Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

KRK4m

Members
  • Content Count

    1,220
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

834 Excellent

About KRK4m

  • Rank
    Very Obsessed Member
  • Birthday 04/25/1957

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Krakow PL
  • Interests
    1/72 aircraft & AFV, 1/700 warships, H0 trains

Recent Profile Visitors

2,108 profile views
  1. Good evening Patrice, So it will be my first GB participation. Frankly speaking I just have started my MTO collection some 4 months ago with DAK PzKpfw IV already built (RFI published in April) and PzKpfw III, Grant, Churchill and Stuart in various states of completion right now, but all of them are more than 25 per cent completed though. Nevertheless I still have the Matilda, Crusader and Valentine in the stash and - as 2020 is my "AFV year" - I'd like to build this trio within the GB rules. The aircraft will have to wait for another opportunity (maybe MTO IV). Cheers Michael
  2. Another small correction seems necessary . The original KP started in the 1970 with L-29 Delfin and in next 6 years (thus up to 1976) it was joined by next 9 kits: Avia B.534 and B.35, Il-10, MiG-19S and -17PF, Letov S.328, La-7, Po-2 and Siebel 204. The S-199 of 1977 - although numbered as #10 - started "the next ten", as the Po-2 of 1975 was numbered #30 to commemorate the 30th anniversary of VE-day. Our "English connection" also looked a little bit different. I was in London for the 1st time in 1971 and my "modeller's activity" then was limited to buying some 25 or 30 Airfix, Revell and Frog kits at various Woolworth stores. Before the next trip in 1972 I have visited the Polish Aviation Museum library to write down the addresses of London modelling shops from the copies of the Air International and Airfix Magazine. This time we (as @JWM joined me this time) have visited several stores, including the Beatties (at Holborn and the Lewisham High St.,), Jones Bros of Chiswick (at Turnham Green Terrace), the Builders Merchants of Wimbledon (at 329 Haydons Road), the multi-storey Hamleys (at Regent St.) and many others, that I forgot the names of (anyway some 48 years elapsed), although the tube station names are still there: Colindale (the RAF Museum shop), Osterley (a giant aviation bookshop just opposite the station), Southgate (a small, but well stocked shop at the runabout), a.s.o. Besides buying for the cash we also offered the crude Polish RUCH PZL-23 Karas, TS-11 Iskra and PZL P.11c kits for trade, but only in one shop an attendant agreed to swap six of them against the equal number of Airfix srs.2 and srs.3 kits. Then in 1973 various Revell, Heller, Matchbox, KP, Airfix and Italian Polistil kits became available in Poland in huge numbers. The same guy at BMW agreed to repeat the trade - this time 2 RUCH kits against each one Hasegawa or Tamiya 1/72 (as we've lost interest in the European products) kits and from that day on we started the "international cooperation". Alongside the normal (i.e. legal) purchasing of various kits from the Wimbledon shop (paid by bank transfer following the invoice) we were sending some KP kits (the interest in RUCH kits was off) to his private address, receiving some "surplus" kits within the parcel from BMW. It lasted some 3-4 years and in parallel I've been running similar activity with pal-friends from Czechoslovakia and Russia, getting dozens of Novo (ex-Frog) kits, that were unavailable (for the reasons still unknown to me) on the Polish market. Then the guy from BMW has left the company (or maybe he was fired - I don't know) and I switched to similar pal-exchange activity with MHW Models of Keighley (W. Yorks). Michael also was interested in KP kits in exchange for any kits we wanted from the British market. Then in December 1981 the Martial Law in Poland cut all these activities. In the meantime I have been married, became "the dad" for 3 children, while MH Watson started his business with Pioneer 2 (PM) kits imported from Turkey IIRC. Cheers Michael
  3. In early May I have ordered some 4 model kits from the shop called Boutique TonyShop at 75/77 Bd Kellermann 75013 PARIS, Tél: 09 84 58 49 34 / 06 46 49 36 42, tonyshop75013@gmail.com (Horaires: du Lundi au Vendredi de 10h à 19h30 et le Samedi de 10h à 19h). The order has been prepaid by the bank transfer and nothing happens. After logging in at the site I can see my order as "awaiting proceeding", there are no answers for my e-mails and the telephone talk also ends with words like "we have much job to be done, plenty of kits to be sent, we have no time to talk, be patient". Does anybody of you have similar experience with these guys? Should all of us avoid this contact? Any help will be warmly appreciated. My order number is 31224. Cheers Michael
  4. Sorry, Ed - English is not my native tongue, so I could be a little misunderstood. Saying "camo" I had on my mind only the scheme aimed at blending the aircraft silhouette into the surrounding landscape, which excluded overall Alu dope scheme. Cheers Michael
  5. Great build, Brother... Something like the Sunderland plus (much) more . Congratulations! Yeah, the colours... This camo was (AFAIK) the only one sported by the RAAF Empires, thus the choice was nil. However it was not the case with her sister Sunderland, which could be finished in the Temperate Land Scheme as I suggested JWM privately. But maybe then the last photo (inside the cabinet) wouldn't underline their family resemblance so strongly. And concerning the G-class it wouldn't be possible to build her by mating the vacuformed fuselage with any existing plastic kit wings - this aircraft is almost 20 per cent larger in every dimension than S.23/30 and Sunderland/Seaford. The blending itself is great, but also thanks to the airfoil shape and size precisely caught by the fuselage-maker (i.e. Adrian himself). The success always have at least two fathers, whereas the failure is usually an orphan. Cheers Michael
  6. No manufacturer news, no my mum's cousin vinny, but a dream I had a night before - yesss! AFAIK there's no 1/72 scale ZSU-23-4 on the market yet except for the vintage resin kit by Armo. A bit odd - as the prototype (a production run 6000+ long) is the most successful AA SPG worldwide. There's even the 1/100 kit by Zvezda, while the 1/72 scale afficionados feel orphaned. Some 6-7 years ago a 1/72 new tool was announced by the Chinese Toxso, but nothing has appeared as yet. However all other Toxso-announced and unreleased moulds have been purchased by Revell, who releases them slowly but steadily - first the M109, then the PT-76... So how about the ZSU-23-4 in Braille scale, messrs Revell? Who's for (like I am)? Cheers Michael
  7. Actually the Crusader I've started building is the new tool IBG one, but both WD serials I listed above are repeated by IBG after the 2007 Tamiya (not Hasegawa, my error) 1/48 kit https://www.scalemates.com/kits/tamiya-32541-crusader-mki-ii--102634 The 15779 and 44723 are also repeated by the Chinese 1/72 S-Model (which also includes 44869), while Italeri 1/35 kit includes 43617. Thus my suspicions go the other way - perhaps it's the list from the book that is seriously incomplete, although the total number of 5,408 (including all Mk.I-IIIs, OPs, AAs and gun tractors) already exceeds the 5,300 estimate given by most "secondary" sources. As the aviation historian (and modeller) for 40+ years I can't believe that - opposite to the RAF and USAAF serial index - there are no complete WD listings available online. Cheers Michael
  8. In most sources I've seen the WD serial blocks for the A15 Crusader are listed as follows: T3646 T15545-T15745 (T15637 excepted) T16558-T16657 (T16638 excepted) T43652-T44679 T44871-T45213 T46162-T46261 T123633-T127269 But in the 1/48 Hasegawa kit you can find T15779 and T44723 that don't fit into above scheme. Are they fake or the list needs further completion? Cheers Michael
  9. Lucky you :) Got it here https://www.mojehobby.pl/products/Su-20-Su-22.html#gallery_start Frankly speaking it's boxing by SK model, but I hope the stencils are the same Cheers Michael
  10. No, Armando - this isn't a case. For last 26 years the Bilek kit has been available only under Bilek and Italeri labels. The Mastercraft one is the rebox of much more crude Pantera kit (also from 1994), that has been boxed i.a. by Eastern Express, Plastyk, Smer and Akkura. I had both and only the Bilek one was worth bothering with. But then the Modelsvit one apperaed... Cheers Michael
  11. KRK4m

    The MiG-19 mysteries

    Oh, no - it's not the case. The reason is much more prosaic - all Warpac countries used last digits of the factory c/n as the military s/n ("bort"). Usually it was 3- or 4-digit, although the USSR used 2-digits (but in various colours), while Romania and Albania in some periods also used the variant reduced to 2 digits. Thus when the 9th block of MiG-19PMs was built wholly for the WarPac users (probably with some equipment deleted), the 50 c/ns were as follows: 65210901, 903, 907, 913, 915, 920, 924, 925, 926, 928, 929 and 930 - 12 for the East Germany 65210902, 904, 905, 906, 908, 909, 910, 911, 912, 914, 916 and 917 - 12 for Poland 65210918, 919, 921, 922, 923, 942, 943, 944, 945, 946, 947, 948, 949 and 950 - 14 for Czechoslovakia 65210927, 931, 932, 933, 934, 935, 936, 937, 938, 939, 940 and 941 - 12 for Bulgaria Cheers Michael
  12. KRK4m

    The MiG-19 mysteries

    Exactly - until the 1980s the side numbers on the Polish jets were always red and the radomes were always green (like on the -17PF and -21s too). The a/c missing within the Sankowski list above were 736, 1007, 1018, 1027, 1029, 902 and 906. Why seven and not six? Because 725 was Czech, not Polish. And be careful with the "extrapolating" c/ns, as some of them were allocated to the Czech (722, 725, 731, 733, 735, 737 and 738), Romanian (1009, 1013 and 1014) and East German (903, 907, 913 and 915) aircraft. Cheers Michael
  13. KRK4m

    The MiG-19 mysteries

    The poorest? I'm not sure. They had 60+ MiG-19s while GDR had 24 and Hungary just 12. Moreover Bulgaria was the only (save the USSR) WarPac user of the MiG-25 Foxbat... Thus some appearances can be deceptive Cheers Michael
  14. KRK4m

    The MiG-19 mysteries

    It's ALMOST true, as these words were written some 20 years ago when not all the archives were available for the civil researchers. Now we have complete data of the 36 MiG-19P/PM a/c used by the Polish Air Force - look at the post #50 here: The problem is that Yefim Gordon gives c/n of 27 a/c more as delivered to Poland and nobody can find neither their presence in the Polish documents nor any photos of them. Actually I worked there from March 1987 till January 2014, including 13 months of acting as the C-in-C Wojtek Sankowski is the serious researcher and I don't say he's wrong - the only fault of his summary is that only 11 (not 12) a/c of the 622107... block are documented, whereas there are 13 (not 12) a/c of the 622110... block known. Anyway the total of 24 -19Ps and 12 -19PMs is correct. On the other hand the info about selling the Polish -19s to Bulgaria is fake (it's interesting that even Bulgarian Wikipedia follows this urban legend). All Polish -19s were used deep into the 1970s and then scrapped (minus the engines, that were sold back to the USSR). Gordon publishes the c/ns of all Bulgarian a/c and no one matches the c/ns of the Polish aircraft. This is exactly the same MAP table I referred to when talking about 1889 MiG-19s manufactured in the USSR. As 1889 (USSR) and 103 (Czechoslovakia) makes 1992 the question is where are the missing 180 a/c to make the 2172 a/c total found in most sources? Probably the info about the production batches will enlighten the matter seriously. Cheers Michael
×
×
  • Create New...