Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Magpie22

Members
  • Content Count

    407
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

675 Excellent

4 Followers

About Magpie22

  • Rank
    Established Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Aussie expat living in Thailand
  • Interests
    Aircraft design
    RAAF
    Modelling 1/48 aircraft

Recent Profile Visitors

1,404 profile views
  1. Elias, I have the Aeroplane Monthly article on the Sidestrand and Overstrand at the A&AEE. There are no drawings or cutaways, and just three photos of the Overstrand. If you PM me with your email address, I am happy to scan and send you the article. I can'y help with the London - I only have the Ian Stair drawings from Aviation News. Peter M
  2. Yeah, Know what that's like. Algol was my first language, then Fortran II, Fortran IV, Fortran 77, various machine languages and moved on to Plus etc. One of our very early machines reqired that we had to enter the coded program in octal using yes/no switches. That was fun!
  3. Ta Troy, I'm too old for all this new fangled malarky. Started on computers when we wrote programs by hand and then they were entered on punched cards. None of this 'click on icon' stuff. Back then, we had to type out long command strings - one error and the whole lot was kaput! Cheers, Peter
  4. The short answer is that the bomb rack installation is different to that for carrying the cylindical drop tank. For bomb carriage, a Mark III bomb carrier is fitted to an adaptor which, in turn, mounts to the standard two 'hooks' front attachments and the spigot 'hole' rear attachment, used for carrying the slipper type tanks. The cylindical tank was fitted with its own adaptor, which mated with those slipper type tank attachment fittings. I understand that the use on the cylindrical type tank, (aka Hurricane 44 gall tank), in Normandy had something to do with these tanks being held in stock for use by Typoons. Back on 17 October 2010, Daniel Cox asked about the cylindrical tank mounting. I don't know how to give a ref to this post - perhaps @Troy Smith can oblige. These two pics were incuded in the answers in this post: It's amazing what one can find on Britmodeller!! Peter Malone
  5. 1 and 2. The Mk.VII and MK.VIII utilised basically the same wing - both had leading edge fuel tanks and no bulge over the wheel. 3. Based on my researches on the Spitfire Mk.VIII, aircraft in the MD serial range had a coloured signalling light, (also called identification light), under each wing and under the rear fuselage. Early aircraft had a single unit, containing a rotatable disc with all three colour tranparencies, under the starboard wing only. On the shot below of MD813, the ID light lenses can be seen uner each wing just outboard of the roundels. The lens under the fuselage is harder to see, but it can just be discererned on the fuselage CL, level with the aft edge of the fuselage roundel. Hope that helps, Peter Malone
  6. Note the red leather upholstery!!
  7. I note that 217 Sqn was primarily equipped with Ansons and based at St Eval in Cornwall in 1940. My UK geography is a bit hazy, but I think Carew Cheriton is in southwest Wales, so a relatively short hop, across the water, between the two airfileds. I note Graham's comment above that it would be best to separate the codes applied to a second type by starting at the other end of the alphabet. If you had more than a few of this second type, it may be better to use a different system altogether, i.e numerals rather than letters. I tend to fall into the latter camp. Thus, I think it is quite possible that N6839 was indeed coded MW-4. A '4', of the same size as the 'MW', is consistent with the photo above if it had been painted lower to avoid painting on the cockpit access door. My rough overlay shows how this could have been done. It is also of interest to note that Flintham and Thomas in their 'Combat Codes' book list Tiger Moth II, N6839, as MW-4 in their code listing for 317 Sqn. 'Z' or '4'?????????? Peter M
  8. No problems Anti. We all have a brain fart every now and then. Cheers, Peter
  9. Anti, I think you have your filters confused. When selecting a filter we use the 'reciprocal' rule. I.e. if you want to darken blue, you use a filter colour from the opposite side of the colour wheel, i.e red, orange or yellow, not blue I am not a professional photographer, but am old enough to have used black and white films extensively. In later years I also had to brush up on my theory as we had to use b/w film for photographing coloured dyes used for flow visualisation in a water tunnel, as the establishment could not afford the cost of reproducing coloured prints in publications. Times have changed a lot since then!! There are five basic filters used in b/w photography.: Red: Darkens blues very much. It is mainly used to increase contrast. Orange: Darkens blues but not as much as Red filter. Great for making clouds stand out against the sky. Yellow: Also darken blues but not as much as red and orange filters. Produce a pleasing sky scape with nice fluffy clouds on medium tone sky background. It tends to even out colours in the yellow-red range and is used mainly for portrait photography. This, or the 'Red/Yellow filter was the bacic filter carried by all photographers. Green: Rarely used. Useful for photographing plants, but not good for landscapes as they lighten the sky. Blue: Tends to darken most colours, but renders blue very light. Of course there are variations of 'severity' of filter in each type, and there are filters that try to combine the 'best' of two worlds, e.g. the ubiquitous red/yellow filter. I agree that a filter was probably used in that photo as the sky is rendered as medium grey in tone, but it was not a blue filter, more likely an orange/yellow filter. That still doesn't solve the problem of known colours re-procing with different tones, but I would be looking at different light levels, (a function of subject distance from the camera), and possibly different incident light, (passing cloud cover etc). EDIT: The above applies to both ortho and panchromatic types of film. Peter M
  10. I can't add anything to what @Peter Roberts and @Ray_W have said. The IFF antenna wires are apparent in a couple of the photos I posted in Ray,'s thread. An antenna wire was normally not fitted from mast to rudder, although a couple of RAAF Spits had it for escort duties. Peter M
  11. Yes indeed, they are slots. The Hudson has a highly tapered wing planform which is prone to stalling at the wingtip, a highly undesirable state of affairs, which can render the ailerons ineffective and induce a lack of lateral control. At high angles of attack, the slot allows high pressure air from under the wing, just behind the airflow stagnation point, to pass up through the wing to the upper surface where it adds energy to that low pressure flow, delaying the breakaway that causes the wing to stall. I think that KayFranz may be confusing his slats with his slots. Slats are mounted forward of the wing leading edge. They can be fixed or retractable, and do much the same job as slots, i.e. delay the stall in the area behind.. Peter M
  12. Magpie22

    Duck Egg Blue

    Jamie, So true, so true. Having spent time in the Service myself and, later in the Australian Defence Department, you do need to understand the stores system and nomenclature if you want to get the correct item. Names and descriptions are often given incorrectly in other documents, basically due to human error or just plain laziness in finding out the correct description. There were four types of Sky paint available during the war years, 1. A nitro-cellulose dope. (for fabric). 2. The original matt cellulose paint. 3. A matt pigmented synthetic resin. (The 'smooth' paints). 4. A matt pigmented lanolin solution. (For use on sections of seaplane that were underwater when at rest). Post war, the DTDs 751, 752, & 753, specifying improved dopes of low, medium, and high taughtness were introduced. Attached below is a brief section of an EXCEL document I have been compiling over the years as I gather information about the RAF, (and RAAF), finish specifications, their service store numbers and description, and manufacturers' codes and descriptions. I have added Sky Blue and Sky Grey to the Sky section, just for the hell of it. A point often not considered by modellers is the type of paint, (or dope), i.e. its chemical composition. This had an effect on the surface finish and also, to some extent, on the hue, not to mention variation within the specified standards by the manufacturers. Each finish had, amongst others, specified standards for hue and surface finish, but there was some lattitude allowed to manufactures. One also suspects that during wartime, extra lattitude was given, just to get the product. As to variations in finish when applied to aircraft in service, that's a whole new can of worms. We modellers have become too consumed in trying to get the 'exact', 'correct' shade of paint on our models, when in fact there is no such thing, as any inspection of a service aircraft, (not a restoration), will show.
  13. And also probably because the prospective author was from the antipodes and they had never heard of him.
  14. They were approached re 'Australian Aces' a number of years ago, and the answer was "insufficient interest"
×
×
  • Create New...