Jump to content

As a result of the close-down of the UK by the British Government last night, we have made all the Buy/Sell areas read-only until we open back up again, so please have a look at the announcement linked here.

This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

harveyb258

Gold Member
  • Content Count

    1,143
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1,679 Excellent

About harveyb258

  • Rank
    Madder than a box of frogs

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    West Yorkshire

Recent Profile Visitors

2,662 profile views
  1. Many thanks gentlemen. Only for its intended purpose at the moment. It can be pressed into service at a moments notice, though. Greetings dear Hannes. Why not start your own... a pioneer in foreign lands... Let's have a look, then. It was at this point that I realised that I should have fitted the clockwise layer first. This now meant that I had to carefully thread each spoke under 2 others to locate in the hub. Oh well, mistakes happen. It only took about an hour to do anyway, so not as bad as I feared. I brought the teaspoon into action for a quick brew, then finished off... One down, three to go. I think I'll replace the 2 larger weights with a smaller gauge, though. They are a little too large. Other than that, I'm a happy chappy. Now, where's that 0,3 wire I had...…….?? More soon chaps. Thanks for watching. Cheers, H
  2. Thanks chaps. So I shall.... The first 2 layers of spokes are now glued firmly in place. So far, so good. I'm pleased to say there wasn't any issues and it all went smoothly. Time for a tea-break and allow the glue to cure a bit longer, then crack on with the next layers. Thanks for watching chaps, more soon. Cheers, H
  3. Yes, hot water will do the trick. However, this can be prevented by storing paints upside-down.
  4. Good morning chaps. The last couple of weeks has seen 4 new rims turned, with each one drilled 0,8mm for nipples on the jig. Nice and straight-forward.... a day turning and a day on the drill. Simples..... For the next step, the depth stop on my drill decided to curl up it's toes and die on me, so, lots of hand drilling was in my future. I ground and honed a 2mm drill to a 90 degree(ish) point rather than the normal 120 and then with a pin vice, very carefully drilled until the point was just peeping through. This had the desired effect of raising a dimple and opening the hole out enough to allow for spoke/ nipple angle. Pheww… it was worth screwing up the first batch to get this result. Happy days. After 2 wheels my finger was heavily blistered, so needed to heal up a bit. With that, my attention turned to a lacing jig. I'd recently bought a tap and die set, so now was as good a time as any to have a play. So.... Quite happy with that. With the rim supports removed, the rim remains firmly clamped, so great for better access. I'll make another clamp though, because it adds to rigidity and makes centering much easier. So, that's where things stand as of now. The next update should see the first wheel completed. I'm getting excited... Thanks for watching, guys. More soon. Cheers, H
  5. Good morning to you too, Thierry and may I say what a fine job you're doing... hat's off. Aaaah, the dreaded "detailers' curse".... for every extra part you successfully attach, another half a dozen get knocked off in the process. I know it well. I think if you'd felt inclined towards it, you would have already done it, tbh, so stick with your initial thought.... why risk ruining an already beautiful model? However, if at some point you find that you cannot live without this virtually invisible detail, then, you are more than capable of achieving it.
×
×
  • Create New...