Ray S Posted October 7, 2021 Share Posted October 7, 2021 I have seen the threads on here about 'What are you reading' and 'What are you listening to', so I wondered what is your favourite series on TV or any of the common viewing options? To start the ball rolling, at the moment my fave is 'The Brittas Empire' as seen on Forces TV, it is from the 90's and great fun. I thoroughly enjoyed it first time around and am amazed that it is still as funny (to me) even now. Up until a couple of weeks ago it would have been 'The Champions', but it has gone from the 9pm Sunday evening Talking Pictures TV slot. I will be interested to hear your choices. Cheers, Ray 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bill Davis Posted October 7, 2021 Share Posted October 7, 2021 Outlander , All Souls trilogy and Babylon 5. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vince1159 Posted October 7, 2021 Share Posted October 7, 2021 (edited) How do you answer a question like this... Secret Army... Edited October 7, 2021 by Vince1159 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cmatthewbacon Posted October 7, 2021 Share Posted October 7, 2021 Firefly, Blackadder (3 and 4) and The West Wing… best, M. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stephen Posted October 7, 2021 Share Posted October 7, 2021 (edited) The Wire The West Wing Hill St Blues Frasier Cheers Secret Army Deep Space Nine The Big Bang Theory Person Of Interest Ozark Breaking Bad Better Call Saul Chance In A Million Yes Minister/ Yes Prime Minister Edited October 8, 2021 by Stephen 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spaddad Posted October 7, 2021 Share Posted October 7, 2021 Impossible to choose between Red Dwarf, Big Bang and Band of Brothers. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bentwaters81tfw Posted October 7, 2021 Share Posted October 7, 2021 the "off" button 2 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spruecutter96 Posted October 7, 2021 Share Posted October 7, 2021 (edited) The first season of "Mindhunter" on Netflix - quite unlike anything I've seen on TV, before or since. If you're looking for gunfights, car-chases and explosions, you will be very disappointed. If you like knowing why serial-killers do what they do, this will give you some intelligent insight. Also, if you like flawed, relateable main characters (and not the perfect, "super-heroic" characters American masinstream telly has been creating / boring us with for decades now), then you will like this series. Definitely a slow-burn drama, but I loved every darned minute of it. Their interviews with killer Edmund Kemper were a real stand-out. Check out the talk between Holden Ford and Ed - when the prisoner is showing Ford how to properly cut a throat (with no guard present), I remember shivering the first time I saw it. Season 2 was pretty good, but took a very different story-angle to the first one. Rumour has it that Series 3 will be a VERY long wait (if it happens at all). I really hope it gets made. Chris. Edited October 7, 2021 by spruecutter96 Correcting a typo. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Ian- Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 (edited) Difficult question, in fact I'd struggle to even get it down to a top 20, so here's a few themed top 5s all in no particular order, yes I'm a bit of a Sci-Fi geek: Series still being aired/made: The Mandalorian Peaky Blinders Carnival Row The Expanse Outlander Series which were cancelled too early: Dark Matter - (this one annoyed me the most, it did at least get 3 seasons but was cancelled when it was well on it's way to becoming on of the best Sci Fi series ever, and to rub salt in the wound, the final episode was a cliffhanger) Firefly (obviously) Caprica Flashforward Timeless Started off well, but... Westworld - 1st season was amazing, all downhill after that though Game of Thrones - no further comment necessary X Files - just dragged on for too long, should have been tied up after 6 seasons Fringe - loved the first 4 seasons but the last one didn't fit at all, definitely seemed like they originally planned for a 4 season run with the final one being a last minute afterthought Man in the High Castle - an odd one as even going into the final episode it was still a very good series, it was literally the last 20 minutes of the last episode which was awful Series which ended at the right point (couldn't narrow it down to 5, so have a free one on me 😆) Breaking Bad Sopranos Babylon 5 (though would have been better if the TV company hadn't screwed around by cutting the run from 5 seasons to 4, then back up to 5 again after season 4 had aired) Farscape The West Wing Battlestar Galactica reboot Edited October 8, 2021 by -Ian- 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skodadriver Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 Spiral, no question about it. Got withdrawal symptoms when Laure and Gilou walked off hand in hand and I knew that was the end after fifteen years and eight series. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bullbasket Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 Line of Duty. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lasermonkey Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 The best thing I've watched in ages was Dark. It takes some effort on the part of the viewer in that you have to remember quite a bit and you have to follow several trains of thought (I don't want to give anything away!), but it's well worth it. I felt bereft when it finished, which hasn't happened since Band Of Brothers. It's a German language series but make sure you watch in German with subtitles, as I have heard that the English-dubbed version grates badly. Anyway, I thought it to be one of the most intelligent bits of sci-fi to emerge in decades. Ausgeseichnet! I also enjoyed: Twin Peaks Carnivale Star Trek (TNG, DS9, Voyager and Discovery) Unforgotten Sherlock Mindhunter ( absolutely loved this one!) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IanC Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 Some of my favourites: Secret Army Colditz Dad's Army Yes Minister/Prime Minister Elizabeth R Robin Hood (the Clannad one) Band of Brothers/The Pacific And anything Alan Partridge. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vince1159 Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 As people are puttin lists i'll add a few more... Lovejoy. Widows (original). New Tricks. Enemy at the Door. Danger UXB. Prime Suspect. Cracker.... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spruecutter96 Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 If you don't mind going back decades, I remember watching "I, Claudius" as a kid. Superbly well-acted, even if the 1970's BBC sets could have been a lot more realistic. Can still remember a fair fews scenes from it, even now (too many) years later. Chris. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray S Posted October 8, 2021 Author Share Posted October 8, 2021 What a great lot of replies! Thanks for all that. Ray 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RAF4EVER Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 (edited) MASH, watched it in Hong Kong,Philippines,The Netherlands and UK, the UK version was better,no canned laughter,not every episode was funny,some were serious. Enjoyed every episode I watched.where ever. Favourite characters, Radar, Klinger,Hawkeye and Father Mulcahy Edited October 8, 2021 by RAF4EVER add characters 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vince1159 Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 2 hours ago, Beermonster1958 said: Captain Scarlet/Thunderbirds (the Anderson originals, not the awful CGI remakes) Amen and that also includes Thomas the Tank Engine and Bob the Builder... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RAF4EVER Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 9 minutes ago, Vince1159 said: Amen and that also includes Thomas the Tank Engine and Bob the Builder... Only when told/narrated by Ringo 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vince1159 Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 1 minute ago, RAF4EVER said: Only when told/narrated by Ringo Amen to that as well.... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RAF4EVER Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 3 minutes ago, Vince1159 said: Amen to that as well.... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JPuente54 Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 My favorites: Perry Mason(the classic 50s-60s series) and the TV movies that Raymond Burr and Barbara Hale did in the '80s. The X-Files, the last two seasons did drag; but, Seasons 10 and 11 did give a nice re-boot. Star Trek(TOS), Star Trek voyager, Hawaii Five-0(the new series which just ended a year ago), Blue Bloods, Smallville, Nash Bridges. I do have a couple of non-fiction shows that are my favorites: Josh Gates Tonight, and his Expedition X. These are on The Discovery Channel. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IanC Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 4 hours ago, spruecutter96 said: If you don't mind going back decades, I remember watching "I, Claudius" as a kid. Superbly well-acted, even if the 1970's BBC sets could have been a lot more realistic. Can still remember a fair fews scenes from it, even now (too many) years later. Chris. Yes. John Hurt's Caligula was terrifying. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnT Posted October 8, 2021 Share Posted October 8, 2021 Lots of what’s been said already Id like to add early Callan No idea if it will have worn well but the Fall of Eagles series 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Admiral Puff Posted October 9, 2021 Share Posted October 9, 2021 On 10/8/2021 at 6:09 AM, bentwaters81tfw said: the "off" button You beat me to it ... Seriously, Shetland. Although many say it's in a foreign language, I have no trouble at all in following the dialogue. Mind you, growing up with my Argyll and Sutherland maternal grandparents may have helped! Is there any indication of another series in the offing? There's been none over here. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now