Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Hamsterman

Members
  • Content Count

    51
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

33 Good

About Hamsterman

  • Rank
    New Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Minnesota, USA

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Afternoon all! Are any of you familiar with the F-5s of the 12th Photo Recon Squadron that were based in Italy in the second half of WW2? I'm wondering if anyone knows definitively what color the tail numbers were? I've always interpreted the tail numbers as white; however, Italeri has released decals for a 12th PRS F-5E with yellow tail numbers. This first photo is from the website "The Jive Bomber". https://thejivebombers.com/2019/03/27/lightning-strikes-f-5s-p-38s/ The tail numbers do look less brilliant than the white on the tip of the vertical stabilizer and back half of the prop spinner but it that because it was yellow or because the noticeable engine exhaust has dirtied the white? This second photo is from the World War Photos P-38 gallery. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/usa/aircrafts-2-3/p-38-lightning/f-5e-of-the-3rd-photo-recon-group-at-florence-italy/ The tail number on 929 looks white to my eyes but I'm also trying to compare the numbers to the prop tips which look dark/black. It doesn't help that the prop spinner colors are different on the F-5s in this photo. Lastly, this photo is from the Lockheed P-38 Lightning FB page gallery. Again, I'm inclined to see the tail numbers on 287 as white. Incidentally, can anyone make out what's written on the engine nacelle? Looks like HOCSDAD but that doesn't make sense to me. I tried contacting the person that posted the photo but never received a response. Bummer. Anyone have an thoughts, either similar or different? Thanks. Cheers! Chris
  2. True, “modify” was a poor choice of words as there are some significant changes. The sentiment was more surprise and disappointment that they didn’t do more from the Hudson/Ventura family since the last 1/48 Hudson offering was the Classic airframes kit.
  3. I’m more of a 1/48 guy but don’t have the Classic Airframes kit so I imagine it will have to be 1/72. I’m surprised and disappointed that Revell didn’t modify their PV-1 kit to offer a Hudson given the number of countries that used the Hudson and all the various camo schemes. Wow, thanks! That’s very generous of you to offer.
  4. That would be cool! Then I wouldn't have to come up with my own. I'm still in the preliminary stages of this one and haven't looked but do you know if you can get a sheet that just has generic RAAF code letters and serial numbers in sky blue and MSG?
  5. Hi Peter, This is absolutely fantastic and made my day! Thank you so very much. You are not the first person to recommend David Vincent's book so I'll be looking for that. I generally try and see if my local library can connect me with a book first and I just haven't had the time to pop in and ask them. I also followed Tim's advice and sent an email to Ron but haven't heard anything yet. I am a sucker for planes with cameras. I equally love groups that are less well covered (which can be a problem when it comes to information) so for me, that photo of A16-112 was gold. I was guessing the first two letters were "MA" but past that I wasn't sure so I was glad to read that both you and David Vincent were able to make out the "RG" that follows. I'll likely make an educated guess at the name when I get around to building that plane. Do you have an educated guess as to the color of the name? To my eyes it looks darker than both the store reference number and code letters as well as the white in the roundel and fin flash so I was going to guess yellow. That photo of A16-130 in the three color camo is also very attractive. I have it listed as SU-H but black codes on a natural metal fuselage. I'm assuming your photo was before the paint was striped so presumably SU-H in MSG or Sky Blue? Correct me if I'm wrong but SU was the prefix code for all survey flight planes. I'll shoot you a PM and we can talk about those other planes. Cheers! Chris LOL! Yours and mine both.
  6. Late war RAAF is also not my area of expertise so I could be wrong, and am in fact, wrong. I was basing my guess of sky blue on some RAAF markings documents I found in this thread over at the ww2aircraft.net forum. https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/raaf-markings-and-codes.9351/ I originally found the sky blue reference in the 1943 specifications document but there is another PDF in that thread, also shown below, from a 1944 specifications document that calls for medium sea grey codes (which I believe to include squadron codes and aircraft registration numbers) against foliage green camo schemes. But, it's entirely possible this was superseded by another document that I haven't seen calling for white markings. Cheers!
  7. Morning all (depending on your longitude), Are any of you familiar with the Lockheed Hudson(s) used by the RAAF Survey flight from mid-1944 to mid-1946? I found this one picture of Hudson A16-112, coded SU-P. The plane carried a 6" trimetrogon setup in the nose. I'm trying to determine what is written on the fuselage under the pilots side window in the attached photo. It's obscured by the prop spinner. Any guesses or photos that might shed light on the mystery text? Camo looks like overall foliage green. I'm guessing SU-P codes in sky blue, not sure about the serial number, white or sky blue. I was thinking of trying to add this to my ever growing list of Lockheed Hudsons/Venturas that I want to build. I've tried searching google and archives photos for these planes but I'm hitting a dead end. The folks at Aussie Modeler didn't have much and suggested I try here so I thought I'd throw out the question to you fine folks. Thanks for any suggestions. Cheers! Chris Image found here: http://www.warbirdsonline.com.au/2017/10/09/lockheed-hudson-a16-112-the-tojo-busters/
  8. Looks like this thread hasn't been active for quite some time but thought it might be interesting to share this photo which I found on Brian Spurr's Facebook page dedicated to his father's WWII service. https://www.facebook.com/brian.peter.spurr/media_set?set=a.10155217058756901&type=3 The photo shows a Lockheed L-10 Electra named "Cloudy Joe". According to the caption on Brian's page, "It seems the factory serial of this aircraft is 1124 and it carried registrations YU-SBB and AX701. It was involved in a Operation Pike to photograph the Iraq oil fields." What's peculiar (at least to me) is that the book that was mentioned earlier in this thread, Operation Pike: Britain Versus the Soviet Union, 1939-1941, refers to a customized twin-engine Lockheed 12A aircraft, equipped with extra fuel tanks and standard 5" RAF aerial cameras (one mounted vertically and two mounted at 40-degree angles. It also refers to a Lockheed Super Electra 14 named "Cloudy Joe", but no L-10 Electra. In the photos of G-AGAR posted above, I don't see the name "Cloudy Joe" painted on the plane, only on the L-10 Electra. That said, if the name was painted in white on G-AGAR, it probably wouldn't be visible. So, was the 12A Electra a mis-recognition of the L-10 Electra in this photo or was the L-10 Electra also involved in Op. Pike? Was more than one plane christened "Cloudy Joe"? Cheers!
  9. Thanks for the suggestion. I've been doing just that and trying to go month by month. So far, a lot of serial numbers and no codes for 682 Sqn.
  10. Hi all, Quick question about this book. A few years back there was a Spitfire-related thread in which a gentleman was looking for the serial number of a 681 Sqn Spitfire in India based on the "Y" squadron marking. Someone listed off the squadron code and serial number for over two dozen 681 Sqn Spitfires and referenced the book Coastal Support and Special Squadrons of the RAF and their Aircraft. To anyone who has this book, could you tell me if it has a similar list for all RAF PR squadrons and all PR airframes? For example, if I was interested in the two San Severo-based 682 Sqn Spitfires below, would I be able to find the serial numbers associated with the "E"? I believe the PR.XIX coded "F" in the background is already known to be RM640. What about 680 Sqn PR Mossies? Thanks. Chris
  11. Ha! No worries. I didn't realize there were more photos of K6K and if it hadn't been for your post, I wouldn't have gone looking.
  12. I've never seen that photo of JV723 your describing. The only photo I can recall seeing that incontrovertibly shows a vertical camera is this one. Thomas suggests this is JV282 on HMS Khedive. However, and maybe I'm completely wrong here, but both the NavSource entry for CVE-39 Cordova / HMS Khedive D62 ( https://www.navsource.org/archives/03/039.htm ) and the Royal Navy Research Archive entry for HMS Khedive ( http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/Galleries/KHEDIVE_Gllery_2.htm ) have a striking similar set of photos which I believe show the same plane, just earlier in the salvage process. The Royal Navy Research Archive page indicates the plane was K6K JV255 piloted by Sub-Lt West-Taylor. (Below photo is from the Imperial War Museum https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205160233 ) The photo on the NavSource page also shows the ventral camera location. Where I really get confused is other sources list K6K as JV316. This photo of K6K shows an oblique camera under the fuselage roundel. Two different K6Ks? I'm not sure I see the same starboard side oblique camera in the above salvage photos.
  13. Thanks for all the thoughts. One thing that I didn't notice until last night is the roundel on the starboard wing of the left-most Hellcat. You can only see the wing but it's painted similarly to 6G. The roundel on that wing is different than 6G. I don't see anything resembling a middle circle in red or lighter blue or gray. I only see dark blue and white. Does this affect how we interpret 6G? If we are looking at two shades of blue on 6G, why don't we see this on the other Hellcat? If gray/grey was used on 6G, why not this other Hellcat? (Unless we assume the dark blue paint stocks ran out before they got to 6G.) If we assume red on 6G then we assume the other Hellcat was painted first and the painters just haven't finished 6G yet. I hope so! I've only ever seen this photo of the incident. From Eyes For The Phoenix: "Another major modification was the installation of at least three different camera mountings within the rear fuselage. One permitted the use of oblique cameras, another of vertical cameras, a third of both at the same time. In later documents (including Grumman post-war archives) these different aircraft have been designated FR.I and II, and PRI and II but it appears that all were classed as Hellcat Mk.I(P) or Mk.II(P) at the time. The aircraft with mountings for oblique cameras only were issued principally to 804 Sqn to serve in the fighter reconnaissance role." and, "No.804 Sqn was unusual in eventually being equipped entirely with F6F-3 and F6F-5 model Hellcats for use in the Tac/R role." This would suggest JV723 was PR II that only had the oblique cameras on both sides?
  14. Hi all, Seeing as I'm in the mode of planning for some future builds, can anyone give me a hand interpreting the colors of the roundels on this FAA Hellcat 6G? Ron Mackay's Fleet Air Arm: British Carrier Aviation, 1939-1945, dates this photo as April, 1945 while Eyes for the Phoenix and the HMS Ameer website (http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/AMEER.htm#.XLYprqROlhE) gives the date as 28 May, 1945. I'm fuzzy on the dates and changes of FAA roundels so I'm guessing here but see three colors on the starboard wing (white, red, blue) and three on the fuselage roundel (white, thin red, blue). Wasn't there a period where the wing roundel was a large blue disk with a small white center and the fuselage roundel a small blue disk with small white center? Is the red supposed to be on 6G? What roundel was on the bottom of the wings? Looking at the Hellcat on the left, below 6G, what's visible on the bottom of the wing looks like a large blue roundel. Pictures of other similarly marked Hellcats show a small blue/white roundel. I'm sure this is a very basic question but I'm confused. Thanks for your patience. Chris
×
×
  • Create New...