Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Roger Holden

Members
  • Content Count

    225
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

150 Excellent

About Roger Holden

  • Rank
    Established Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    NW England
  • Interests
    Pre-WW2 Civil & Military Aviation, Scratchbuilding

Recent Profile Visitors

1,025 profile views
  1. Thanks; very interesting. Also found an article on the same site about the MPM Curtiss-Wright CW-21B . Seems those old MPM kits are not very accurate.
  2. Roger Holden

    Boeing 307, C-75 details

    AFAIK, they were originally built with the wings and horizontal tails of the non-turbocharged YB-17s. The lower nacelle is a pointy-tailed 'boat' shape in all four positions, as you can see from the TWA photo above. The inboard nacelles on the B-17G have square rear ends, in addition to the turbochargers. so the wings retained the original lower nacelles after the rebuilds as there were no spares for these. The only place such nacelles have appeared in 1/72 is on the Rareplanes YB-17 vacform. Or you need to scratchbuild them.....
  3. Roger Holden

    USN colours for Grumman F3F-2

    That is actually the correct FS reference and the 'weak' yellow shade is correct (check out the enamel chip in the Monogram US Navy painting guide....). Although it was actually named 'Orange Yellow' that is something of a misnomer which people have taken too literally as it has NO visible orange in it at all. Models with too orange-looking yellow are very common, but sadly not correct (it was actually the US Army colour which was slightly 'orange').
  4. Roger Holden

    Info on Grumman F3F-2 required

    I believe one is in the works..... F2F + F3F. Will be the definitive reference for sure.
  5. Roger Holden

    USN colours for Grumman F3F-2

    There was no change in the Navy yellow (which was however, a different shade from the Army yellow, which did change down the years). There is no readily discernable difference in the aluminium on the metal and fabric areas in most cases.
  6. Roger Holden

    Pre-war interior colours

    About 5 years earlier than I thought.....
  7. Roger Holden

    DH60 Gypsy Moth...

    I've never come across reference to any standard colours being used on the DH60 series. Yes, the trim pattern was standard, but I suspect they used up to a dozen different colours. I'm speculating they would have had a book with illustrations showing a number of colour combos and customers could select from those. There is better colour info on the earlier Moths recorded. By the time the 60G came about they were commonplace and being built in large quantities and original factory colours seem seldom to have been noted. Don't know if there are any surviving DH records of colours. Stuart McKay's various books sometimes mention the colours which must be based on something. I'm fairly sceptical about the colours many restored aircraft use. It's impossible to distinguish grey from various shades of blue in ortho photos and it's probably just someone's guess.
  8. Roger Holden

    DC-3 / C-47 reference books

    IIRC it was covered in the Japanese 'Maru Mechanic' series. Probably the most detailed ref available. There certainly is an opportunity there for a good English-language volume.
  9. Roger Holden

    DH60 Gypsy Moth...

    Cox's Cirrus Moth drawing represents G-EBLV as it exists today (and was the basis for A-Model's 1/48 & 1/72 kits). But it was re-engined in 1937 (I think), with a Cirrus II installation (lower thrust line) from a DH 60X. Thus it's now a 'short wing' 1926 Moth with a 1928 front end and a hybrid unlike anything which came from the factory.
  10. I don't have an opinion on the colour of Hughes' Boeing 100, but the blue and yellow Hughes Tool Co colours were certainly used on the Hughes 1B (as displayed in the NASM), which was built in 1935, a very long time before his death. As is specified on Matt's Hughes 1 drawings. ( Although I do agree he did sometimes get things wrong, he was mostly correct and one of the best researchers of the 1960s/70s era ). FWIW, dark green and orange were the colours used on 'The Aviator' movie replica.
  11. Roger Holden

    Options for 1/48 Wright J-6-5 Whirlwind?

    Only 1/48th I can think of is J-6-9 in Williams Bros Pitcairn autogiro. No aftermarket AFAIK. Asked Small Stuff about producing J-6 family in 1/72, but said no demand as hardly any suitable kits available in 72nd (never mind 48th), . J-6-5 is rarest member of family as mainly used in a few low-powered biplanes like Travel Air E-4000.
  12. Well, I like a good conspiracy and this one's a Doozy. Official US technical files on the flight mysteriously 'disappeared'. But then, I also believe in UFO conspiracies...... Guess we'll never find the truth.
  13. The kit was indeed, partially re-tooled as one of a series of kits issued by the Tupolev Design Bureau (the others were jets). The wing was re-made in one piece and it came in an understandably long, thin box. Never seen the Eastern Express version, which is clearly a re-issue. Never bought this later version as I already had the original Ikar release. The ANT-25 flights are some of the most controversial in aviation history. Lots of people at the time thought they were an elaborate hoax, including the USAAC personnel who examined the aircraft closely and international observers such as C.G.Grey, editor of Britain's 'Aeroplane' magazine, who described them as 'Flights of Fancy' in his editorial. Somehow the technical anomalies around the flight were overlooked and they got accepted for political reasons as the US was trying to cultivate a better relationship with the USSR. I read a few years ago an interesting book entitled 'Russia's Shortcut to Fame', which attempts to analyse the flights in detail. The book contains a few 'gaffes' as the author knows little about aircraft, but the central premise is credible. It maintains that the aircraft, far from flying over the Pole, took off from a Russian island in the Alaskan chain and merely flew a few hundred miles down the US coastline. This was based on the testimony of an eskimo who helped Russians unload aircraft parts and construction equipment from a ship in such a location. The film the Russians submitted as official evidence of the Moscow take off shows the aircraft in an earlier flight with various detail differences. The radio transmissions the Russians broadcast during the course of the flight contain lots of errors of position/time, giving the plane impossible speeds over some legs of the flight. The plane had zero de-icing provision, surely a necessity for long distance polar flying. When, shortly after, the Russians attempted to make a 'bona fide' trans-Polar flight using a much more advanced 4-engined aircraft it disappeared without trace......... Whatever the truth, it's undeniably a fascinating plane and model subject.
  14. Roger Holden

    NASM SPAD XIII 1/32 - MISSION-READY!

    Ok; I have that, although the first version from the 1980s(?), which is about as long ago as I read it. Thanks for the photos; I know the Smithsonian is very particular about its restorations, so it's probably as reliable as we are going to get.
  15. Roger Holden

    NASM SPAD XIII 1/32 - MISSION-READY!

    Very interesting; I wasn't aware of that. Where is it referenced ? The old Americal/Gryphon USAS roundel sheet had them in both colours, but wasn't sure how correct this was. Not sure if there was 'stock' French insignia colour in WW1 (which was the case later). Original Autochrome-process colour photos from WW1 have been found in recent years and some of those, notably of Nieuport aircraft show that they definitely didn't use the grey/blue shade, but a darker, ultramarine shade. So maybe the colour used was different for individual manufacturers.
×