Jump to content

Our Ned

Members
  • Posts

    131
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Our Ned

  1. I think ignoring the 18" length difference between Rothesay (and Whitby) class ships and Leanders is correct - I think that the length between perpendiculars of all three classes was the same, and the only difference in length overall was the result of the aft-sloping transom, which was a deck taller in the Leanders.
  2. Rodney still had HACS Mk I at the beginning of the Second World War (fitted 1930-31). The director tower was raised above the foretop in 1942 - not sure if it was replaced by a Mk III tower at the same time (note that HACS referred to the whole system, including all the below-deck equipment). The "G" suffix referred to the fitting of a Gyro Rate Unit (GRU) to the below-decks equipment, and thus there would have been no external difference between Mk III and Mk IIIG. In the 1942 refit, she was fitted with AR.RDF (radar) Type 285 - I believe the 6-Yagi array.
  3. In response to Beefy's query about the catapults fitted on cruisers, there were several types. In particular, York completed without one, and was then fitted with an EIIH catapult (where "E" stood for "Extending", and "H" for "heavy" (ie the weight of aircraft it could launch)). This was replaced later by an SIH ("S" for "Sliding"). Exeter carried two SIH catapults in later life.
  4. Thanks for posting the photos. According to https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/55097 the Buccaneer which landed in a Belfast street didn't actually arrive in Newtownards Road, but in another street not far away - some scary photos in some of the links given on that page.
  5. The photo of a Camel (N7136? - a little bit fuzzy in this rendering) taking off posted by Major Flannel almost certainly shows HMS Barham. She is certainly a Queen Elizabeth class battleship, and the configuration matches Barham in 1919 (N7136 is listed as allocated to Barham in January 1919) - and the obscured lettering on the screen ahead of the guns is about the right length for "BARHAM". The main armament of this class was eight 15" Mk I guns in twin turrets.
  6. Major Flannel's photo shows "Y" 15" turret on either HMS Repulse or HMS Renown - the other gun mountings visible are triple 4" ones. In order to reduce the angle to which the turret had to rotate in order to launch the aircraft into wind, the flying-off platform was arranged so that the launch took place over the back of the turret, with the aircraft's tail over the guns - see https://i.pinimg.com/originals/64/19/b9/6419b9f888295f7828549294de4078f1.jpg. Judging by the number of personnel around, the aircraft (a Sopwith Pup) may be being readied for takeoff.
  7. This photo (actually reference no A10306) is one of a series (A10296-10318) taken from HMS Faulknor during exercises on 29 June 1942, available on the IWM website. This was probably the workup for some of the escort force prior to convoy PQ17.
  8. Whilst I agree that the proportions of bridge, platforms and funnels on the kit look wrong, according to the instructions seen at https://www.super-hobby.com/products/British-Destroyer-Type-E-HMS-EXPRESS-H-61.html, there's no searchlight between the funnels in the kit (the objects visible in the photo are representations of the quadruple 0.5" mountings), and the frames for the Carley Floats are provided.
  9. The prevention of Incidents at Sea (INCSEA) signals can be found in the Enclosure to OPNAV Instruction 5711.96C, online at https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&ved=2ahUKEwieze2Dy8bxAhWNYsAKHdwYDpMQFnoECAQQAw&url=https%3A%2F%2Ffas.org%2Firp%2Fdoddir%2Fnavy%2Fopnavinst%2F5711_96c.pdf&usg=AOvVaw3khGg_gQ-92-hXrftOOS-1. The flags flown by Defender aren't too clear from the photo - the first and second are Romeo Tango, but I can't make out the remainder of the hoist - the RT series (Romeo Tango [numeral]) are signals indicating manouevering intentions.
  10. By 1940, Rodney had an octuple 2pdr pompom mounting abreast the funnel on each side, and a third on her quarterdeck. She had a quadruple Vickers 0.5" mounting each side, on platforms partway up the bridge tower. During her September-October 1940 refit, she had two single 20mm Oerlikon mountings fitted on the roof of "B" 16" turret, both on the centreline in single "tubs". As ever, reference to photos is recommended - the photo at https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/british-battleship-hms-rodney-of-the-royal-navy-firing-her-news-photo/591981874?adppopup=true shows the 0.5" mountings, although it's not clear from that photo that the platforms are actually on the angled faces of the tower, rather than the sides parallel with the ship's side.
  11. Although McCart's caption to the photo referred to by Chewbacca says "early in WW2", he is demonstrably wrong! In the photo, Glasgow has a comprehensive fit of RDF (radar), which she didn't have early in the war (those visible were fitted in mid-1942), and, in the background of the photo, there is a Type 4 Hunt class ship - which didn't enter service until late 1942/early 1943. I tend to believe the date of 1943 quoted elsewhere for this photo.
  12. The closest in injection-molded plastic is probably the old Frog 1/500 scale kit of HMS Hero, since reboxed and sold by, for example, Novo as HMS Hero, by ZTS Plastyk as an "I" class Destroyer, and by MisterCraft as HMS Ivanhoe, HMS Impulsive, HMS Hero and HMS Harvester. Irrespective of the boxing, the plastic is the same - although the moulds have, I'm sure, got somewhat "tired" over the years since 1964 (!) when Frog first produced the kit. Antics appears to have the Mistercraft kits for sale - https://anticsonline.uk/Category/Mirage-Hobby-Glencoe-Mister-craft_N1452 "Closest" is relative, but it depends on how accurate a replica you plan to make - Express was six feet shorter overall than Hero (not too significant in this scale) and had a differently-shaped bridge front. When Express was mined, she was fitted for minelaying; that meant the forward set of torpedo tubes and the foremost and aft-most 4.7" guns had been landed, boats were stowed differently to those in Hero, and mine rails were fitted on each side running from the after funnel to the stern. Earlier, the after torpedo tube mounting had been replaced by a single 3" anti-aircraft gun and the mainmast had been landed. There are several photos of Express after she was mined which show some of these changes - eg https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205135017. If you're confortable with resin, white metal and photo-etch, Atlantic Models produce HMS Glowworm in 1/350 scale (at £75 or so, over ten times the cost of the Mistercraft kits, albeit a much more detailed kit) - https://atlanticmodels.net/white ensign range kits/1-350 scale kits/. Glowworm was a near sister of Hero, so most of the same differences described above would need consideration (although her bridge front was similar to that of Express).
  13. Exeter's turret identification markings are variously depicted as black letters or red letters; I've never seen anything confirming which is correct, although the question has been raised in message boards, including this one. Given the difficulty of interpreting colours from monochrome photos, I suspect the question will remain unanswered. I'm aware that the Profile Morskie drawings (on which the Trumpeter kit may have been based?) show the letters in red; is there other evidence for the colour of Trumpeter's decals?
  14. There are examples of fake bow waves dating back to the First World War - for example https://mobile.twitter.com/HMWarships/status/1277292430287650816/photo/1. Hotspur did not wear one during the First Battle of Narvik (a photo of her anchored in Cripple Creek (Skjelfjord) afterwards is at http://www.bjerkvikhistorie.no/Jagere/Bilder/hotspur.jpg). I've not seen a photo of any of the Tribal class at the Second Battle of Narvik wearing one - Bedouin certainly was not (http://www.historyofwar.org/Pictures/pictures_narvik9.html) and the other well-known photos of the destroyers, although indistinct, don't appear to show such markings. Ardent and Acasta were wearing patterned camouflage during 1940, and probably went to their graves thus (photos at http://www.danyey.co.uk/ardent.html - scroll nearly to the end of the page). As for the cruisers, there are photos of some of the "C" class wearing a fake bow wave, apparently during the Norway campaign (eg https://www.harwichanddovercourt.co.uk/warships/cruisers/ - scroll down for Coventry and https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/e/ed/The_Norwegian_Campaign_1940-_Naval_Operations_N331.jpg which shows Cairo). Glowworm's scheme in her final hours has been debated before - the consensus was dark grey hull (AP507B) and light grey upperworks (AP507C), with one dark funnel band (probably red) on the after funnel -https://mobile.twitter.com/hmwarships/status/1277292430287650816/photo/1.
  15. As an aside, there were no Tarpons by 1945! The RN reverted to the names used by the USN in January 1944 instead of Gannets, Tarpons, Martlets etc (although the RN names may have lingered on in common usage for a while).
  16. The only 1/700 kit of the Ark Royal in the correct configuration is currently unavailable (https://starling-models.co.uk/products/hms-ark-royal-1978). https://starling-models.co.uk/collections/starling-models/products/f-4k-phantom Trumpeter produced a set of 1/700 F-4J (reference 03423) which, at this scale, are almost indistinguishable from the RN Phantom FG.1 (apart from the RWR on the tailfin fitted partway through the FG.1's RN service); however, this dates from 2006, and is difficult to find!
  17. Good luck with your build. Some suggestions to correct a few inaccuracies: Omit the depth charge stowage rqacks (Parts F20, PE 30, PE31 - never fitted to Ilex) and replace with winches for Two-Speed Destroyer Sweep. Replace over-thick stump mainmast (Part F8) with thnner equivalent of the same height and width. Amend searchlight platform screen (Part PE 11) - there should be a gap on the centreline with a short length of railing - with the mainmast central in the gap. Amend torpedo tube mounting (Part F9 - by the time she left Charleston in September 1942 (IWM Photograph FL 14044), her original quintuple mounting had been changed to a quadruple one. This happened to several "I" class ships to save weight. Norman Friedman in British Destroyers From Earliest Days to the Second World War (Barnsley: Seaforth Publishing, 2009) wrote "... removal of the centre tubes in the I class, their pentad revolving (PR) mounts being redesignated pentad quadruple revolving (PQR) mounts." He refers to a CAFO dated 15 February 1940. May be worth replacing the motor boat (Part F17) - on departure from Charleston, she appears to have been carrying a boat with corved stern (ie no transom) - possibly a USN motor whaleboat? Add detail to the vacant bridge (pelorus, lookout sights etc). Replace bracket for MF/DF (Part F4) with photo-etch. Add ladder similar to Part PE15 to after face of port bridge (Part F23 - sloping down to port) and opening in after screen of Part F23 to access it - note the gap for this is very narrow! Add splinter shields (similar to Parts PE12 or PE20) at the deckedge abreast "A" and "X" 4.7" gun mountings. Add white draught marks to either side of the stem and the hull abreast "X" gun deck. Minor point on your build so far - the starboard-side railings on "X" gundeck (Part PE7) should follow the deck edge and protruding platform at the forward end - otherwise the 1/700 scale gun crew won't be able to get to the ladder (Part PE17)!
  18. Apologies - I have no idea I have discovered why I had listed Hermione as carrying Type 281. A (very) old reference (Alan Raven & H T Lenton Ensign 2: Dido Class Cruisers (London: Bivouac Books, 1973)) stated "... the Hermione (WA.281) had radar control (AR.285) fitted to the HA.DCTs ..." - I realised the latter was incorrect but so was the former, which I didn't check - apologies to those I may have confused - and thanks to dickrd for correcting me. I will amend my previous posts.
  19. For a look at the parts and instructions of the basic version of the Flyhawk kit, see http://www.modelwarships.com/reviews/ships/hms/cl/Naiad-700-fh/FlyHawk-Review.html. The photo-etch fret contains parts for quite a good representation of RDF Type 279; Type 281 had smaller aerials, which are not included, but are available from various aftermarket producers, as is Type 284 (in various configurations). Disregard comments about Type 281 - see dickrd's later email. Depends how accurate you are planning to be! If you're intending to depict Hermione after November 1941, you will need to source five 20mm Oerlikon guns - these are not included in the kit, but are widely available as aftermarket items (to varying level of accuracy!). The photo-etch in the "deluxe" edition doesn't help with either the RDF changes of Oerlikons. There is a build of the kit depicting Hermione in July 1941 at http://www.modelshipgallery.com/gallery/cl/hms/Hermione-350-dh/index.htm; however, the builder has retained Type 279 aerials, and omitted the Type 284 aerial.
  20. I suspect Ian's photo does indeed show Bonaventure (no "d"); the scanned photo is too indistinct to make out the obvious clincher (lack of "X" 5.25" turret), but the camouflage pattern does match other views said to be of the same ship (one taken from HMS York's quarterdeck, and another showing her in Piraeus - both from the port bow). A further photo showing her port side, apparently taken in Suda Bay, shows the same pattern from the bridge forwards, and on both funnels, but with the hull aft of the bridge all in the darker of the two shades - perhaps she was part-way through a repaint at that stage?
  21. Thank you - it seems I may have jumped to an unjustified conclusion; I wonder if Alan Raven did the same? The destroyer may well be HMS Anthony - the other three mentioned in reports were, by this stage, offshore, according to some references (eg Battle Summary).
  22. Raven wrote "By may [sic] of 1942 ..." and "... by computer enhancement of a poor photo ...", which led me to look at Ironclad photos as a potential source of his drawing of a port-side pattern. As ever, interpretation of grainy long-range B&W photography is "challenging". My take, for what it's worth, is that IWM photo A9403 may show some sort of pattern, which, I agree, is not obvious in photos taken from sea level off Diego Suarez. That said, the difference in shades of various segments of the ship's side in the aerial views are quite pronounced - and the segments don't change between the three IWM photos to which I referred earlier. The segments could be shadow effects - but I'm hard put to think of any parts of Hermione which could cast such shadows. As Hermione and Ramillies anchored off Diego Suarez on the evening of 7 May, and (if the IWM date is correct) the photo was taken on 13 May (although another source states that Hermione was released to join the Mediterranean Fleet on 10 May), I wonder if the Commander took the opportunity of a time at anchor to paint ship?
  23. In Photo A9403, the southern (left-hand) carrier appears to be INDOMITABLE (what can be made out of the camouflage pattern matches, and, in A8890, she seems to have a larger for'd lift, and the deeper for'd 4.5" gun sponson of this ship); the camouflage pattern on the northern carrier appears to match Illustrious. I have seen a photo similar to the one iang describes, showing Hermione from her port quarter, with Devonshire behind her and Ramilles off Hermione's starboard quarter. The aspect matches that which would be visible from the northern carrier's position. As iang says, the quality of the photo is not ideal, and any camouflage pattern is rather indistinct! A later (or earlier?) photo taken looking to seaward (IWM A9404) shows Devonshire much further offshore, so that ship may have been under way when the photo with the motor boat was taken.
  24. IWM's collection includes the following external views of Hermione: A5740, A5742, A5743, A5772 and A5773, plus others too distant to be of much use.
  25. I suspect Alan Raven's drawing was based upon photos taken after Operation Ironclad, when the forces involved were anchored off Diego Suarez. I've seen three aerial photos taken on 13 May 1942, showing variously HM Ships Indomitable, Illustrious, Hermione and Resolution Ramillies; the photos are available on the IWM website (reference numbers A8890, A8891 and A9403). Only one of the photos (A9403) shows all four ships mentioned; in that one, Hermione is between and beyond the two carriers. Thanks to Jamie! Faraway asked for any other photos of Hermione - there are several which can found by searching the IWM site (suggest using search term "HMS and Hermione"). There is also one of the ship in Gibraltar wearing what looks like well-worn AP507A overall, at http://forummarine.forumactif.com/t9011-croiseurs-legers-antiaeriens-claa-classe-dido-termine (scroll about half-way down the page).
×
×
  • Create New...