Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Flavio

Members
  • Content Count

    25
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

4 Neutral

About Flavio

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Flavio

    Hurricane Mk IIC flown by K..M. Kuttlewascher

    Yes Nick, of course the correct designation is 'Grey Green'. Bob, I also I thought to Dark Green for the fuselage section under the rear of the canopy, however, at least for Kuttelwascher's BE581, the color appears too light, almost identical to that one used for the armour plate (thus Gray Green). I also carefully read Paul Lucas's article in Model Aircraft Monthly... "The new overall Special night scheme was included in DTD Technical Circular No 144 “Camouflage and Identification Markings” which was issued in March 1941. This stated that Night Fighters and Night Interceptor were to have a uniform colouring of Special Night over all external surfaces. This finish to DTD/RDM 2a was to be applied over a single coat of ordinary Night which in turn was to be applied over its usual primer. When a list of aircraft types and their camouflage finishes was compiled by the Ministry of Aircraft Production in April 1941, whilst the Hurricane Mk I and Mk ii were both listed as single-seat fighters, which required Day camouflage [at that time consisting of Dark Green-Dark Earth and Sky, ndr], a later handwritten amendment made on or about 7 May 1941, indicated that both types also required an overall Special Night finish. Whether the overall Special Night finish was ever applied to Hurricanes on the production line or by the ASUs is not currently known..." According to the information available on the net, BE581 was supposedly delivered on the second half of October 1941 (this time the Day camouflage was Dark Green-Ocean Grey (or Mixed Grey). I don't know if No 1 Sq. was its first assignment; in fact according to No1 Sq. ORB, the first operation flight of BE581 was on 21 January 1942 (must be said however that No 1 Sq. saw very little action in November/December '41). Flavio
  2. Flavio

    Hurricane Mk IIC flown by K..M. Kuttlewascher

    Hi all, surfing on the IWM photo archive, I found there is another picture about Kuttelwascher’s BE581 by the same owner "FLICK C S C (FLIGHT LIEUTENANT)" (apart from what seems to be an amazing “One album of 139 photographs relating to the service of Flight Lieutenant C S C Flick with Nos 1, 43 and 131 Squadrons…”). Unfortunately no previews are available but at least I think the photo referred as HU 92326 could be this one (from https://fcafa.com/2011/01/01/karel-kuttelwascher/). I am not an expert but the light colour of the fuselage section under the rear of the canopy is noteworthy; usually it was painted in one of the relevant upper surface camouflage colours, but here it appears on both Hurricane BE581 and BE500 in what seems an Interior Green tone. Could it be the prove that the overall Special Night finish was not applied to Hurricanes on the production line but by the Aircraft Service Units before the issue? I mean, the ASTs received the planes painted in their usual primer, and then applied the overall Special Night scheme, maybe hastly; this could explain why the antenna mast was left in its original natural wood, the “dog house” not painted black (the canopy was not removed) as were the canopy frames, and the ragged outline to the roundel. Thanks for your comment. Flavio
  3. Flavio

    Hurricane Mk IIC flown by K..M. Kuttlewascher

    Thank you Troy. Hurricane BD949 probably gives us an idea as BE581 was after the re-size of fuselage roundel (and Fin Flash) and letters code in red. According to P. Lucas's article on MAM 01/2008, these changes were submitted on 21 January 1942. Flavio
  4. Flavio

    Hurricane Mk IIC flown by K..M. Kuttlewascher

    I suspect it was not a a trick of the light; look at this picture from "RAF Fighter Command victory claims" vol2 pag129. It is BD949 "JX-J" in February '42 after being shot down and recovered by Germans (P/O R. Marcinkus Pow), and it has the same fin top in light color. Flavio Sorry not able to post the picture.
  5. Flavio

    Hurricane Mk IIC flown by K..M. Kuttlewascher

    Hi all, have a look here: http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205090092 Probably not a definitive answer but we finally have an overview of the plane. Note the Medium Sea Grey code letters, the antenna mast probably left in the original camouflage (Brown, Mixed Grey?), and the tip of the spinner...Sky (Sky Blue)? Flavio
  6. Flavio

    Finucane Spitfire BM124

    Hi all, surfing on net I came across this website and….WOW, no words! https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.1716227778623211.1073742269.1634742540105069&type=3 I hope you enjoy these pictures as I did. Note the detail of the Shamrock and the absence of the writing “Queen of Salote” on the cowling and 602Sqn budge on the nose. Cheers Flavio
  7. Flavio

    P/O Vale's Hurricane V7795

    Dear all, doing a research about Hurricane V7795, frequently flown by P/O W Vale during the Greece and Crete Campaign, I come across this photo, taken from the book “Air War for Yugoslavia Greece Crete 40-41” by C.Shores. The camouflage of the nose has been the subject of a long discussion here from where, if I well understand, there is a reasonable agreement that the color was Aluminium with irregular mottles of pale blue and green. This time however I would like to point the attention on a detail in the plane that was probably never noted before (apologize me if I am wrong). Under the sliding canopy in fact is visible what seems a Sqn Leader pennant. This Hurricane was a replacement aircraft assigned to No. 80 Sqn on 9th April 1941 (based at Eleusis -Greece), arriving via Egypt via Crete. According to some source the photo I posted was taken during the journey for Greece. At this point I suspect that this plane was not a new plane but probably the personal plane of the previous assignment commander. Please can you confirm this thesis? Any additional information about this plane will be welcomed. Thank you for the help Flavio
  8. Flavio

    All The spitfire questions you want to ask here

    Thank you very much Joe! Flavio
  9. Flavio

    All The spitfire questions you want to ask here

    Thank you Bob, but I suspect this device was not a voltage regulator. According to some sources "....on early Spitfire it was mounted low on the back of frame 11, directly behind the pilot's seat [thus not visible]. Starting in the N30xx series this was repositioned higher on frame 11, appearing low in the rear transparency, and from N32xx it was mounted more higher, directly behind the pilot's headrest". In addition on some Spitfires both devices are installed: Flavio
  10. Flavio

    All The spitfire questions you want to ask here

    Hi all, please I would like to know what is the object visible in the rear part of the cockpit; this seems very common on early MkI Spitfire. Thank you Flavio
  11. Flavio

    Norwegian expert - Spitfire Saga

    Thank you very much Nils, and happy Easter! Flavio
  12. Flavio

    Norwegian expert - Spitfire Saga

    Thank you Olivier, however the profile is wrong; the serial number was in fact in small size at the top of fuselage band; I hope some friends who have the book "Spitfire Saga bind 4" can confirm this. Flavio
  13. Flavio

    Norwegian expert - Spitfire Saga

    Dear all, according to some information from the web, it seems that in the last volume of the book "Spitfire Saga bind 4" there are some new photos of the Spitfire IX BS458, the personal plane of Wg Cmd Kaj Birksted. One of these photo shows the small size serial number on the fuselage band. Please if someone can confirm this information, thank you for the help. Flavio
  14. Flavio

    Spitfire with light tone rudder

    Thank you all for the help, the rudder seems really a new spare part, probably it was available at the Maintenance unit of the Squadron; I would say that these spare parts were unpainted, and they were painted at the moment of the usage. I am not an expert, so I would like to know if the color of unpainted rudder was red primer only or they could be shipped in other primer color. Thank you Flavio
  15. Flavio

    Spitfire with light tone rudder

    Thank you friends, for your replies. In the mean time I found in my archive another photo of this plane (from "Les Ailes de gloire, tome 11"): http://i1054.photobucket.com/albums/s499/Flaviosil/DuMonceauSpit3-3.jpg This time the rudder does not seem so deflected to justify an effect of the light; what do you think? Work In Progress, the serial of the plane should be BL540 (the site you are referring, quotes it as MN-U); in fact according to C.Shores "Aces High" Du Monceau had Spit V BL540 as his personal plane in May and June 1942 (note the fuselage Roundel and the Fin Flash, the new national markings were adopted from May '42). Flavio
×