Jump to content

Dave Swindell

Gold Member
  • Posts

    3,088
  • Joined

  • Last visited

2 Followers

About Dave Swindell

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Cumbria

Recent Profile Visitors

6,860 profile views

Dave Swindell's Achievements

Very Obsessed Member

Very Obsessed Member (5/9)

3.8k

Reputation

  1. Could be wrong, but I think that the Foyles War sequence was out-take from A piece of cake https://www.itv.com/news/tyne-tees/2022-05-06/watch-a-spitfire-fly-under-winston-bridge-in-county-durham
  2. Nobody mentioned that Starfix did one? https://www.scalemates.com/kits/starfix-709-06-northrop-t-38-talon--195449
  3. I'd go for a Sperrin, but you're about 20 years too early for the RB211, the Sperrin was testbed airframe for the De Havilland Gyron.
  4. The Sabre undernose radiator/oil cooler/intake arrangement didn't change from the Typhoon through to the Tempest V, it consisted of the engine radiator block with a centrally mounted circular oil cooler with the carburetor intake passing through the centre of the oil cooler. When it was realised that dust ingestion was causing engine problems a deflector system was tried, consisting of a dome arrangement in front of the carburetor intake, this reduced the ingestion problem but didn't cure it This was followed by an annular filter unit fitted to the front of the intake tube with a blank metal plate front, this was much more effective, but the filter unit was liable to be blown off forwards through the propeller if the engine backfired during starting. (Not a Typoon/Tempet filter, but it gives the general idea...) To prevent this spring loaded forward opening "cuckoo" doors were fitted in the metal plate front of the filter unit. The dome and filter units were easily removeable add-ons and not specific to aircraft type/mark, more they would be relevant to aircraft operating from airfields susceptible to dusty conditions during periods when this was a problem, typically Normandy temporary landing grounds. As always, check your references for your aircraft, or other aircraft of the same squadron during the same period to see what was likely fitted.
  5. The tailplane error is applicable to the Valetta Afaik Fin/rudder didn't change between Viking/Valetta, therefore overall height should remain the same.
  6. If we're going with a jet, likely in British military service and not kitted by anyone else:- Embraer Phenom anyone?
  7. As far as I'm aware all Vikings were built with this window and all BEA Vikings had it whilst in service, however as you say it could possibly have been blanked or painted over in later service - if you've got a photo you're modelling from then go with that. Valom assymetric tailplanes are correct for a Viking IB, see photo linked below. This was an aerodynamic solution to counter the effects of prop torque https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1224427 There isn't a dogleg, the elevator inboard end is where you've highlighted the panel line dogleg, the inboard section is fixed tailplane right back to the trailing edge, again, see photo linked above. Which reference is that? I have 19'6" for both Viking and Valetta I'm not aware of any change in overall dimensions of the fin/rudder, but there were at least 3 iterations of tailplane/elevator design. The Viking I/IA initial design with symmetrical outline/ asymmetric tailplane/elevator division as shown in the Granger plans posted by @dogsbody, the Viking IB symmetrical tailpane/asymmetrical elevator as one option kitted by Valom and the other option supplied by Valom for the Valetta with the full span elevators. Note that Valom have got the inboard section of these elevators incorrect, they should extend almost to the fuselage with a straight leading edge continuing inboard (no dogleg) and a very short section of full chord tailplane adjacent to the fuselage. This style of tailplane/elevator was retrofitted to the Nene Viking.
  8. There is a window there - it's the toilet window. https://www.airteamimages.com/vickers-viking_G-AJBR_bea---british-european-airways_63908_large.html
  9. Window config of your conversion looks correct to me on both sides for a BEA Viking IB.
  10. I was trying to pin down when the photo was taken, rather than when the postcard was produced/being distributed, so given the clues in the photo I'd still suggest 1947 for the photo, and from what you and the OP say, it looks like the postcard was still being used for promo in 1951 - if they had a stack of them in stock they'd likely use them up before getting new ones of the new scheme printed? I can see no logical reason to retouch just the registration on the photo, if the photo is 'HPK I was thinking the aircraft reg was incorrectly applied in error when originally painted and wasn't corrected until after the photo was taken. Alternatively, the photo was taken of the aircraft without any markings and the airline scheme and reg have all been added to the original photo and the artist made a typo with the registration. It's a bit of a puzzle as to why it's marked up as G-AHOK, it's definitely incorrect for a Viking.
  11. As others have said, the registration G-AHOK was only issued to a Ju 52 3m, which was owned by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and operated by Scottish Airways before ownership and registration passed to BEA where it was damaged beyond repair at Renfrew before entering service. Aircraft are often re-registered, and the same registration can be re-used, but only on the same airframe, so the registration G-AHOK should not have been used on any other airframe. The image at the top of the thread is a crop from a photograph used on a postcard:- https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/153728495648 This appears to be a genuine photo of a BEA Viking but with an incorrect registration applied. This could either have been an error painting the registration on the aircraft (not unheard of!) or the photo has been retouched during processing. All BEA Vikings carried a name beginning with "V" on the nose below the BEA Key logo, if this is visible on an original postcard this may help identify the airframe unless this has also been retouched - I can't make anything out in the above image. Note that the photo shows a Viking IB with the slightly longer fuselage (8 cabin windows on port side for the IB, 7 for the IA and I), could this be the first Viking IB G-AHPK with a typo in the serial application?? The BEA Key Scheme was used with variations from the airline's inception in 1946 until the introduction of the Peony scheme in 1950. If this is a publicity postcard for BEA I would date this to 1947 with the introduction of the Viking iB into service rather than early 50's - there may have been Vikings still flying in the Key scheme but if you're issuing publicity photo's they'd surely be of aircraft in the new Peony scheme by then. The early Viking IA's initially had the Key logo behind the cockpit windows, with stripes above and below the cabin windows, the photo shows a slightly later variation with the key logo below the cockpit windows and 3 stripes between the cabin windows
  12. In Simon Mills HMHS Britannic The Last Titan there's a facsimile of the deck plans as intended for passenger service prior to conversion to a hospital ship (I suspect taken from The Shipbuilder magazine), these suggest the hatches were trunked through to B deck, as does this photo in the IWM archives, if you zoom in on the well deck area you can see right through the ship except where the hatch trunkings would be. MEDICINE DURING THE FIRST WORLD WAR: MEDICAL TRANSPORT. © IWM (Q 73422) IWM Non Commercial License I'd agree the electric winch, warping drums and mooring bollards would remain in the same positions in the well deck as was.
  13. Several aftermarket decal sheets for the SA/BA Concorde have been produced https://www.scalemates.com/search.php?fkSECTION[]=Kits&q=Aerospatiale+BAC+Concorde&fkORGANISATION[]="Singapore Airlines / British Airways (1977-1980)" The 26 Decal sheet in 1/144 is still currently available http://www.26decals.com/epages/62035508.sf/en_GB/?ObjectID=35102175
  14. The WEM masters stayed with Peter Hall I believe, HMS Brilliant was re-released in 2017 under his Atlantic Models label. The 1:700 kits were then passed on to Mike McCabe at Starling Models, so it might be worth contacting him to see if there is a possibility of a Type 22 batch 1 in the near future? As far as I know Starling Models hasn't released any Type 22's, though they do sell the Orange Hobby batch 3 kits (currently out of stock).
  15. Now on the BBC https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-62664654
×
×
  • Create New...