Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

fernandocouto

Members
  • Content Count

    88
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

32 Good

About fernandocouto

  • Rank
    New Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    China
  • Interests
    WWII and early cold war aircrafts

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thanks a lot, J-W. The "white B" looks same to Italei second marking scheme, however windows painted over are different, also something wrong with decal: mission marks on rudder with different dimensions.
  2. For Ju88, once I read somewhere, they painted zestroyers (C-6 of V/KG40) 70/71, torpedo bombers (A-17?) 72/73. But no more evidence...
  3. When I build Italeri Ju52 minesweeper, I confused with the colours on upper side. Did they remain RLM 70/71 common with transports, or take RLM 72/73 as maritime aircraft? Italeri instruction said FS34079\FS34092, seemed alike 72/73, but how could we trust Italeri instruction...it referred RLM65 as "Light ghost gray", with incorrect splinter schemes... Here is a floatplane version, should this one use RLM 72/73 as other floats?
  4. Here is my Fw190A-5/U14, converted from a DML G-3 version. I replaced gun chute and panel from eduard, but as you see, cross section is not 100% same. Sorry I don't know why it's so small.....https://i.postimg.cc/5ysdSJtQ/20200721090934.jpg
  5. I built severval DML Fw190..cause it was the cheapest WW2 aircraft kit...when released by Shanghai Dragon in China, it cost 42RMB( 5-6 USD). There ARE some issues at main gear, as Crimea River's work, we usually attach the strut as his starboard one. It truly leans forward and to centerline, so I ignored this, only found it quite hard to link properly. Another common mistake is attaching the leg "vertical" to ground, maybe there should be a front view in instruction. On original Tri-master kit, all landing gear parts were white metal. I haven't built Tri-master kit yet, so no comment.. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Oh better not buy that... It's only an A-8 with A-5 decal, cowl gun panel, gun pod and intakes, the latter ones don't fit high-attitude, but more similar to tropical set. Diameters and shape both different. If you build it to A-5 version, you may need Hasegawa Fw 190A-3/4, where you can get spare MG FF bulge on X sprue, and inner gear doors(when you take your HAS kit with centre line ETC rack). Use common cowling parts for Graf also flew one without supercharger. In this way, you'll get your DML 190"special" much more accurate. Gun chutes on upper cowling is still incorrect (they were thinner and deeper with MG17, DML kit fits MG131). If you cannot live with it, ask your friend for an Eduard new tooling Fw190A-8, you'll get spare part there.
  6. It appeard on 1996 catalog, then never released....like their M728
  7. Lines for observer, but I cannot remember.. Searched a photo, with numbers 50, 100, 500, 1000 (I asuume not 7000, cause it cannot be so high....) There truly have few Hs126 with bomb racks...only in Spain?
  8. "Sad" react not to your post, but this MiG-9..PLAAF fighters in 50s mostly have bare metal finishing, or silver paint coated. Never overall light blue. Some sources indicated camo on MiG-9 or -15, but no photo evidence...
  9. Mr. Mao is an expert on Russian jets, especially Flanker series. He is popular in Chinese modellers. Hobby shops most turn to e-shops, cause there is less cost.. Mr. Mao is an expert on Russian jets, especially Flanker series. He is popular in Chinese modellers. Hobby shops most turn to e-shops, cause there is less cost..
  10. If you have" Luftwaffe hit-and-run raiders" by Chris Goss, you'll see 3 photos and a coloured profile on Page 36/37. there is a small bulge below after fuselage(not mentioned on profile), same position as the black arrow to lift up the tail. So this would probably be the" recognition light fitted in the central fuselage just forward the tailplanes " in your post. When we turn to A-5/U8 "white 6" (also captured), there was a bulge at same place (Page 41), so I believe it was the light. another, Green recognition light fitted in the undersurface of the starboard wing: Middle of Page 37 showed photo taken from starboard with British markings, without right inner wing gun. But we cannot infer it was original version, cause pylon removed. Perhaps all armaments removed.
  11. Nice photos, Ken. So did you visit hobby shops in Beijing?
  12. Yes, PLAAF used P-51 and Il-10, but NOT long as Tu-2 or C-47/Li-2. Some WW2 version with radial engines served until 1982. By the way , Yak-9 equiped by North Korean, not Chinese. I never read this type mentioned , Yak-11 trainers in service instead.
  13. Maybe some mistaken. They should be Yak-9D (or other late versions) used by North Korea. Russian pilots also mistook AD-4 as a P-47! Tu-2 used for long time in China, but there was truly no Pe-2. Water-cooled engines....too difficult to ground crews by that period....trust me....they learned from Japs..
  14. PLAAF used Tu-2, never a Pe-2. And there would not be a "3" in such a shape. No one dared to paint it.
  15. Sorry for not closed to the topic, Edurad 1/48 Bf110 fit IS poor at these 2 position, but on their 1/72 kits, quite better.
×
×
  • Create New...