Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

DByrden

Members
  • Content Count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

6 Neutral

About DByrden

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Vienna

Recent Profile Visitors

164 profile views
  1. DByrden

    New Airfix 1/35 armour?

    Obvious question: why didn't Airfix put decals for "131" into this first Tiger kit? It's the correct version. Just needs a few new parts, including the side cable.
  2. DByrden

    New Airfix 1/35 armour?

    Airfix have now released details on some of the armour kits, so I looked closely at the Tiger which is my area of expertise. It's an Academy rebox as we deduced: their "early" Tiger without an interior. It's a little crude in all details, with a couple of "bloopers" that a modeller could fix (e.g. bolts out of place at the hull MG). There's one big error : the "late" style cable on the hull side. Tigers of this vintage had a very different cable layout. Academy's cable is a single plastic part, so this is not easy to fix. Airfix apparently left Academy's plastic as-is but they designed new decals and two paint schemes, for the same Tiger on different dates. This new work is poor. Both paint schemes have wrong colours. One of them resembles the B/W photos reasonably well, but the other is pure fantasy - the subject tank only ever had a single camo scheme. The schemes are labelled with approximate dates and places. One of them is totally wrong. The decals are for a slightly different version of Early Tiger than what the kit builds. This need not have happened - there are plenty of good subjects and photos. This information is not obscure. Two years ago Revell made all of these same mistakes with their Tiger "812" which was a stablemate of the Airfix "832". The colours and features of these Tigers were therefore discussed online and the correct info was published. David
  3. DByrden

    NEW ITEMS FROM RYE FIELD AND AMUSING HOBBY JUN 2019

    I'm puzzled about that new Tiger kit. It may not build the version shown on the box art. Have asked Rye Field about this in their Facebook feed but they didn't reply. I'll keep this analysis updated as new information gets released: Wittman's Tiger Early Production David Insert other media
  4. Those other parts don't really matter the way a gun barrel matters. David
  5. I'm afraid that documentary is wrong. The Tank Museum at Bovington were mixing up 131 with another Tiger for years. They corrected their information only a couple of years ago, and now they would tell you the same thing about that documentary. Tiger 131 didn't knock out any tanks in the battle where it was captured. I'm maintaining an up-to-date account of the capture of Tiger 131 David
  6. The debate about the colour of African Tigers is pretty much over, following detective work on "131" and systematic study of hundreds of photos. "131" was in the 504, not 501 as you said. The reference to "Afrika Corp Sand Yellow" is just guesswork because there was no colour with that name. The "tropical" colour RAL 8020 sort of fits that description, however it was not used overall on African Tigers. Some components on Tigers of the 501 were painted with it. It's been claimed that African Tigers were repainted with green Italian or American paint. Close examination of Tiger photos, where we can follow certain individual Tigers from Italy through to the end of the African campaign, fails to reveal any overall repainting. The conclusion from these studies is that the colour scheme for all of the African Tigers was the same one restored at Bovington for "131". In other words, RAL 8000 and RAL 7008. Individual variations are few. Some Tigers of the 501 seem to have more 7008 than usual. Some have their battle repairs "touched up" with RAL 8020. But overall, these were green Tigers. David
  7. That doesn't agree with the events of 131's recovery. The tank was not put on a transporter; it was towed. We have actual film of this, as well as the written report. The spot where 131 was captured, was almost immediately in British hands because it was the center of a battle. It remained in British hands from that day forward. There was no need to assemble a team to secure the spot. Perhaps he was referring to another Tiger? David
  8. I examined the tank during the rebuild. The heavy exhaust covers, which were protected from repainting by the sheet metal exhaust shields, were in Dunkelgrau when I saw them, and it looked very much like the original finish. The museum published a photo of the turret with the gun removed. This exposed an area of armour that was painted Dunkelgrau. So it's quite possible that this tank was once grey. But it's also possible that only parts of it were. Remember, "tropical" paint was the default for much of the Eastern Front at this time. David
  9. DByrden

    New Airfix 1/35 armour?

    I was just reading Airfix' marketing page about the Kursk Tiger To quote; "SS divisions withdrew, leaving 400 destroyed tanks behind, including between 70 and 100 Tigers" The quite reliable Ron Klages book reports only 50 Tigers lost on the whole Eastern Front in this entire period !
  10. DByrden

    New Airfix 1/35 armour?

    Oh, I offered to help them out, as soon as I heard about these kits. But it was too late. David
  11. DByrden

    New Airfix 1/35 armour?

    I can see that the five Tiger kits all seem to be from Academy. The more recent Academy Tigers (Mid and Late) have been OK but not so as accurate as Rye Field or Dragon. However, with three Early Tigers in this lineup, we will probably be getting at least one of Academy's 1990s kits. At the Nurnberg show, Airfix presented one of these kits built up. It had decals that were never in any Academy kit. Obviously Airfix had commissioned somebody to design new decals for this one kit at least, and perhaps for all of these reboxes. It's with regret that I notice these new decals were for a slightly different Tiger version than what the kit provides. David
  12. You wrote "Only one Tiger (P) was ever built to completion". Actually, ten of them were completed. The first eight were a match for this kit; the final two had a different turret. It was one of these two that served on the Eastern Front. Its turret had a side hatch and a different roof, and its hull had extra armour, so it can't be made from this kit. David
  13. DByrden

    Brand new German Tank model first in 1/35 kit

    It's not true that this model has "full interior detail". It has no content in its engine compartment. It also has nothing under the turret floor, so if you make a diorama with the turret off, you expose a blank void. The Rye Field kits have a "full" interior but this is about a "half" interior. David
  14. DByrden

    NEW RYE FIELD TIGER OTTO CARIUS 217

    Curt; Externally it's accurate for Tiger 217, provided that you replace the tracks with "flat" tracks. There are a few small things to fix; remove the bolts by the hull MG; discard or replace the AA MG; don't use part D9. A couple of welds are out of place but your Zimmerit will cover them. Internally it's not so good. The problems from Rye Field's Early Tiger are still there (missing components). And now Rye Field have made an uneducated guess about what's inside a Mid Tiger; some parts from a Late, some parts from an Early. Unfortunately their guess is often wrong (e.g. they have the Early firewall with all the old controls that should be gone; they removed the structural beams from the roof but they should still be there). They also made some mistakes with the new parts, even though diagrams have been published. I have a page about Rye Field's Mid Tiger. David
  15. DByrden

    NEW RYE FIELD TIGER OTTO CARIUS 217

    After several people pointed out that the kit had the wrong tracks, Rye Field have dropped all mention of Otto Carius and the kit is now called "Tiger Middle Production". David
×