Jump to content

Mark Postlethwaite

Members
  • Content Count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

37 Good

About Mark Postlethwaite

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Poland

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Bill Reid VC's Lancaster LM360 had windows, just Google the serial number and you'll find photos of it the morning after it crash landed. The reason LM287 doesn't is that the LL740 -LM756 batch was delivered out of sequence with LM301 the first to be delivered in November 1942. As we point out in our Wingleader Photo Archive book on the Lancaster, nearly all mods and deletions were introduced at a certain time and not at a certain serial number. In early 1943 there were four different batches of Lancasters being built, including some W serialled Lancs, so don't try to identify window deleti
  2. If you look at the many photos of P9450 on a test flight, around April 1940, it doesn't appear to have the header tank, so 600th production aircraft seems to be in the right area.
  3. 'Jack' Storey was a remarkable globetrotter, even in later life. Several years ago he toured Europe and stayed with us in Poland for a few days. I asked him about the spinners and he confirmed that Z5659, which I had painted for the cover of Osprey's Hurricane Aces 1941-45 book, also had the plum coloured spinner.
  4. Internal armoured windscreens were fitted to some RAF Hurricanes in spring 1940 possibly a bit earlier. There are plenty of photos that show this, including a fair few in our recent Hurricane MkI book.
  5. I think the answer to the windscreen question is all about timing. This looks like P2539, so one of the first Gloster built Hurricanes, delivered around November 1939 which is before the N series were delivered and around the time the final L series aircraft were in production. Mods weren't introduced by serial number, they were introduced by date, and some were incorporated quicker than others between factories. So for example, the internal windscreen could have been delivered to Hawkers in October 1939 to fit the last 100 L series aircraft, but in November to Glosters which missed, for exa
  6. The light coloured turret internal frames seen on early Lancasters were aluminium, not interior green. Hope that helps! Mark P
  7. We have a couple of high res images of this Beaufighter in the ww2images.com library and it's definitely R2069. We also have R2081 (uncoded).
  8. The official report into fitting rear armour into Hurricanes states that it could be fitted into a two bladed prop aircraft if the flare tube was removed. It did however recommend that the DH or Rotol prop be fitted as a preferred alternative as their extra weight shifted the CofG back within acceptable limits. There also another report somewhere that mentions that all Hurricanes in France have been fitted with back armour, so I would presume from that that the remaining 2 bladers did have the armour fitted and the flare tube removed.
  9. Yellow outlines to code letters were added later in the war with the introduction of daylight raids so it all depends upon what time period you want to depict.
  10. My understanding is that there was no initial position and that the pilot was the voltage regulator for the K series by the use of a switch in the cockpit!
  11. If you're modelling a Spitfire from August 1940 then assume both the head armour and seat armour are fitted. Assume a black spinner and an aerial wire from the mast and no IFF wires. The circular shape on the fuel tank is almost certainly the last digit of a stencilled 100, not depicting the squadron's victories, but denoting 100 octane fuel to be used. Many 609 Sqn Spitfires had this 100 stencilled on the fuel tank although mainly from late 1939 to spring 1940. Is there proof that the photo shows R6691? I'd say both profile pictures have errors.
  12. The wavy edge is not as pronounced on X4541 but it is there so somebody clearly made a conscious decision to alter the standard camouflage on at least two aircraft. I doubt it would be the MU as I've never seen it on other squadron's aircraft. There is another photo of the Spitfire from the side but I can't see a way of including it in this post. Of course it could have just simply been one bored erk's way of retouching some chipped paint!
  13. If I were to hazard a guess I would say the lower demarcation was used up until the factory changed from black and white undersides to sky. So R and X series probably had the higher position. The wavy edged camouflage on the 602 Sqn Spitfire is also seen on Cyril Babbage's X4541 LO-M which overturned on 12 October. It definitely hasn't been overpainted at the MU as the trestle stencilling is still intact so it was probably a squadron experiment, maybe similar to the Me109s that had the underside colour extended up and over the leading edges.
  14. X4382 hasn't been repainted on the undersides, that's how they were coming out of the factory at that time. The nose demarcation was lower on earlier Spitfires but there are many photos of X serialed Spitfires with the camouflage demarcation on the panel line.
  15. I don't think there's ever been a proven photo of Nicolson's Hurricane, but on page 591of Battle of Britain Combat Archive, Vol. 5 by Simon W Parry, we published a photo of Nicolson, Grandy and Lohmeyer which is supposedly taken on the morning of the combat. The Hurricane in the background has the GN codes aft of the roundel.
×
×
  • Create New...