Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Hornet133

Members
  • Content count

    131
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

59 Good

About Hornet133

  • Rank
    New Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

1,089 profile views
  1. Hornet133

    Pawn stars on tv

    The show is FAKE anyway. The big money items like that, are hired by the production company from the owners (collectors in the case of the 'collectable' items that are featured) and the so called owner played by an actor. There was an episode in the U.S recently where a guy supposedly tried to sell a Delorean, it was actually hired from the collector who owned for 2 days for the sum of $10,000 for the filming. Most things on so called 'Reality' shows are setups and anything but real.
  2. Hornet133

    RAF P-40s

    Some answers Kittyhawk Mk.1 was the designation for those P-40Ds (20) and P-40E-1s purchased directly with British Bullion reserves before the lend lease act was enacted. They differed from P-40E models supplied to the USAAC as they had British spec equipment such as 24 volt electrical systems (USAAC airframes used 12 volt), British radios etc. Once lend lease came into force the remainder of the P-40Es supplied to the RAF were to U.S specs and were designated as Kittyhawk Mk.1a to differentiate them. Mk.IIas were long tailed P-40Ls...NO long tailed P-40Fs served with the RAF, the P-40Fs were all short tail variants under the Mk.II designation. Yes the Mk.III designation included long tail Ks. That designation covered a very mixed batch of variants. And of course the Mk.IV was the P-40N, including about 90 airframes which were the P-40N-1 model with the older style canopy. There are very few photos of those in print from the RAF in Italy. I don't believe RAF received any Tomahawk Ia/b aircraft in French markings or camouflage. Believe me, the Squadron 'In Action' book has absolutely no idea when it comes to the RAF designations. It is replete with a mass of errors. Steve Mackenzie
  3. Hornet133

    Ju87 B-2 Seat

    The Ju-87B-1 and B-2 pilot seats both had a flat top with a hooped frame around the top, as decribed above for the Quickboost seat. Attached is a diagram from a wartime B-2 manual showing the seats for both crew members. HTH Steve Mackenzie
  4. Hornet133

    shop with paragon stock

    Believe me they do not have any stock. Advise them immediately to cancel the order and they are NOT to charge your credit card.
  5. Hornet133

    1/72 - MiG-21 Fishbed by Eduard

    The Innex kit is available under the Akkura label. Available as double boxings from Ebay seller 'Trinitymews2' . More accurate than the Fujimi kit. Not a bad kit, engraved panel lines but not up to the standard of a new Eduard mould. A lot cheaper however than what Eduard will be.
  6. Hornet133

    Very Interesting SAAF Mustang MkIII

    The Face book page is under the name 'SPRINGBOK Mustangs in Korea & Here' just to be tricky...
  7. Hornet133

    Very Interesting SAAF Mustang MkIII

    Steve, You will have to join the group first (it will take a day or 2 before an Admin processes the request), most groups are like that these days, but the process is no problem. I am a member of the SAAF Mustangs group and I can see the photo without any problem (very nice photo it is too). Steve Mackenzie
  8. Hornet133

    Very Interesting SAAF Mustang MkIII

    Mk.III Mustangs were used in the Sqns in Italy right up to the end in May 1945 (alongside the Mk.IVs which gradually replaced losses etc). A number of Mk.IIIs had the louvres as well as Mk.IVs. Quite a few Mk.IIIs were fitted with Malcolm Hoods in the U.K. A few of these with Malcolm Hoods were transferred to Italy in March 1945 (along with a greater number with the original canopies) when some Mustangs were transferred from stocks in the U.K as there was a shortage of numbers against requirements in Italy. 3 Sqn RAAF had one example with the Malcolm Hood as did 450 Sqn when they received a small number of P-51s for training purposes after May 1945 (both RAAF units were disbanded in Aug 1945 after VJ Day). 3 Sqn RAAF had two batches of Mk.IIIs, the first were P-51C-1 airframes which did not have the tail fillet, the 2nd batch were P-51C-10 airframes which had the tail fillet fitted at the factory (the last 200 P-51Cs built had this factory fitted tail fillet). FZ187 has no fillet so I assume it is one of the early airframes. As for Facebook I suggest you get over your paranoia as there is masses of very useful Aviation info there. Steve Mackenzie
  9. Hornet133

    MTO B-25J Colour question

    Hi Troy, Your byline is 'Remember ..never trust a profile without a photo' and I fully agree. But you should add to that 'Never trust a 46 year old reference without checking more recent research' ..... The Ducimus book, written by Roger Freeman according to online info (not Dana Bell) was published in 1971. Ken Rust's 'Twelth Air Force Story' was published 1975. Both of those say the 319th B-25 tails were Black. But all the more recent sources I just checked say Cobalt Blue. They are - 'The Big Tailed Birds - Story of the 319th Bomb Group in World War II' by Vic Tannehill P.73 (top caption) 'B-25 Mitchell in combat over Europe (MTO)' - Marek Katarzynski (Kagero 19006) P.59 & P.71 'Air Force Colours Vol 2 - ETO & MTO 1942-45' Dana Bell (Squadron-Signal 6151) P.55 So one therefore says which is correct ?? The only colour photo that I turned up showing the tail of a 319th Bomb Group B-25 is on P.71 of the Kagero book listed above. There the tail looks a Dark Blue and different to the Black of the serial number which is painted around and left in a Nat Metal box. Another incorrect thing said in the Ducimus book is that the 319th Bomb Group was returned to the USA (Z.I) in Feb 1945. According to Vic Tannehill that is misleading. Their last B-25 mission in Italy was on 31/12/1944. They were on a boat trip back home in Jan 1945, and reconvened in Feb 1945 in the Z.I for retraining on the new A-26s. The above is not intended as a slight on Troy but to add more info to those interested in the subject. Steve Mackenzie
  10. Hornet133

    MTO B-25J Colour question

    Micheal, It was on one of the many different Facebook sites but I could not tell you which one. If you are wondering about copyright, from the markings on the bottom of neg/ image, One can tell that it was an official USAAF photo and thus in the public domain. Steve
  11. Hornet133

    MTO B-25J Colour question

    Micheal, To get the picture, right click on it and click on 'Save image' on the menu that comes up. That will save it to the folder that your downloads go to. B-25s and B-26s are 2 of my interests and I have LOTS of stuff collected from all over the place. Steve
  12. Hornet133

    MTO B-25J Colour question

    When the 319th BG (who used the Blue tails) returned to the USA in late 1944 (or there abouts) to convert to the A-26 and later transfer to the P.T.O, their B-25 airframes were left behind and distributed throughout the other 12th Air Force Mitchell units as replacements. The Blue tails were usually stripped of paint when that happened but not in all cases. In this case the 340th BG clearly just changed the tail codes and left it Blue. I have the photo of it as attached (came from the Net somewhere). Judge for yourself whether it is Cobalt Blue tail or not. Airframe Details - 340TH BG 489TH BS – SN 43-27934 - 9 Q 'LADY ELAINE' Steve Mackenzie
  13. Hornet133

    Caudron Goeland

    Hi Ley, According to Scalemates which should be the first port of call for these types of questions, Airmodel did a Vac with resin detail parts that they still sell, and VAMI models did what was probably a Resin kit (although it is no longer listed on the VAMI Models website as far as I could see). Both the above in 1/72, nothing listed in 1/48th. The Eurokit model is fairly nice for it's time (I have one stashed away) but the RS kit is no doubt better. Steve Mackenzie
  14. Hornet133

    Double rocket on Oxford: conversion question with pic

    The triangular under wing markings are those of Burma (now Myanmar). The serial under the wing also starts with 'UB' which stood for 'Union of Burma' at that time.
  15. Hornet133

    94 Squadron RAF Spitfire IX in high altitude scheme

    A quick Google brought up the following link where GO-F is the middle airframe in the shot at the bottom of the page https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?2855810-Spitfire-Colour-finishes The photo that I was referring to however is a closeup of GO-F, a search of the IWM site will probably bring it up as it appears to be from an Official photoshoot. Steve
×