Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

TBC

Members
  • Content Count

    169
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

68 Good

About TBC

  • Rank
    New Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    3rd rock from the sun.

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Be aware that when mounting bombs, the 1,000lb bombs used a different pylon attachment point than 250 and 500 pounders, which both used the same. Can post pics later but someone will no doubt beat me to it. Pics attached now. First, the inner-most pylon attachment point for the lighter bombs-a 500-pounder in this case. Below is a 1000-pounder being loaded and its respective location. And if you look just inboard you can see the attachment point for the location seen above. Many years ago I had the opportunity to go through S/L William Pentlands log book looking for information on his time with 440 Sqd RCAF on Typhoons. He did record ordnance carried and 250, 500 and 1000 pound bombs were duly noted on sorties, so it was common for these pylons to be moved depending on mission.
  2. The HAF had 18 F-4E’s with TISEO. All were block 65 and 66, s/n’s 77-1743 to 1760, tail numbers 71743 to 71760. The Eagle Aviation books are terrific.
  3. Is it just me or do the Mk.III UBC’s under the Beau look similar, if not the same, to the Mk.III bomb carrier used under the fuselage of some marks (Mk.V comes to mind) of the Spitfire?
  4. Do you have a proclivity for a particular squadron, Dave?
  5. First off, do you want an RAF fin flash or Red Ensign? Without doing a lot of digging and research through my reference material-which I don't have time for-why couldn't one use Leading Edge's F-86 Sabre RCAF Europe decal set for codes and national markings. It is still available. It has markings necessary for the AB+3 era, but you'd be hunting for squadron specific markings. The natural metal Mk.5's had the aft fuselage ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE in black on a white rectangle which was outlined in black. This rectangle could be painted. With respect to the AB+3 era, I don't think the markings changed when the Sabre V's were camouflaged. Thoughts anyone?
  6. This is the best I have, unfortunately it's not definitive as to what it actually is.
  7. From IPMS Canada Vol.16 No.4
  8. Laurent, Does the Air Classic mag identify the Mustang I and IA? There is an old article from Model Airplane International from October 2008 with several colour profiles of RAF/RCAF Mustang I, IA and II's. One of the colour profiles is of 268 Sqd Mustang IA FD-546, aircraft "G" in Operation Starkey markings.
  9. You bet I am! PM’d you off board. Thank you.
  10. I wonder if a Mk.20B from an Airfix 1/72 Victor kit could be used as a basis for conversion provided enough reference material could be sourced? Thank you for the reply.
  11. Does anyone know what the origin is of this hose and drogue unit? It looks identical to the ones used on Victor’s. Is this in fact what they are, ex/surplus RAF pods?
  12. Further clarification for figuring out left and right resin intakes. Behind the splitter plate on each resin intake is an air inlet (for A/C I think) and when mounted correctly will be more towards the bottom of the intake than the top. Look at the following series of pictures and you'll see what I mean. There are the D-shaped pieces in the kit which are marked L and R that go behind the intakes-number 25 in the instructions. I have not cut mine out to see if they match up with the respective area on the backside of each intake or if they are handed due to the opening in which they fit in the fuselage.
  13. Unc2, Check the areas I've pointed to on the splitter plate and how far above and below the intake it extends. It would have been nice if the parts had L and R on them, wouldn't it?
  14. Wonderful pics, Unc. Nothing that I’ve ever seen published, and I’m including a publication in Spanish I have on the Argentine Daggers/Fingers. And as to the last pic having the tanks captioned incorrectly, well, it just proves that errors are made. Luckily, in this case, it is clear what they are. The caveat being that one has some familiarity with the type-as you’ve stated.
×
×
  • Create New...