have found what is believed to be a partial list of serials belonging to the 14th / 20th Kings Hussars: T145478, T145519, T146076, T146766, T146841, T149353, T149357, T149604, T149610, T149641, T150785, T150842, T152496, T152509, T152897, T224410, T224419, T229540, T229547, T229623. https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/missinglynx/viewtopic.php?f=47208&t=79444&p=632836&hilit=m4a2+kangaroo#p632836 https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/missinglynx/viewtopic.php?f=47208&t=88144&p=893194&hilit=sherman+kangaroo#p893194 Post War, Canada also converted some of their M4A2(76)W HVSS to kangaroos when their Shermans were deemed obsolete. Unfortunately, none of this reveals the question about specific type of M4A2 in terms of hatch size and nose type. -------------------------------------- Star Decals has a kangaroo among one of their Kiwi armour sets, though they are unsure if it is Sherman I or III: regards, Jack
  7. JackG

    M3/M4 Medium Tank STGB Chat

    Sarge, if you have a hard copy of either Win 7 or 8.1, you can still upgrade free the Win10 by downloading the file on to a USB stick; https://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/software-download/windows10 regards, Jack
  8. JackG

    Panther A Early/Mid/Late War

    Personally I would not know for sure, but it seems most after market zimmerit sets do include the area in question: https://www.scalemates.com/search.php?fkSECTION[]=All&q=+Zimmerit+panther+A Close up of a Takom Panther A kit with it: https://www.1999.co.jp/eng/image/10528035/30/3 I think in the end, does not really matter as not much, if any, will be seen when the skirts are on. regards, Jack
  9. JackG

    Churchill in Tunisia/North Africa

    No problem, Chris. Here are Mike Starmer's suggested Tamyia mixes: SCC 1A Dark Brown - "Mix: 7 pts XF10 + 2 pts XF1. This is very close to the standard so a small touch of mid grey is needed for your models." Light Stone - "Mix: 7 pts XF2 + 2 pts XF59 + 2 pts XF3. The result may shock some modellers but it is just slightly lighter than my 1930 sample, certainly near enough. Light Stone 61 is yellow." https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/missinglynx/viewtopic.php?f=47208&t=91156&p=986222&hilit=SCC+No.1A+tamiya#p986222 regards, Jack
  10. JackG

    Churchill in Tunisia/North Africa

    There is some KingForce info to be found here; http://panzerserra.blogspot.ca/search/label/Churchill Mk III - 6 pdr. early http://www.northirishhorse.net/articles/7.html Note that in Terry's review of the kit, the particular marking included for a KingForce vehicle has appliqué armour (include in the kit) and the canvas apron in the front (not included). https://www.perthmilitarymodelling.com/reviews/vehicles/afvclub/afv35153.html Concerning the colours, Mike Starmer states "The Kingforce Churchills were painted Light Stone in UK before dispatch to M.E. After arrival they all had their disruptive patterning applied, evidently based on the official diagram for the Crusader tank. That colour has been described by three observers as dark earth, red-brown and chocolate. From the obvious rough scuffed appearance of the tanks after some usage, I suspect that Camcolour had been used rather than enamel paint. The Camcolour range has two red-browns; A/18 Terracotta and A/19 Chocolate. Terracotta is in essence a light red-brown greatly towards an dirty orange shade and comparatively light, whilst by implication Chocolate would be much darker. I am of the opinion that A/19 was used on the Churchills and may have been a slightly more red version of SCC.1A. I notice that the artwork in the thread is captioned as being copied from the preceding photograph. Comparison of the shapes of the dark disruptive areas clearly shows that this is no so. The model however does demonstrate the correct pattern." https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/missinglynx/viewtopic.php?f=47208&t=103604&p=1518271&hilit=kingforce+churchill#p1518271 regards, Jack
  11. JackG

    Fiat G.50 Freccia from SBS Model

    Looks very good, but the 40 Euro price has put the brakes on this one. At least Hannants is providing a 10% discount if you pre-order.
  12. JackG

    german ww2 instrument decals?

    That is odd that Archer has a decal set for the KT in 1/16 scale, but not 1/35. Comparing the image to that of their pz IV decal set, it looks like it might be of some use, it looks to have two of the four required dials. I'd suggest contacting them for their opinion, and at the same time ask why they don't offer the King Tiger set in 1/35? regards, Jack
  13. JackG

    Bf 109E blue air intake cover?

    Stew, thank you for the interest, as you can see I'm approaching the question of the blue edging on the intake from a different angel (albeit this may be the case of a different rabbit hole). Basically what I did, since we know the aircraft in question is sporting the 70/71 scheme, and combined that with the digital color studies done by W.S. Marshall. The lighter of the two camou colours must be RLM 71, and using it's RGB value compared it against that found on the digital screen grab from the film. The difference of the values was then also applied to the blue we see on the filter, the result being a different colour. Essentially my approach is stating that painting a model kit with a blue edged filter may be only emulating what is seen on the photograph and not necessarily what was actually there. Now to the question about colour shift, I think you are asking if this shift would be constant throughout the whole image - unfortunately the answer is yes and no. I think colour shift of the film after it was developed would be the same throughout. This would be things like exposure to light, how it was stored, aging, etc. and obviously conversion to digital). I think what I've illustrated in my samples is probably colours that are more closer to what the film looked like when it first was developed? Now to why I also answer no to the shift question, that is based on second hand knowledge found in discussion of the Agfa film product - back then it had low sensitivity to red. This means any areas of the image that would have faint red , the film would not pick this up, resulting for example, blues that are more blue than actual. Thing is we do see red in the skies of the linked film at the start of this thread, so to me that says the blue has deteriorated from the finished product. regards, Jack
  14. JackG

    Bf 109E blue air intake cover?

    Here's something fun, and I don't know if my method of calculating colour shift holds any water ... Using the following screen grab, Entering the image into a software paint program (Corel), an eye dropper tool is used to pick out digital samples of the 'blue' on the air filter, same thing with the green right next to it and still on the filter body: Note how it looks more purplish than blue. I went further and found what is purported to be the RGB value for RLM 71 Dark Green from here: http://www.clubhyper.com/reference/colourcharts/Digital Luftwaffe WW2 colours.pdf I then calculated the amount values had to be adjusted to go from the film image RGB 94/93/91 to attain (RLM 71) RGB 82/88/66. The differences were subtractions of -12/-05/-25, and this was also applied to the blue sample, arriving at 92/102/107. This new value has no exact match to any of the swatches from the digital colour chart linked above, the closest being RGB 88/101/107 (RLM 74v.2 grey-green), which has less red. regards, Jack edit, I made a spelling error on the colour swatches, it should be RGB on all of them, but all values are presented in the correct order R=Red, G=Green, B=Blue
  15. JackG

    Bf 109E blue air intake cover?

    Stew, yes I noticed the discoloration, so it could very well be painted the same as the fuselage. Which if is the case back then, it might explain the light and dark examples of the filter's rim. Particularly when the Luftwaffe's fighter scheme went from a light colour on the fuselage sides to dark, and then back to light again during the BoB time frame. The off coloured filter is just the remnants of the previous scheme? Jamie, you make good sense there. Maybe the argument for heat resistant paint was looked at the wrong way, and it was not for protecting the metal underneath, but more as a durable paint that would not easily blister and disintegrate? regards, Jack