Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Kari Lumppio

Members
  • Content count

    243
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

57 Good

About Kari Lumppio

  • Rank
    Established Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,054 profile views
  1. Spitfire XVI RK840 of 322 Sqn RAF (Dutch) - a few questions

    Hallo! Of RV Spitfire and the Dutch 322 sqn. I remembered an article having one photo more. Wings of Fame Vol 15 (1999) has article of 322 sqn by Tieme Festner and it includes one aerial photo of four 322 sqn Spitfires. The caption is: "This formation of No. 322 Sqn Spitfire Mk XVI was captured on film by a No. 320 Sqn Mitchell, en route to France in February 1945. The lead aircraft, a late-production Mk XVI with a teardrop canopy, was flown by No, 322's CO, Sqn Ldr Bob van der Stok. Though its '3W' code is visible, it appears to lack an individual code." (emphasis mine, KLu). Edit Noticed only now the gingerbob edited reply above. If TD137 came to the unit only April 1045, the quoted caption is suspect. The part of lacking individual code still stands, though. The RV Spitfire of the mentioned photo might be TD137. Gingerbob linked above page (http://www.strijdbewijs.nl/birds/spitfire/dutch.htm) which has photo of RV Spitifire captioned "Spitfire LF Mk XVI, TD137, de persoonlijk kist van Bob van der Stok". The homesite has also list of Dutch Spitfires (edit post war only!): http://www.strijdbewijs.nl/birds/spitfire/registraties.htm. Main page: http://www.strijdbewijs.nl/birds/spitfire/home.htm. Hope this is use for some one, Kari Disclaimer: any odd language hiccup I blame on reading glasses not worn.
  2. Russian P-400 Color Scheme question

    Hallo! Of the TLS (brown/green/sky) and DFS (Dark Green/Ocean Grey/Medium Sea Grey) camo on VVS Airacobras. My understanding is that the (repainted in UK) DFS Airacobras were among the ealry deliveries to Soviet Union. And only later arrived the TLS Airacobras directly from USA (some from UK, too). This "reversed time order" may cause some confusion? And all DFS Airacobras would have been painted such in UK. Nick points out one identification feature: colour demarcaton under horizontal tail. I believe TLS Airacobras had 6 in high serial (confroming to the Bell painting instructions) while the repainted DFS Cobras had the standard RAF 8 in high serials. Photos of VVS cobras are many times so dark that no serials can be discerned. Valeri Roman has written a book(let) about the early Cobras in VVS service "Aerokobry vstupajot v boj" (Bell P-400, P39D-1, P-39D-2) ISBN 5-7707-5170-03. While the camo chapter mainly tells the US instructions and paint materials in Russian the real worth is the short chapters of each Airacobra regiment listing serials of the individual planes serving in their roster. If one has photo and knows the VVS Aircobra regiment the serials may be of help to deciding the camo. Of the silver. I think that is a possibilily. If I want to speculate (why not?), I would say the reason to use permanet silver dope is performace. For Soviets Airacobra was high end performer so why slow it down some twenty knots with chalk-glue paint? AE-8 was aluminium pigment in A-17 alkyd resin (clear) dope. IIRC AE-8 also served as primer for cellulose type paints (AMT-/AMG-). So a remote chance is the silver Airacobras were in need for repaint and were later finished in summer camo and spent the snow season wearing appropriate primer? More so if the timeframe was Winter 42-43 and the planes had served one year already. Yes that is only my own speculation and attempt to make some logic out of this. BTW Were Airacobras painted with Dupont paints? And if so were they Duco cellulose paints or Dulux alcyd paints? I believe I have asked this before, too. That might help guessing what Soviets used to repaint their Cobras. Brush painting cellulose over cellulose is at least no-no. Alkyd (like AE-8) might have acted as barrier coat? I am assuming Soviet did not remove paint in the Murmansk region conditions. May be a wrong assumption. Cheers, Kari
  3. 36 Sqn Vildebeests - Serial/Code Letter Tie-ups

    Hello! Always intterested in odd camouflages and I have to admit not even seeing the photos of Vildebeest "early camo" discussed here. But I would present an analogy from Finland. Finnish Ju W34 floatplanes were painted silver pre war years (and Winter War). When the time came to camouflage them (in 1941, it seems) they got only the green part blotches of the FinnAF standard olive green / black camo. Could the Vildebeest have been treated the same? Easier and quicker to apply and less paint needed and only one colour. You can picture google Finnish Ju W34 and see the mentioned two appearances (and couple more) if they fit the bill. Just an ignorant idea. Cheers, Kari
  4. Whats this 'aerial' on this Lancaster wings ??

    Hello! I think the antenna may have been part of "H-system". The reference I gave earlier discusses the Oboe and "H-system" in pages 14-17 of this pdf: https://www.jlab.org/ir/MITSeries/V3.PDF I may well be wrong but to me it looks like the two element beam antenna is directed outboard? The antenna type is directional and the best lobe is some +/-30 degrees. IF the RH wing tip antenna is directed outboard it really cannot be homing antenna. Lancaster would not fly very far side slipping. Also. Is there antenna also on the LH wing tip? https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipOetRxKG2a5VNW7QMFYh6lLKSfTgCfVJXK2ewI89RUlXejLU12E6Ivewe8aKArWLg/photo/AF1QipNwWPfmqKW8hGCsL4Yezqnp5mZCn4Gw1ruQQ6G5?key=cFJJOFJuejRrcEZLd2tTQk9kUTdXbTVKWTctd3Z3 Rebecca had also 8 inches long "stub antenna" type AT-1/APN-2 (US designation). Normandy frontline 2nd July 1944 can be seen in this map: https://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar/USA/USA-E-Breakout/maps/USA-E-Breakout-I.jpg (link works with Chrome but not with Explorer). If there was one Eureka line West-East direction and one from NW (RH wing tip antenna pointiing the direction) the crossing could be put on the German rear area like ExiledFish wrote? In other words "H-bombing". Perhaps I am out on a limb? Cheers, Kari PS "Insert image from URL" does not work for me. That's why the links.
  5. Whats this 'aerial' on this Lancaster wings ??

    Hello! Did 550 sqn fly troop supply or precison target missions? Precise air navigation was the other purpose for the Rebecca (advanced variants). See for example: Ground beacon use (Rebecca from pdf page 10 onwards): https://www.jlab.org/ir/MITSeries/V3.PDF Eureka-H ground beacons: http://www.rquirk.com/cdnradar/cor/chapter14.pdf AN/APN-2 ("Rebecca") system (pages 10 & 11 of the pdf, antenna AT-2/APN picture and dimension): http://www.signalspaning.se/wwii_radar_radio/Graphic Survey Section 4.pdf Chees Kari
  6. Hello! YES, THE PICTURE ABOVE IS COLOURIZED AND THE SPINNER IS IN WRONG COLOURS. The real spinner colours were much more dull: Olive RLM 71 or 70 green, white stripe and light blue sector. The warning on the entry hatch should have been in red, though? The photo is from 1943 IIRC. Have no opportunity to check for a while. Cheers, Kari
  7. Finnish Air Force Blenheim questions.

    Hello! Answer is yes and yes. By the end of 1942 the remaining Sarja IV (i.e. RAF Mk I) Blenheim bombers were in Finnish War Camo. Before that there was a couple of interesting interesting mixes. But yes there were RAF camo plus yellow ID FinnAF Blenheims. Cheers, Kari
  8. Finnish Air Force Blenheim questions.

    Hello! About BL-183 (or -188? Don't have my reading glasses handy) shown in the picture above. It is not Mk I. It is sarja V Finnish-made short nose Blenheim. There are quite a many detail differencies and no kit readily represents it. Olive Green black uppersides, matt light blue unders. Remarkably neat cocade surroundings. Usually these show overpainting of the pre 1945 swastika insiginias. If wholly repainted (not very likely!) post-war, underside might have been light grey too. I do not have Blenheim individual document recordings availalble so cannot say anything sure. Of the FinnAF Blenheim camo. Antti K describes them, but did not emphasize that camo depended the batch (or sarja as called in Finnish) individual Blenheim was from. For example RAF Dark Eerth/Dark Green camo was only on sarja IV (BL-134-145). This batch was the 12 additional short nose Blenheims received during Winter War. These can be kitted with Airfix Mk I as they conformed to RAF specification. Time passing this changed quite a lot sometimes. Camo too. The original Finnish camo for sarja I short nose Blenheims bought in 1936 (BL-104-121) was Olive Green (Khaki, actually) with Aluminium wing and horizontal tail undersides. See thread below: Sarja III Blenheims (BL-122-133) were long nose Blenheim IV apparently with at least some Finnish specified equipment. Camo was same as the Sarja I. Sarja III can be kitted from Airfix Mk IV. least BL-125 had quite a bright interior green shade. See for more in this thread/post: Addenda: In the thread below I write BL-198 (sarja VI long nose) interior green could be Yugoslavian paint (this one: NOT! I have learnt since that all long nose pieces for sarja VI were manufacured in Finland. Only the manufacutring jig for them was from Ikarus (?) and it may have been modified. So the green paint is from Finland. Might be Ikarol (=German) 201 primer which was not RLM colour. Seems it is available as hobby paint (googled it). Cockpit of these should have been grey as it is in the BL-200 museum example. Sarja II was Finnish manufactured short nose Blenheim and these had only the War Camo Olive Green and black. Undersides varied: Photos show aluminium looking undersides initially, officially is should have been light grey (and could later be after repair/overhaul?). From 1942 onwards matt light blue after repair/overhaul etc. Sarja V was Finnish made short nose Blenheim and Sarja VI Finnish made long nose. War Camo only for these at first and post-war aluminium paint for some. All Finnish made Blenheims (and British made sarja I, too) need modifications to the base kits when modelled. Bomb well (doors), landing lights, interior equipment, armament, engine dust filters, propellers, spinners, extra window on fuselage etc. Cheers, Kari
  9. Norwegian (Air Shuttle) 737-800s

    Thank You! BraZ antennas do look a bit more angular than "Norski" ones, at least in the picture. I will look for the 16515 (Lifecolor or compare with Hu 147). I guess Lima November instructions are more than shown on their homesite then? It shows only side views and decal sheets. Cheers, Kari
  10. Norwegian (Air Shuttle) 737-800s

    Hello! Being complete novice for modern (or any kind of) airliner modelling I have couple of questions of Norwegian 737-800s: What red hobby paint to use? I plan to get Lima November decals so match to their red is requested. Are wings all grey (save leading edge) like Zvezda gives in their instructions? I have sat quite a many times in Norwegian 737-800 behind the wing window seat but have to confess I cannot say for certain if flaps were grey or natural metal. What grey is good for the wing? Colour for the flap track fairings? Is there any aftermarket resin parts for the satellite Wi-Fi antenas Norwegian AS uses? Or can anyone give dimensions etc.? Any other tips modelling Norwegian 737-800 are welcomed. Cheers, Kari
  11. Airfix B-17G interior color

    Hello! I have understood that clad aluminum parts did not need corrosion inhibiting primer (zinc chromate). But non-clad aka bare aluminium parts did need corrosion inhibiting primer (zinc chromate). Even after moving on with "natural metal" schemes. Depending of the structural member (frame, stringer, skin sheet) B-17 part could be clad or non-clad. And needing chromater primer or not. Cladding means adding thin pure (99%) aluminium layer on aluminum alloy (usuall copper alloy - dural) on outer surfaces. Most likely method was roll bonding (see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cladding_(metalworking ) for sheets. Stringers could be made with pressing from sheet metal pieces (which could be cladded) or from extrusions (cladding not possible and so needed primer). BTW Today stringent environmental rules prohibit use of hexavalent chromates including zinc chromates. One of methods intended as replacement is spraying pure aluminum on (for example) milled frames, ribs, whatever. Sort of 3D cladding, that is. Hope this helps more than muds things up. Cheers, Kari
  12. captured Heinkel 115

    Hei Nils, Kjetil and others! Would that two greens upon grey go also for the Norwegian Gladiator 433? I have seen green and brown suggested. Cheers, Kari
  13. Any modellers near Riga? Yak-28 questions

    Hello! Sorry Rob, cannot help with the Riga Yak. I can ask a friend living there if you do not get answer. Let me know. You and ohters may be interested that there is another Yak-28 museum piece in the neighboroughing country Estonia. Tartu lennundusmuuseum (http://www.lennundusmuuseum.ee/ , choose language from upper right corner) has Yak-28PP under restoration. Short introduction of the aircraft here (http://www.lennundusmuuseum.ee/pildigalerii/havitus-rundelennukid/jak-28pp/ I. As far as I know, the Yak-28PP "52" actually served at Pärnu. 655 IAP flew MiG-23s there, and some internet sources say the unit flew Yak-28 until 70's. Cannot verify, though. When I saw the Yak-28 hulk first time at the Tartu museum it was some dirty pieces where weather had washed all camo paint away. IIRC no paint was left, but some remains which could have been dirt or grass, too. If anyone can add any data or photos of these 655(?) IAP Yak-28 at least I would be interested. Happy New Year! Kari
  14. Buffalo Mk.Is in the Far East

    Hello! Of the expertise. When I see "mhaselden" writing something about Brewster Buffaloes I stop glimpsing and start reading. The posting which followed (see above) was in my opinion completely unnecessary. More so because Mark started with words - I quote - "No such thing as "consensus" I'm afraid". Of the Buffalo undercarriage leg colours. Finnish Air Force saw the need to paint Brewster undercarrieage leg upper sides with camouflage colours black (retraction struts, usually) and green (main leg). Originally they were painted with aluminium dope over chromate primer as was US Navy standard then. Dark Earth and Dark Green would be perfectly natural choice for RAF Buffaloes. For me there is no worms in can. Merry Christmas! Kari
  15. What a fabric covered Wellington wing actually looks like!

    Of the use of word "bulge" in this context, please see: NACA Technical note 5: Relation of rib spacing to stress in wing planes https://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/19930080799.pdf It should help you somewhat in modelling in-flight fabric covered wing surfaces. Cheers, Kari
×