Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Doom3r

Zvezda 1/72 miniatures... How to glue them?

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

Picked up recently a pack of Zvezda's Roman Infantry https://www.scalemates.com/kits/zvezda-8013-roman-infantry--1083319 and a pack of Zvezda's War Elephants https://www.scalemates.com/kits/zvezda-8011-war-elephants-iii-i-bc--191655 ... Thought about making a diorama with those but hit the wall: how do I glue them? This is the 1st time I encounter substance like this. It looks quite soft and slick. I tried Tamiya thin but it had similar effect as water. Tried super glue but it wouldn't hold it together. Tried Green Stuff, JB Weld 2 part 5 minute epoxy, JB Weld KwikWeld & Waterweld. After letting it to cure for a 24 hours (vs 6 hours specified on the box) it doesn't hold too well ( I can get it off withas easy as sticky note) Am I missing something or it is just something that could not be glued? The gaps over there are just way to big to do not do anything about those...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's classic toy soldier plastic, it's polyethylene or polythene,  and nothing really glues it.  

 

this review

http://www.plasticsoldierreview.com/review.aspx?id=349

 

Says the fit is good.   For the plastic, see if anything will disolve it,  and/or try to find out what the plastic actually is.   

 

PS if it is polyethylene, I just googled polyethylene glue...

https://tbbonding.com/glue-polyethylene/

there were other hits,  but you need to know what the plastic actually is! 

Plastic soldier review might know, or email Zvezda

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Troy Smith said:

Says the fit is good.   For the plastic, see if anything will disolve it,  and/or try to find out what the plastic actually is.   

Maybe something wrong with my elephants but the gaps are huge. Also in that article photos of assembled elephants for whatever reason positioned in a way that you do not see a join. At least on my elephant in the "rear" area the gap is quite big... I'll try to see if the article's suggestions are going to work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...