Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

GAF

Members
  • Content Count

    126
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

138 Excellent

About GAF

  • Rank
    New Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    USA

Recent Profile Visitors

247 profile views
  1. Comrades! Zdravstvujtye! It is with great pride that the Bureau of Rocket Research and Development present to you our latest marvel of Soviet technical prowess, the Vostok! The main stage. This is the MPC 1/100 scale Vostok model MPC792/6. It was originally released as both a flying and a plastic static model. This later kit (Round 2) does not contain the engine mount and parachute for flight, though some parts are still included (which can cause confusion if not paying attention). The kit can be built in two versions: the Sputnik and the Vostok 1 boosters. I choose to do the Vostok, the booster that launched Yuri Gagarin into space. After separating and cleaning the parts, I assembled the four side boosters, the main body and the upper stage. The upper stage actually has a small Vostok (“Sharik”) spacecraft that can be viewed through a clear, plastic half of the covering shroud. Since I was going to paint over this, I did not install the spacecraft in the upper stage (and will build it separate with additional detailing for display). I had read some reports of poor fit on the parts, but I didn't run into anything unusual or difficult to remedy (or I'm just not as finicky). After assembling the main parts, I shot them with a flat black base. I also removed chrome plating from some of the parts by soaking them in degreaser (Purple Stuff). The base was assembled with all 20 main engines and painted ModelMasters “silver” and Tamiya “aluminum”. The engine bells were painted “copper” inside with a dark red trim. I found a photo of the center booster online that showed me the correct colors (shown above). I then painted the main body with “Euro 1 Gray” that was recommended as closest to the Vostok's actual color. After drying, I assembled the four boosters, main body and upper stage. I then scratch built some external parts and added antenna as noted on a plan I found online, and photos of other kits. The base was a square piece of packing foam upon which I glued a piece of poster board and scored to simulate concrete. This was painted Testors “flat light aircraft gray” and then given a brown wash. I did not want to cut such a large hole in the base, so I used a steel ring and cut a piece of cardboard into a matching circle. I sprayed this flat black. I cut a strip of sheet plastic and applied the decals found in the kit, then glued this to the base. The Soviet “Hammer and Sickle” pin I acquired while serving in the GRU. (No, not really! ) I cannot speak about the accuracy of this model, but it was a fun Group Build and added a Russian launcher to my space collection. Thank you for looking! The KGB will be around shortly to check your papers after viewing such a highly classified project. Gariski (GAF)
  2. It's about as well as can be expected! The kit was incomplete and the pieces not all straight after 50 years. Still, for nostalgia purposes, it's a good 'un.
  3. That looks great! Now for the Martian Queen?
  4. Gimme Shelter, Saturnapollo - Thank you! Classic is right. Almost as old as the moon landing itself! Gary
  5. Eric, Thanks! I agree that this model is not accurate. I hardly can name any model from that period that is accurate. Still, just for nostalgia purposes (and for testing my skills at scratch-building), it was a great build! Gary
  6. I haven't posted anything here in quite a while, but decided I'd go ahead with this restoration I've finished recently. This is “The Apollo” model kit from Revell, copyright 1969. This particular kit is about 50 years old, and has been traveling around with me in a cardboard box for about that length of time. I decided to dig it out and restore it for the 50th anniversary of the first moon landing (and for the “Race Into Space GB” that I am running). Unfortunately, over the years I had managed to lose a few parts to the model: the Launch Escape Tower and the lower section of the Lunar Module Storage Area. This meant I had to reconstruct these from scratch using plastic sheet, rods, matte board and a wooden dowel. I think I got pretty close to the originals, with perhaps a bit more external detail. Due to missing some internal parts for the Service Module, I skipped over having the external door open to show the equipment bay as on the original, but it was not something I would miss. I did have the internals for the Command Module and gave it a nice upgrade in appearance, including modifying the astronaut helmets into more of a Block 1 spacesuit configuration. The base was made out of matte board and a styrofoam square, painted to resemble the launch pad and crawler. If you're interested, the complete build can be found in the “Race Into Space Group Build”. The Race Into Space GB Thanks! The Command Module before assembly. Hard to see the interior once she's buttoned up! Silvering on the decals is a problem I haven't solved with this one, as the MicroSol tends to destroy these homemade decals. Thanks for looking! Gary
  7. I haven't been here in a while, so missed some of the later posts concerning this glider. Thank all of you for your kind words. As an update, I've run into some stumbling blocks concerning the runway at Merryfield, and the WACO glider itself. I have no information on any of the striping for the airfield runways, and have finally come to the conclusion that there was none. No sense in giving the enemy indication that it IS a runway, afterall. And a detail has recently come to light concerning the WACO glider model from Italeri, and that is their inclusion of a window in the top of the fuselage. There are practically no images of a D-Day glider with this feature. I have seen a photo of some crashed gliders with the windows, but (although they are listed as at Normandy), the lack of D-Day invasion striping leads me to question that. I'm e-mailing the people at the National WWII Glider Pilots Association for clarification on this "skylight". Take care! Gary
  8. GAF

    roundel review

    Nice article. Thanks for posting! (It's ALWAYS hotter'n blazes here in Texas!)
  9. Thanks! I hope to get some e-mails off to a couple of airfield preservation groups about the subject of striping. Construction seems to have been concrete and asphalt (bitumen) at Merryfield. Don't know about camo. That's a very interesting link, with a lot of good information. Thank you! Gary
  10. I always thought it was a field applied measure, and not a very useful one at that. I think one pilot said that by the time you could see Jerry in the rear-view mirror, it was too late anyway. Another said the vibration of the airframe made it difficult to see anything.
  11. A follow-up. After perusing a couple of WWII videos of air operations, I have to say that I now believe that there is no information on striping because there was none. In these two videos, I have looked for evidence of striping on the airfields, and have seen nothing that looks like it. I'll continue searching, but at the moment, I don't think the runways were actually striped. Why waste the paint, I guess? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7_Xj6gPKLbQ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qMLC1_qqgU8 GAF
  12. I'm not sure about this information. If you read the text, it appears to say that the "hardstands" were concrete covered in bitumen, but that does not mean the runways were so treated. The 2nd picture would be more definite if ALL the aircraft were in D-Day striping, but they are not. In fact, this picture shows the 2nd and third aircraft after the first with very dirty and worn striping under the wings. This image (though identified as being taken at Merryfield) may have been taken at Grosseto airfield in Italy while the 301st was there for Operation Dragoon. The squadron returned to England (not sure what airfield) for a few weeks in late August, early September before moving to France. I point this out because the image has very little to identify its location and there are tents set up along the runway. I've been burned before by images that purport to be one place, but were taken somewhere and sometime other than what is said. Thank you for your assistance. That is true today, but I'm not sure that was true during WWII. Does he specifically state this was the case for the WWII period? Found something today that helps answer the question, as it concerns Bassingbourne and the construction of runways there. It indicates there was an asphalt (bitumen) topping for the runways, so it's a fair guess that Merryfield (which was constructed about the same period as Bassingbourne's runways) would have used the same technique. http://www.warhistoryonline.com/war-articles/wwii-airfields-raf-bassingbourn.html Still looking for runway striping information. GAF
  13. I've come up with very little while searching, so apparently I'm searching for the wrong thing. I hope someone here can help me. I'm trying to find out what British runways were constructed of during WWII? I believe they were concrete and without a tarmac topping, but I'm not sure. The airfield I am specifically interested in is Merryfield (Isle Abbotts). Other information I am trying to ascertain is what sort of striping was done for the airfields, especially those used by American forces? If you have any data or images, I would appreciate your sharing. Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...