Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)


  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

74 Good

About Vonbraun

  • Rank
    New Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
    Los Angeles

Recent Profile Visitors

312 profile views
  1. Absolutely brilliant! In some photos it looks real.
  2. A surviving RLM document states that the new colors were to be implemented by July 1944. It did allow for existing stocks of RLM 70 and 71 to be substituted for the late war colors in the following combinations, 70/82 and 71/81. In August 1944 the RLM sent out an additional directive forbidding the use of anything other than approved RLM colors and camouflage schemes.
  3. Here is a scan of page 25 from Monogram's Luftwaffe Painting Guide...
  4. E-1s and E-3s were built along side one another on the same assembly lines, and the E-1 had the panel for the 20mm like the the E-3. Close inspection of the photo below shows the panel on an E-1 (outboard of the MG port).
  5. W.Nr 7205 was a Bf 109 F-4 built by WNF in a production run of 1046 aircraft between May 1941 and December 1942. The external stiffening strips were fitted on many examples of the F-4. Hans-Joachim Marseille flew at least three F-4/Trop aircraft with these fittings (W.Nr. 8693, 10059, and 8673). Note that Marseille's 8673 went into service in August of 1942.
  6. "Never argue with a fool, onlookers may not be able to tell the difference.” Mark Twain
  7. No, not on the basis of a piece of wreckage, but on the opinion of Jerry Crandall. This in combination with the RAF intelligence report, the color photographic record and evidence of distinguishing dense fuselage mottling on early aircraft. If you have evidence support a contrary view I would be happy to hear it. Incidentally that 78 year old piece of wreckage that your are referring to is the very thing in question. It is in the possession one of the most prominent researchers and authors on the subject at hand.
  8. Wow! This puts the issue to rest for me... Jerry is there any information on the identity of the aircraft the piece came from? Rob
  9. Here is a color shot of an Fw 190 A-2. The machine had been assigned originally to the third Gruppe CO, Pips Priller. Priller's personal marking, the Ace of Hearts has been altered to the Seven of Hearts, and the III Gruppe CO symbol has been somewhat crudely painted out of the chevron. 71/02/65 or 74/75/76? Another shot, possibly taken contemporaneously with that above, of Priller and Kurt Tank. Wing looks like 71/02, or poorly rendered 74/75. Again my personal view is 71/02 is the best explanation.
  10. Early Fw 190 production coincided with with the switch from 71/02/65 to 74/75/76. It is possible that some of the early Fw 190 production retained the earlier camouflage based on the RAF Intelligence Report describing colors of Armin Faber’s Fw 190 A-3 as dark green, light olive green and pale blue, consistent with 71/02/65. Here are two photo of Faber's machine, Werknummer 313, taken after it landed in error at RAF Pembrey, 23 June 1942... The machine is not heavy weathered so the RAF report describing dark green and light olive is significant, but not conclusive, evidence for it being painted, 71/02/65. Some have theorized that the different high and low paint demarcation, as well as and intensity of fuselage mottling are indicative of two different camouflage schemes being employed. Additionally there is the difference in the upper surface tonal variation seen in some black and white photos that may indicate 71/02 (high contrast) or 74/75 (low contrast). Here is another photo of very early production Fw 190s. Note the early gun blister on the wing on the nearest machine and the second machine has no blister at all. Note the dense mottling which is consistent with Faber's machine. The machine farthest from the camera has three colors applied to the starboard wing! Compare the mottling to the A-4 below, Werknummer 1197, which was undoubtedly painted with 74/75/76. There is very light motttling mainly confined to the tail and cowl... It is all very speculative, but I think the preponderance of the evidence slightly favors the use of 71/02/65 on the early production machines.
  11. There are no Erla G-10s in 1/48 scale at present. Mtt Regensberg was a Messerschmitt production facility in the city of Regensberg.
  12. Thank you Mike, your efforts are very much appreciated! If indeed a photo surfaces I'll be sure an post it here...
  13. Thanks Hornet133, 72modeler, and Tbolt for the information you have provided. I'll continue my detective work and post any developments...
  14. Looking for photographic confirmation of the artist's rendition of the P-47D "My Gal Sal", as seen in Squadron's P-47 in Action. All I have found are decals by Superscale and Skymodels which appear to be based on the Squadron artwork. I am suspicious of the number 4 on the rudder, which is inconsistent with the then current AAF directives for painting the radio call numbers.
  • Create New...