Jump to content

wmcgill

Members
  • Posts

    111
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    travelling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

wmcgill's Achievements

New Member

New Member (2/9)

83

Reputation

  1. Forgive me if I'm interpreting the partially visible captions incorrectly, but isn't the rear view photo a "...clever photographic reconstruction..." and therefore not based on a real photo? If so we shouldn't put too much faith in it. Or do you think it's referring to an extensive restoration of an imperfect print, which would bear scrutiny?
  2. Not on N3180 Kiwi1 shown here. N3180 was completed months before the plastic seat was introduced into production.
  3. This article identifies LO-P as N3282 but I have my suspicions. Even if it is a misidentified later production Mk1, this could have happened because whoever misidentified it knew that N3282 was LO-P and that was what they based their ID on.
  4. No 1/48 comparison drawings that I'm aware of but these images taken from the WNW website show the differences quite well. http://www.wingnutwings.com/ww/productdetail?productid=3193&cat=6
  5. Just wait and I think you'll be able to pick up spare Border Lancaster bombs & SBCs from just about everyone who has one.
  6. Very nice, and if you did accidentally weather an AFDU Spitfire Mk.IIa it might not necessarily be wrong...
  7. The colour photo is of a 54 Squadron Mk.Va from mid-1941, not a Mk.IIa. But the small bulge in the upper wing to clear the wheel/tyre was the same for both.
  8. It's a bit late now, but yes there is evidence for gas patches being applied over the wing roundels. This Mk.Ia was left on the beach after Dunkirk.
  9. Theoretically yes. Just like you could theoretically stick a Lancaster Mk.I nose section on to Manchester rear end (and wings) and change it into a Manchester. But no one is seriously suggesting any Lancasters were converted to Manchesters.
  10. i) is entirely believable. ii) needs to be backed up by some documentary proof. Not just the fact that some batches of aircraft ordered as Mk.I (or Mk.III) were completed as the other type. iii) needs to be backed up by some documentary proof if available. But knowing how talented and adaptable mechanics can be it wouldn't surprise me. Even if the internal electrics were not modified to fully suit the new installation.
  11. Hopefully they might be able to provide some documented cases of Mk.Is being re-engined as Mk.IIIs or vice versa.
  12. No, Lancaster Merlin engines did not have Rolls-Royce logos on their rocker covers. Not on the UK made Merlin XX or on the US made Merlin 28 or on the subsequent variants that found their way into Lancasters during WWII. There is not a single WWII Lancaster photo that I am aware of that shows that logo on the engines. But there are numerous photos confirming that they were not there.This also is true for almost all Merlin Spitfire engines as well (except for the very earliest marks). The Rolls-Royce Merlin engine logos were restricted to very few marks (usually the very earliest) and restorations and modellers (and aftermarket manufacturers) imaginations. http://www.wingnutwings.com/ww/v98C7274C/www/products/model_kitsets/32043/colour_photos/AvRo Lancaster B.Mk.I~III engine details (IWM).jpg
  13. The famous Mk.I Lancaster R5868 PO-S was completely rebuilt in late 1944, retaining only her nose section, but remained a Mk.I. But none of that is simply replacing the engines to change an aircraft from a Mk.I to a Mk.III or vice versa. Are there any official records of this happening as often as modellers claim in conversations such as this one?
  14. I know this is often talked about but is there any concrete proof of Mk.Is being re-engined with Mk.III engines or vice versa in the records? I'm not suggesting it did not happen but there were some instrument panel, and therefore internal wiring, differences between a Mk.I and Mk.III as they left the factory so it was not necessarily as simple as replacing an engine, or four. Generally, units tended to be equipped with one or the other type and not normally both at the same time. Newer model engines were frequently installed but my understanding was that they still didn't cross-pollinate between UK & US engine types so retained their Mk.I or Mk.III identities.
  15. No external differences*. Internal differences are the slow running cut off switches on the instrument panel and the engine cylinder banks, generator and the carburetors/carburettors. Early & mid production Mk.I engine bearers and radiators appear to have been painted a quite dark grey-green while on the Mk.III they were a very pale blue-grey. Later on these appear to have been silver. http://www.wingnutwings.com/ww/v98C7274C/www/products/model_kitsets/32043/colour_photos/AvRo Lancaster B.Mk.I~III engine details (IWM).jpg *Except that some of the very earliest airframe details like the FN.64 lower turret had been deleted before the Mk.III entered production.
×
×
  • Create New...