Jump to content

greatgonzo

Members
  • Posts

    241
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by greatgonzo

  1. PFT Spitfires were DFS painted and oversprayed with Desert Scheme before they were delivered to the unit. A good freehand spray job with not much overspray. There are some wild theories what was sprayed instead of DS, but let's skip that. The spare cannon tubes were closed with flat covers (like the bottom of a peanut can), and there was fuel cooler air intake in the root of the starboard wing.
  2. Hello Dana! I was hoping You may have addressed a question I presented few posts above. It is off top, but I am very thankful for the work You've made on Corsair. These two F4U books are excellent!
  3. Three coats of three colours applied in P-47 cockpit? That's an eye opener. Now I must have another look at 49th FG D-4 found in New Guinea jungle. The cockpit is a colour mess there and with this information maybe it will be possible to come to some conclusions. Is there an information if that could have been the way to finish P-47 cockpits of those early D-s in both production plants?
  4. Correct. This is a place where function/constant speed selector for CE prop would be mounted. It is the same size, shape and has the same connections. In my opinion we see a kind of mock-up mounted on HS driven plane, ready to be quick-changed, if CE screw would have been used. Or just a provisional element to take a picture for the instructions.
  5. Adding a little: it is Schick Johnson metal seat for P-51. As the seats mounting on Mustangs changed during the production back and forth it can be called early or late depending on perspective. Again, there is a perspective for 'early' version.
  6. Yes, Norma was taken from Brazilian Sq delivery, and as a Lend Lease aircraft was painted standard USAAF camouflage OD/NG. It is rather impossible to be sure what colour was used for field paint job. British DG is usually first choice in those occasions, but You can not be sure. Contrasts seem to differ from picture to picture, so there is some field for interpretation. If You gave me your e-mail I would send You a pic or two :).
  7. Urbanowicz flew no 'M' at all. One of those ideas we can exclude. And funny thing is there is no reports of that belly landing. Only a note he damaged the undercarriage running on some stones on night landing Dec. 8th 1943. No accident report for that, so poor chance for proper belly landing. And Stinky is supposed to carry 188 by the way. He was a man and a half. Personally claims over 6 kills flying with 14th (officially credited with 2). Proud, educated, intelligent and observing. A word 'noble' comes to mind when you want to summon it up in one word. As a man he stood up from the typical picture of fighter pilot. His writing is excellent too. The books he wrote are much better then ordinary memoirs of the time. Very interesting, as he concentrates on so much more then fighting. Fire over China/Flying Tigers is just literature. Great read, but I am afraid no English editions. Not sure about that. Pity for Orchard. Man would have think the Polish connection could be a good idea to built the identity of the place.
  8. Nothing's there. It is just a pic of this 188 which was a basis to prepare the paper kit. We know nothing of Urbanowicz's Ns, except they where N-5 in operational flights. Urbanowicz was a guest, he flew only a few missions (13). An himself was not very modeller-friendly in this matter. During his visit in Poland, when surrounded by historians and enthusiasts and asked about details of his aircraft, he finally spread his arms wide and said: 'Listen, it was decades ago. I didn't care. If you asked me what colour of the eyes had the lady bartending in Orchard, I might have had a chance, but with the colour of something painted on my plane - no goddamned way!
  9. How about a link? I can surely read Polish ;).
  10. We do not know what specific planes were flown by Witold Urbanowicz. Yet we can exclude some quite popular presentations in profiles and paintings. The most probable candidate seems to be the P-40K Deacon Sad Sack of Lyndon Lewis - 169 on the tail. 188 is tricky. The number is supposed to be the one for the bird Urbanowicz was supposed to belly land. Lot of supposition and not much confirmation in documents and it was a 'K' anyway. We know quite well what types were flown by Polish Ace, but, unfortunately, no serials. This P-40 has been a Holy Graal for Polish modellers for years.
  11. You mixed descriptions on the pics and somehow painted Bubble D black knowing it was not black at all. And some details..., Ah I don't care! Big hug for presenting this very subject. And good modelling job done!
  12. greatgonzo

    .

    Some quarter of the century before I start. BTW, choosing the scheme during the building process usually means the finished model presents a bunch of inaccuracies, as the details of painting/equipment/construction do not match the real thing. With aircraft at least. I know modellers don't care any more, but I don't have to like it, do I?
  13. Well, it's a simple matter of looking at the picture. If the small star is seen, you can argue till the cows come in and still land right where you have started. So I am not going to.
  14. Well, there's no close-ups so I can't tell anything about details. One thing is the area under canopy. The camouflage was painted with canopy closed and masked. That means all the space under it retained factory finish. That would be Olive Drab behind the seat. On the side of the cockpit, right under the place where You'd put fashionably your elbow, there was curved, crescent-moon-like space left in NMF, corresponding to canopy shape. It goes for any field camouflaged Bubbletops, so You'll find pics easily wondering, how You even could have missed it. The propeller is wrong. All 56th Ms used symmetrical paddleblade prop. Not those used on P-47D however, as new C-series engine introduced new, larger shaft following the increase of power. The new blades had trapezoidal cuffs, opposite to the old ones which were square in shape. There are also small mistakes in camouflage itself, but I am not sure if it was even possible to make it right with possible kit and decal issues.
  15. To be more precise 56th used large insignia on upper wing of their -M Thunderbolts. Always something special for the Wolf Pack. It is confirmed on the pics of Group aircraft, squadron aircraft and this very Shilling's bird. Nice work Robert. You missed a point here and there, but general presentation is splendid.
  16. Well, there is. Nobody has done for Thunderbolt anything like excellent Charles Neely's job on P-51 canopies. Don't know if it is even possible to systemise it, but there are different P-47 canopies. Never cared much myself, as they are rare and, like I said, it is enough to take a glance at specific frame.
  17. Ah. If the subject was fitting of the model kits parts - I have no idea at all. Except a simple rule, that 'a modeller will go trough!' ;). The canopy was the same. Looking at the pictures it is possible to see, that the blown part of the canopy shows shape differences. Unfortunately , the research for P-47 is no match for this done for Mustang. There are tones of materials left for p-51 and, sadly, lot off P-47 staff is gone far beyond Pecos River. N version canopy seems to be stable in shape. I believe I have only one book that even mentions this subject. IIRC there is not much specific there. I might take a look, but in the end all You have to do is check if Your D craft carries the same one. It should, because other types are seldom, but it is safer to do a check. And since we've been in canopy shop, maybe one finds it interesting: when they tried to fix bubble canopy concept for F4U, they converted one frame and used nothing else, but P-47 Bubble top canopy. Ha! Edit: Well, there are issues with Academy windscreen shape for P-47. At least for D model, but I don't think they changed anything here for the N. There could be some problem with fitting canopy to windscreen if they came from different producers. I wouldn't know, I used some vacuformed canopy for my Gabresky's built from Academy kit.
  18. No external wires, no IFF on this bird. If she had no fuselage fuel tank the IFF (SCR 695 with mast under wing only) is probable. But the probability still would have been damn low. Edit: Oh, she's a 'D'. Forget the IFF.
  19. I haven't noticed that before. You have two top engine flaps closed. It was true for F4Us for a while but never for Thunderbolt. Never.
  20. Yes. Yet I don't believe there were any long range ground support missions taken. And I don't think I have seen a pic of N with tanks and rockets, or bomb. The HVAR mounted with bombs - sure, even three of them.
  21. That's right with the bars. The insignia was painted with doors closed. The inside of the duct was painted white and blue too, according to the star on the fuselage. But! If You are going to mount the tank You showed above under the wing of this girl - don't!! Far East never saw this kind of tanks. Use P-38-type tear drop shaped instead.
  22. The band line goes lower. The edge should cross the engine flap in 1/3 of the flap height. Look at any pic of P-47 N, or any RE P-47 and You'll know if it is worth Your time. Do not look at Evansville product (RA). They painted the band different. All N-s were from Farmingdale. With open canopy don't bother with the rear part of the band. We are in the missions for Japan here. No N-s in ETO. The planes were operational and some weathering is welcomed. Yet big surfaces of falling off paint don't look real on these birds. Modesty is what You want. Even long and ruff used P-47 showed solid paint surface. Quality, You see :). But delicate chipping here and there, bit of fading, typical dirt stains and it should look proper.
  23. I know people usually don't care about such things, but I do. So, well..., what the hell, I'll say it. The OD belt forward of the windscreen goes to high. it's not much and wouldn't be noticeable at all if not for the engine flap. The OD line goes more or less in the middle of it, and should go lower. It stands out for me, probably because it is so common mistake. You have masked the rear part of the belt intuitively logic, but it was not like that. Still, if the canopy will go in the open position, there is nothing to talk about there. The frame will cover it anyway. It is quite impossible to see chipped edges of OD belt on any P-47 and even more so on relatively new and short serving N-s. Panels, maybe, fading, why not. But edges? No sir. So You have a reasonable crowd of admirers and one grumpy, not so happy gonzo. No big deal I dare say ;).
×
×
  • Create New...