Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Airborne SF

Members
  • Content Count

    28
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About Airborne SF

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Utah, USA

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hull Red seems to differ from navy to navy. The German color, at least in WWII is based on RAL 8013 and has a very definite brownish hue to the red. Is the Royal Navy color similar or is it a brighter red? I am mainly interested in the period from HMS Dreadnought to the end of WWII. Thanks
  2. I am building the HobbyBoss 1/350 HMS Lord Nelson. At the stern of the ship there are two small PE cages hung over the side just forward of the Admiral's walk. They appear to be a cage for a life preserver or small flotation device of some kind. The piece that goes inside looks like four small balls joined together. Similar to a four leaf clover but with balls instead of leaves. Anybody have any idea what it is and more importantly, what color it should be painted? Thanks for your help.
  3. Yep, you guys are right. I got my decks and ships backwards. Oh well, not my first mistake . . .
  4. As I understand it on German WWII tanks the pioneer tools were attached before the tank was painted, so they were not bare wood. They came out painted in the same camo as the tank itself. I am presently doing final point on the Hobby Boss T-35 Russian Heavy. Mine is one of the earlier versions and I am doing it as painted pre war, in other words the stripes are still on the turrets. Did the Russians follow the same paint practises as the Germans or would their tools have had wood grain handles. Thanks in advance for responses.
  5. Thanks everyone for your responses. I especially like the Schnapps comment, I might have signed on myself if they were carrying that much Schnapps! In response to "terryn's" comments and photos, thanks for posting them, but it is real hard to determine time period for them during her career. In the following photo, the name "Deutschland" appears on the stern. I believe this is from the period Graf Spee ran in full disguise. The real ship carried her name under the torpedo tubes, whereas this name appears well aft of them. It was reported that Graf Spee painted the name on her stern to confuse survivors of her victims and spread confusion. Notice there is no evidence of the tanks on the stern, and this would be about 3 to 4 weeks before her destruction. In the second photo taken in Montevideo by the British Consulate, one tank is evident on the stern on the port side. It is located directly above the stern anchor and is viewed from the end. A fender is hanging on the starboard side and they are totally different in size. This photo can be directly pinned to a location and date whereas the first one cannot. The be all and end all of it is I have no idea of what they are, when they were added or deleted or anything else about them. Thanks for your effort folks, I appreciate the responses even if we didn't figure it out.
  6. Onboard every German warship there were many different reels onboard most of them covered. Were these for fire hoses or ropes? Anyway to tell them apart if it's for both. A picture is attached to show which reels I'm referring to. In this photo the reel is covered, but in many they are not, but the photos aren't sharp enough to tell whats on them.
  7. VeryFire's HMS Renown. Has anyone heard what rig she will be in. I personally hope late WWII, she was a stunningly good looking ship after the major refits.
  8. I have found several more photos of this model. From this photo and one other it would appear that the model is of Tirpitz rather than Bismarck. Although I have found additional photos on Pinterest, I still haven't identified who or where it is being built, but I believe it is 1:100 scale. Whoever is building it is doing really beautiful work. Kudos to the builder.
  9. On the photo of Graf Spee's stern there are four cylindrical tanks. Two are right at the stern and the other two are port and starboard behind the torpedo tubes. Does anyone know what these were used for? In the US Navy, I would have said fuel storage for the scout planes, but they hardly seem big enough to keep the plane in the air for more than a couple of flights, Any other ideas?
  10. I found this photo online during one of my Kriegsmarine searches. It was unidentified as to what it was or where it came from. It appears to be the starboard aft searchlight platform on Bismarck looking towards the bow, and judging from the background it is a very large scale model. The detail on the model is amazing and gorgeous. Does anybody have a link to more photos online?
  11. First of all let me say what a pleasure it is to ask questions on this site. I have not been berated for stupid questions or had people argue or call me names. This has to be the nicest forum I belong to and the answers to my questions sofar have been first rate. Thank you everybody. On to the Lancaster, Question 1: The pitot tube seems to change positions, I assume it was moved at some point. It seems to be down by the bomb aimer in early units and then is moved to the longeron just above the bomb bay doors on the port side. It seems to be in one place or the other, but never in both locations. Am I correct on this? The reason I ask is the preproduction shots of the HK kit show it in both locations. Question 2: Reference the radar antenna located on both sides just forward of the cockpit, shaped like an "H". Is this part of the H2S radar or does it have a seperate purpose. I can't seem to find info on this in my internet searches. Also how many aircraft carried it? I don't see many period photos showing it. Question 3: How many aircraft actually carried the H2S radar? In my research, it seems like it was very common, but most of the Lancaster photos from the war don't show it. Thanks again for everyone's help from the misplaced Brit (my parents emigrated to the States when I was 4, I was born in Portishead, Somerset). It is appreciated.
  12. On the Lancaster when they were fitted with H2S, photos show that the back of the radar dome appears to be clear on about 50% of the WWII period photos I've looked at. The other 50% show it as black painted. Most of the current aircraft have it as clear. Does anyone know why they would have a clear panel in the dome? Thanks in advance for responses.
  13. I am building the Hasegawa version of the Lancaster Bomber, billed as either a Mk I or a Mk III. As I understand it (and I am definitely not an expert on Lancs) the only difference between the two was the engine, Rolls Royce Merlins in the Mk I and Packard Merlins in the Mk III. Please correct me if I have anything wrong on my assumption. The question comes up on the fairing on the rear of the fuselage just forward of the rear turret. I have seen photos of aircraft in my research that show a fairing that follows the lines of the fuselage all the way back to the turret, and I have also seen photos that show the flared fairing that expands outward just before the turret. Can anyone please enlighten my as to the development of the fairing. Was it random, or did it start on the early units and then fade out or vice versa? Any help would be appreciated Thank you
  14. Carl, Obviously I'm kind of inexperienced on this forum and didn't see your reply to my email from last June!! I need to turn something on so I can see replies. Do you by chance still have the PCM decals? I would love to get them if possible, as my Spitfire still sits in shame. I've done nothing with it since last year. This time, I'll look for a response and turn notifications on. Thanks you Paul
  15. I have both books and they are truly excellent works. I was unsure though due to the photos I have seen whether or not the decks are wood grates or steel. In my research, someone mentioned that they are removable grates. Whether that is true or not, I don't know. The case would then become, when Bismarck was going into battle, where the grates removed and stowed? Another option is that this could be a difference between Bismarck and Tirpitz. I guess the smart thing to do would be to post this on the website. Thanks for your response, I appreciate your time.
×
×
  • Create New...