Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Chris Royle

Members
  • Content Count

    23
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

21 Good

About Chris Royle

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Richmond SURREY UK

Recent Profile Visitors

139 profile views
  1. This from a good friend. Regarding the symbol on the fuselage, the brief answer is no. But making further enquiries about that. Turn to Neville Duke’s autobiography Test Pilot in the Grub Street pb reprint of 2003 and look at photo no. 30, There is a picture of WB188 taking off, shot from the starboard side. Although it’s not pin-sharp, the b & w photo shows the conventional ejector seat inverted triangle beneath the canopy and not the strange ?lion’s head apparently shown in the Pathé clip. True, there’s nothing to show that this pic in the book was taken on the same day as the record attempt; but the serial ‘WB188’ is clearly visible, as is the pointed nose. I treasure Duke’s caption: ’The red Hawker Hunter WB188, in which we set the world speed record for a closed circuit, in September, 1953.’ Note the ‘we’. Those were the days when men with the DSO, DFC and 2 Bars and AFC were modest and part of a team, rather than grandstanding celebs with nothing to their names but hot air… (Forgive the rant, but Duke remains a hero of mine: a thoroughly decent man as well as a superb pilot). (Me too. Chris)
  2. Gentlemen. Thank you for your replies. Both most helpful. Chris
  3. Hi folks, I am battling the 1/12th scale Italeri kit of the Fiat Mephistophele. I have made a mess of the drive chains. Anyone out there have any suggestion(s) of what I could replace these with? Thanks in advance, Chris
  4. When Peter Twiss came to our flying club to talk about capturing the World Speed Record in this aircraft, I asked him what was the origin of this strange colour. He said that it was chosen by one of the Fairey Company's Director's wives. No help with the colour but explains the origin.
  5. Thanks rayprit. That's a really useful tip
  6. Thank you Rayprit. I should have checked the link, and other posts. Too anxious to try to help.
  7. A nice short film from the IWM featuring the Hunter F6s of the Black Arrows 111 Squadron. May be of use if building a Black Arrow. https://film.iwmcollections.org.uk/record/1921
  8. Hello I sent the link to this thread to Peter Amos, widely regarded as "Mr. Miles". Here is his reply that he hopes will be of help. Best wishes Chris Royle Many thanks but I hadn’t seen this forum before. For the record, Shell's Gemini was laid down at Woodley as a Mk.1A but completed after the collapse in late 1947 by Ron Paine’s Wolverhampton Aviation Ltd as a Mk.3A: c/n WAL/C.1003 M.65 Gemini Mk.3A. Regd G-AMGF (CofR.3067) 29.11.50 to Shell Refining & Marketing Co Ltd, London EC3 (based Croydon). CofA No.A.3067 issued 27.3.51. Added to Shell's insurance 2.4.51. Flown to Lagos, Nigeria by Douglas Bader in 1951. Cld 1.1.62 & regd 22.1.62 to Shell Aircraft Ltd, London EC3 (based Croydon). Flown to FG Miles Ltd, Shoreham in early 1955 for modification to M.65 Gemini Mk.7 (basically modified to Aries airframe standard, but retaining its 145 hp DH Gipsy Major 10/2 engines). First flown as a M.65 Gemini Mk.7 24.5.55. On 28.6.55, Capt Leonard Arthur Madeleine flew G-AMGF, with Bader as P1, Croydon-Shoreham-Croydon. He then made the following flights in G-AMGF: 28.3.56, with J Warburton as P1, Rome-Marseilles-Paris and on 29.3.56, Paris-Croydon; 1.5.57, with Bader as P1, Croydon-Croydon and 18.6.57, with J Randall as P1, Croydon-Leavesden-Croydon. The name of firm was changed on 24.5.57 to The Shell Company of the United Kingdom Ltd, London EC3 (based Croydon, later Heathrow). Dismantled at Heathrow prior to 12.63. PWFU 6.1.64. The wings and tailplane were donated to the College of Aeronautics, Cranfield, Bedfordshire for destructive testing 5.2.64. The photo below was taken at Croydon in 1959 and, from memory, I think it was painted cream with crimson trim. (Sorry, I seem unable to post the photo....help please!)
  9. Thanks gentlemen. I confirm that Humbrol 20 is spot on. Chris
  10. Thanks Turbofan. I agree, Humbrol 20 is about right. And thanks Eric. Peony red is indeed the name they used to describe the colour. Brilliant! Answers within hours. What a great resource this forum is Best wishes Chris
  11. Can someone please give me a colour reference to the maroon used by BEA in the 1950s, specifically that used on BEA's DC3 / Pionair fleet. Many thanks. Chris Royle
  12. Very nice build. A correction to your details regarding the aircraft's first flight (from Wikipedia) note Beamont not Bearmont. Test pilot Roland Beamont finally made the first flight from the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE) at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, on 27 September 1964.[73][74
  13. I believe that one test pilot who flew this aircraft declared that the pilot's prone position was suitable for only one human activity....and flying was not it. Lovely model. The original is in Cosford isn't it? Chris
  14. It is said by some that the brand name FROG came from Flies Right Off the Ground....a reference to the pre WWII Frog rubber powered flying models. But Wiki makes no mention of that. This is an interesting site. And no-one has mentioned the Frog Fairey FD2 yet. Happy days! Chris
×
×
  • Create New...