Jump to content


  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Jens

  1. Chris, I have no release date unfortunately. Btw, I hadn't noticed the scale initially, and my reference to the Hasegawa kit with Danish decals was in 1/48th scale. Best option would be to try to source a Stoppel Decals sheet for the codes and perhaps the squadron badge and then use LN Decals Danish national markings. Jens
  2. I wouldn't call the font difference bearable, but each to his own. As I mentioned the dimensions (and proportions) are way off. Way off as in they got absolutely nothing right! LN Decals have made Danish national markings in the correct sizes and dimensions/proportions. The codes *might* be sources from the Hasegawa F-104 kit with Danish decals (I believe it's a two-seater, but my stash is stored elsewhere now, so I can't check it). I happen to know that somebody is working on decals for Danish aircraft including the F-104. From what I can tell it will be a very well-researched sheet, so unless OP, or anyone else for that matter, is in a hurry I would wait for the new decals to arrive. Jens
  3. I am sorry to say but those Xtradecal decals are way off when it comes to the Danish markings (in fact, so are all other Danish decals from Xtradecal). Incorrect dimensions on the national markings, incorrect fonts (shape and sizes), lack of squadron markings etc. Jens
  4. I agree with you that he probably would not have said it if he didn't believe it to be correct. That just doesn't necessarily make it correct though. Anyway, as for a black-bellied Iranian RF-4E, I'd say go ahead. I would make for an interesting - and possible - scheme. Jens
  5. I am curious as to how anyone can claim it is 100% correct without a photo. The ARC thread appears to be somewhat 'phantastic' to me, claiming that the Iranians received RF-4Cs (permantly) and even used RF-4B parts. Also, the claim that the true identity of 2-6504 is unknown is simply incorrect. 2-6504 is 72-0269, the last of the first batch of Iranian RF-4Es. All airframes from that batch have the square nose profile btw. While Mr. Cooper might be quite knowledgeable on Middle East affairs I would not take his words for gospel. I have yet to see him present any proof of many of his claims, and I have found conflicting information in several passages in his books. That said, the Iranians probably received some of the FY78 RF-4E airframes despite the order being cancelled. However, it is far more probable that they were used as spares and not as complete airworthy airframes. As for RF-4Cs in the IIAF/IRIAF I believe they often get mixed up with the well-known two RF-4Cs loaned to the IDF/AF in 1970-71 (69-0369 and 69-0370, both were returned to the 10 TRW). Jens
  6. Remember not to fit the small bulges on top of the wings on this early B model. Jens
  7. You will also need to change the tail fin tip and aft cockpit. Jens
  8. Only AFV Club F-5s and the Academy reissues of the AFV Club F-5s. You get what you pay for. Jens
  9. The Top Hat antenna was fitted on at least once to an RF-4B. Jens
  10. It should read FS34079, not FS34097. Jens
  11. Nice looking Hunter. I think the biggest problem with the wing leading edge inserts are the instructions. I glued the inserts as seperate parts on the respective wings before glueing the leading edges. That way I got an early straight wing leading edge with minimal filling and sanding. Jens
  12. That zap, to me, looks like an island with palm trees - sort of like the Italian 150 Gruppo badge, not it's not quite the same. Jens
  13. I didn't put words in your mouth! I merely stated in general that decal instructions are not to be trusted. Is there a reason for this slightly hostile tone, or am I missing something in translation here? Jens
  14. Yes, the Xtradecal instructions show orange leading edges. However, has anyone ever seen a colour photo of that? I have never seen an A-4 with leading edges in other colours than the Corroguard, which does look a bit dark in some pictures. Never blindly trust decal instructions, especially not those from Xtradecals. Jens
  15. How can you tell the leading edges are orange? Jens
  16. You can see the instructions here: https://www.1999.co.jp/eng/10142326 HTH, Jens
  17. How about glueing a micro magnet into its nose wheel and placing it over a suitable plate of metal? Unless the nose wheel is hollow and you can fill that with weight too (I did that on my Monogram B-24). Jens
  18. That's what I meant with "a larger engine" (English isn't my first language ). I wasn't sure how to describe it, but it sure wouldn't fit underneath the G-6/14 cowling without some modification. Jens
  19. I am rather sure the G-10 wings would fit a G-6/14 fuselage (and vice versa), but cowling panels are different. They are basically aerodynamic covers for the engine, and the larger engine of the G-10 would not fit underneath the G-6/14 cowling panels. I am unsure whether it was possible to fit a G-10 engine to the G-6/14 firewall (surely the engine bearers should be replaced too). The Bf109K-4 that landed on the Danish island of Bornholm in May 1945 had a G-6/14 panel on one side, but don't ask me how they made it fit. Jens
  20. The cowling on the G-10 is quite different to that of the G-6/14. As long as it has the bulges in front of the canopy it's almost certainly a G-6/14 (exceptions are limited to a few airframes fitted with whatever was at hand in the closing stages of the war). Jens
  21. It's not a G-10. It's a G-6/14. I surely wouldn't trust the WNr unless it was clearly visible on the aircraft. Jens
  22. No, you clearly did not know the differences between a block 30 and a block 50 F-16. You claimed the block 30 had the heavy MLG, remember? As I have mentioned the heavy MLG is not limited to changes in the MLG itself. It also affects the shape of the lower fuselage - and necessitates the use of bulged main gear doors. While it might be too late for your model to fix it, hopefully my information would prevent anyone who would want to build a correct block 30 F-16 to use your model as a reference. Fair enough that you are bashing my models. I think one of the differences between the two of us is that I work from references including pictures of the real thing. That is why my paint schemes follow the lines of those on the real aircraft, and it is also why my models are not weathered as if they were AFVs. But hey, whatever floats your boat. Have a nice day. Jens
  23. Well, the wheels are not the only difference I see. Besides, it's more than just bolts. It's the shape of the entire lower fuselage that is different. Ignorance is bliss, I guess. Jens
  24. Nope, it doesn't have the heavy MLG. I'm not a rivet counter either, but I do notice the basic differences between the various versions. Jens
  25. I like the scheme and your paint job, but the model is still a block 50 airframe, not a block 30. Jens
  • Create New...