Jump to content

Wrinkling with humbrol black 33 recoats


Recommended Posts

Hi, wonder if anyone can help. I've always used Humbrol enamel paints, usually recoating in as little as 6 hours as per the tin. I'm painting a De Havilland Mosquito in night bomber colours, using Humbrol black 33 well thinned with Humbrol thinners. My first effort at a recoating (6 hours drying time) basically melted the previous coat, so I had to wipe off both coats on the effected panel. I then re did the first coat on that panel, and waited 20 hours. On recoating, it's wrinkled... What's going on? It's not like it's too cold for it to dry... Anyone had this happen to them?

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

There were some problems a while ago with Humbrol paints quality control and some pretty shoddy batches hit the market. Maybe you have a tin from when they were bad? How long ago did you purchase the paint?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Would have been about 4 years ago... Funny thing is I've used about half of the tin without this happening, although I have thinned it more for this job.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm thinking it must be... But can it really need more then 24 hours?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Aces High said:

I'm thinking it must be... But can it really need more then 24 hours?

Not sure with a matt finish, but I've used Humbrol Gloss colours in the past and they've literally taken days to dry and weeks to fully harden. It's one of the main reasons I switched over to using lacquers, they are literally dry in a matter of minutes and ready for another coat..

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

Late to the party, but oh well.

 

I have had this happen before with a few colours from the last of the Chinese Humbrol enamels. I would be surprised if you managed to get one of those in flat black only four years ago though, as 33 flat black usually are one of the first to sell out.

 

Second, I never use the humbrol thinner in the newer UK tins. I have had too many problems with skinning, weird behaviour, etc. I have successfully thinned the UK enamels with Colourcoats thinner in the tins, and then use the humbrol enamel thinner when I am thinning them out of the tin. Weird? Yep. Works without destroying or causing problems with the paint in the tin? So far yes, and I have been doing this for a number of years now.

 

God the crap we enamel users sometimes have to go through haha

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...