Jump to content

Dealing with stiff non sticky decals?


BikingLampy
 Share

Recommended Posts

I'm part way into an Airfix 1/72 Phantom FG.1 and I'm struggling with the decals (of which, being a 'toom, there are bazillions...)

 

Currently trying to do the weaponry, but the decals, despite LOTS of Microsol/set are just sitting there like planks and refusing to soften and conform. Quite a problem doing the stripes on a Sidewinder that's about 1.5mm dia. and the decals need to wrap around. 

 

Normally you apply the 'sol and after a minute or so the decal wrinkles up a bit and you can smooth it down with a cotton bud. These are just ignoring it. Even when I can get them to conform a bit they're not adhering to the surface, poke one bit to try and make it nestle down and the rest just slithers off again.

 

Ideas? Is there a more superduper decal softener out there?

 

Thanks!

 

BL

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, BikingLampy said:

Ideas? Is there a more superduper decal softener out there?

 

 

 

Several! DACO Red is difficult to obtain outside of your hemisphere, so I've never used it, but it has a reputation for Ark of the Covenenant-like melting powers on decals: https://www.dacoproducts.com/Ksetting.php

 

Here in the USA, I use Solvaset, which can do to frail, thin decals what Regency-era rakes did to naïve maidens, but which is pretty much certain to melt a decal right to a model.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 minutes ago, BikingLampy said:

Ideas?

Are you using cold water?   Have you tried hot water?  I mean quite hot.  It has been discussed on here regarding Japanese decals which are thick, due to the heat activated glue.    I have used a saucer of hot water kept hot on coffee machine hotplate.

Alternately press with a hot flannel/cotton bud.

  

 

12 minutes ago, BikingLampy said:

Even when I can get them to conform a bit they're not adhering to the surface, poke one bit to try and make it nestle down and the rest just slithers off again.

Bed in Kleer , which aids adhesion. Can be combined with hot water.

https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235038987-bedding-decals-in-klear-future-or-equivalent/

 

As with anything new, try on a scrap decal first. 

HTH

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks guys.

 

Anyone got an (in stock) source for Daco Strong? Either my google-fu is utter rubbish, or its currently not available in the UK. 

 

How does "Ultimate Decal Setting Solution (Extra strong)" compare?

 

I've got a bottle of Pledge/Klear, so I might give that a whirl, although TBH, I've never found it much use for anything.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, BikingLampy said:

I've got a bottle of Pledge/Klear, so I might give that a whirl, although TBH, I've never found it much use for anything.

Depends what you want/expect.  It's great for these non floor applications

1.Great gloss coat when applied soft wide flat brush. It's meant for floor so very tough. 

2. canopy dipping, as a self levelling liquid, it will fill an small imperfections and makes a canopy seem clearer and shinier as a result.

3. as a decal bedding agent, ideally over a Klear gloss coat, it acts as an adhesive and surface leveller,  thus dealing with silvering.

 

They work for me, but as my sig says..... it's what works for you.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 11/14/2022 at 1:12 PM, BikingLampy said:

Is there a more superduper decal softener out there?

I had quite good results with Humbrol DecalFix. They recommend actually *soaking* the decal in it.

 

There is good tutorial here:

 

 

Be careful it may react with gloss layer if you have any.

 

But as always - test with some spare decal there if you have any left.

Edited by Casey
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...