Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

X Trapnel

  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About X Trapnel

  • Rank

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. X Trapnel

    Photos of Mosquito Underwing Tanks?

    A plea for help. Does anyone have any photos of Mosquito underwing drop tanks they could share? I've Googled myself out on this one. I'm specifically interested in 50 gallon tanks, but photos of other sizes would also be helpful. Thanks very much.
  2. X Trapnel

    Underwing Roundels on SEAC Beaufighters?

    And now a follow up question. What's the best guess on whether this Beaufighter would have had stencils? The instructions show them, but I have my doubts. I believe SEAC aircraft were repainted in India before being assigned to units, and stencils were generally not reapplied. I can't see any stencils in the pictures earlier in this thread, although many are small and probably wouldn't show up even if they were there. Thanks.
  3. X Trapnel

    Underwing Roundels on SEAC Beaufighters?

    Thanks very much gentlemen. Your learned comments leave me pretty certain that this aircraft didn't have underwing roundels. And thanks to Troy for sharing the photos, particularly the one of the Beau in flight. A very striking, evocative picture I'd not seen before. X
  4. X Trapnel

    Underwing Roundels on SEAC Beaufighters?

    That's my question. The instructions for the (relatively) new Airfix Beaufighter show the 1945 SEAC version as having underwing roundels. Does anyone know if this is correct? I know that as a general rule at this point in the war RAF bombers did not have underwing roundels, while fighters did, but I'm not sure which category the Beaufighter would fit into. Some drawings I've seen show the roundels, while others do not, but I've not been able to find any photos that offer a clear answer. Any insights on this? Thanks, X
  5. Does anyone have any strongly held opinions about whether 145 squadron Spitfire Mk IXs in North Africa had yellow ID stripes on the leading edge of their wings? I haven't been able to find anything definitive on this - some drawings and models I've seen show them and some don't. The well-known photos of these aircraft don't offer a clear answer as far as I can see. One photo of ZX*6 shows the leading edge, but to me it's ambiguous whether the stripe is there. Any thoughts on this from the Britmodller Braintrust would be much appreciated. X Trapnel
  6. X Trapnel

    Corsair IV 117/D KD750 1846 NAS

    On the topic of roundels, does anyone know if all BPF Corsairs in GSB showed evidence of the roundels of their upper right and lower left wings being painted out? In many photos you can clearly see a darker circle on the wing where the "European" style roundel has been painted over. In other pictures it's more ambiguous whether the wing has an over-painted spot or is a consistent GSB color. In cases where the roundel was painted out, what color paint would likely have been used? Did the BPF have stocks of GSB, or would it have used a different color, such as EDSG, for overpainting. Many thanks.
  7. X Trapnel

    All the Blenheim questions you want to ask here

    A Blenheim question, but perhaps a bit beyond the scope of this thread, so apologies if it's in the wrong place. Disaster has struck my build of the new Airfix Blenheim. I've managed to ruin both of the red "UQ" squadron code decals from the 1/72 Xtradecal Blenheim sheet. I wonder if anyone who has this sheet and isn't using the "UQ" codes would be interested in selling or trading these. Thanks very much.
  8. X Trapnel

    Vol 2 All the Spitfire questions here

    Graham - It appears from your response that you have a copy of "Spitfire International." I don't have access to this book, but understand that on page 327 of it there is a photo of some No.1 Squadron SAAF Spitifires in flight in 1951. I absolutely do not want to cause anyone any copyright trouble, but if this photo isn't under copyright I wonder if I could impose on you to post it. If it's not possible to do so, I wonder if you'd be willing to take a look at the photo in your book to see if any of the aircraft in it fit the general markings of the decals for A*XB? Many thanks.
  9. X Trapnel

    Vol 2 All the Spitfire questions here

    Many thanks for all the helpful responses. The photos are fascinating, although they've raised a different set of questions. The first photo of Spitfire 5503, apparently taken in the late 1940s, reveals several significant differences between the aircraft pictured and the Alley Cat decals. The center of the roundel is a round dot, while the decals have a springbok in the center. The spinner in the photo does not appear yellow, as suggested by Alley Cat, and looks darker. On the other hand, the second photo, apparently taken later, shows underwing springbok roundels, although this seems to be a different aircraft with a different number (5509). At this point, I'm thing about using circular roundel centers for a/c 5503, with a red or blue spinner. Any sense of whether the aircraft would have carried the "B*AX" codes on the fuselage at this time? Is anyone aware of any photographic evidence that by 1951 (the date given by both Alley Cat and the profile kindly posted by Ben), Spitfire 5503 actually wore the "springbok scheme"? A lot of questions, I know, but the people on this site have an extraordinary depth of knowledge.
  10. X Trapnel

    Vol 2 All the Spitfire questions here

    Shifting topics, I'm building Eduard's new bubble top Spitfire as an EDSG over MSG post-war SAAF Mk. IX (5503 'AX*B') using Alley Cat's decals. Does anyone know (or able to make a guess) as to what sort of stencils, if any, this machine would have had? I'm also trying to figure out if this aircraft had long or short cannon barrels. If there's a photo of this aircraft somewhere out there that can be posted that would be much appreciated. My internet efforts have turned up only artists' renderings - nice to look at, but not definitive. Hope I'm not inappropriately straying into WW2 territory with this post-war subject, but I've chosen to interpret the heading "All" the Spitfire Questions broadly. Thanks.
  11. X Trapnel

    Vol 2 All the Spitfire questions here

    Changing course a bit, a question about 19 Squadron Spitfires in the iconic photos taken in the autumn of 1938. I understand the large number "19" on the fins of these aircraft was only temporary, perhaps only painted on for the photo session. Given this, what would the tails "normally" have looked like? Would they simply have the standard DE/DG camouflage with nothing additional on them? Thanks for your help.
  12. X Trapnel

    Cockpit of BoB Memorial Flight Spitfire MK356

    That was an impressively fast response. Thanks.
  13. X Trapnel

    Cockpit of BoB Memorial Flight Spitfire MK356

    Thanks very much for all the info, which is incredibly helpful to me. A question I have from the photos concerns the seat color. To me it appears it may be painted grey rather than the grey-green of much of the rest of the cockpit. This may be just result of the lighting, but any clarification on the seat color from those of you who've actually been lucky enough to lay eyes on the cockpit would be much appreciated. One other question I have is whether there's a headrest on this aircraft. I assume not, but haven't been able to find a photo definitively settling this. Thanks again.
  14. I'd appreciate any guidance from the experts on the differences between the cockpit of Memorial Flight Spitfire MK356 as it was originally in 1944 and what it looks like today. I know there have been upgrades in the instrumentation, but I'm interested in the more obvious visual changes. For example, does it still have the armour plate, gunsight, and oxygen bottle, is the seat russet, and what type of harness does it have, etc? I understand the aircraft recently had its silver painted over with a D-Day colour scheme, but I'd imagine this didn't affect the cockpit layout. Thanks for any insights on this.
  15. Many thanks to both of you for your very helpful responses. The information on the 9 August mission was extremely interesting and impressively thorough, given the limitations on what's available. If I may ask, what is the basis of your belief that Corsair KD 538 carried the number 123? (I hope this doesn't sound like cross-examination - I certainly don't intend it to. Just curious.) I'll likely go with this scheme assuming it's reasonably plausible. While I've got the experts on line, I have a follow up question on painting, always a dodgy subject on Corsairs, particularly FAA Corsairs. Based on what I've managed to pull from the internet, as a Corsair IV, I plan to paint to paint almost everything glossy sea blue, including wheel wells, both sides of the main wheel landing gear doors and tail wheel doors, and wheel hubs. Exceptions will be interior green in the cockpit, with cockpit sides above the instrument panel black (possibly). The area inside the fuselage above the tail wheel/arrestor hook should also be interior green, I believe. Landing struts and tail wheel/arrestor hook I think should be lacquer silver. I realize there are no definitive answers, but I hope this is a reasonable interpretation. Any thoughts or suggestions from those more knowledgeable are greatly appreciated. Many thanks. X