Jump to content

Peter Roberts

Members
  • Posts

    1,252
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests
    Spitfires, Battle of Britain, wine, scotch

Recent Profile Visitors

2,356 profile views

Peter Roberts's Achievements

Very Obsessed Member

Very Obsessed Member (5/9)

1.1k

Reputation

  1. It is a bit tricky to explain and I may not have done a good job here Graham. The walls in the wheel well are not perpendicular between the wing surfaces. For the Mk I they slope up and back towards the trailing edge. To put it another way, if I was to cut a hole in the upper wing where the walls meet it, that hole would be above the hole in the lower wing, but slightly toward the trailing edge. For the Mk Vc, the wall in the wheel well slopes up, and towards the wing tip. If I was to cut a hole in the upper wing where the wall meets it, the hole would be above the lower hole, but now positioned slightly out board, towards the wing tip. Yes, they all have angled. Or sloping walls, but the direction of the slope or slant is different between the Mk I and the Mk Vc, as I have tried to explain (though perhaps not very well). I agree with gingerbob, the logical thought here is that this happened with the change in geometry of the undercarriage for the ‘c’ and later wings (as Graham has also pointed out above), which required a change in the undercarriage doors and may have required a change in geometry for the well walls also. However, WIP has posted above that the Mk Vb and Mk Vc have the same wheel wells - ???
  2. I can now add a little to this thread, having had the chance to look at the wheel wells of a MkVc and a couple of Mk I’s The wheel wells between the two are different. On the Mk I, the wheel well, the area where the wheel retracts, slopes up from the lower surface and back towards the rear (trailing edge). On the Mk Vc, the wheel well slopes up from the lower surface and out towards the wing tips. This geometry has also carried through to the later Marks. I haven’t seen a Mk II (yet), or a Mk Va or Vb. WIP has posted that the Vb has the same wheel well as the Vc. So the question is, when did the change in geometry happen? With the Mk V?
  3. You could try a search of the Squadron ORB - copies of Squadron Operational Records Books are held by the UK National Archives - but these often just list the serial or partial serial of the aircraft. Pilots usually recorded the aircraft code in their logbooks. A long shot, but if you can track down a logbook (especially Badger’s) of a pilot from the same Flight in 43 Squadron, you may be able to identify the code letter. Other options are searching aircraft production lists, crash records, combat reports, etc. Have you tried simply Googling the aircraft or pilot? Research into the Squadron for the period may also reveal information. Good luck with your quest, PR
  4. I may need my eyes checked, but I reckon I can see a radio wire against the mud background just aft of the mast (or is it a line in the mud?); also IFF either side of the rear fuselage band (?).
  5. According to the Francis production blocks, by serial, which I presume are accurate, there is no possibility of an N2879, so I suspect this began as a mistaken entry and was copied through out for a period. The other possible alternative could be an incorrectly re-applied serial, which I believe wasn’t unheard of.
  6. Possibly an error in the ORB. My only source for Hurricane production is from Francis Mason (The Hawker Hurricane, An Illustrated History) which includes a list of production numbers at the end of the book and a limited individual histories (with many gaps and incomplete information). There is only a P2879 possible, not an N2879. It would be great to have a complete listing of Hurricane aircraft and their histories as we have with the Spitfire - does one exist?
  7. I have heard, a long time back, from a highly credentialed researcher that some RAAF P-40’s (the first batch?) had the ‘USAF’ under the wings painted out with a paint mix from a local hardware. Perhaps because there was no existing similar colour in RAAF stores? As Troy and others have posted here, the prescribed paint was always preferred but it seems there are (rare) exceptions under extreme circumstances.
  8. The 16 Sqn ORB records a deal of scepticism when the first 'pink' PR Spitfires were delivered, until they trialled one against a PRU Blue Spitfire at dusk and saw for themselves how effective the pink was at concealing the aircraft versus the PRU Blue. I have always smiled at the thought of men saying how they went to war in a pink Spitfire....
  9. The controversial bit - yellow (?) codes. Flys in the face of officialdom.
  10. Thanks for the link - great article. Bit controversial….
  11. The website is well worth a visit if you haven’t already. Helps clarify what they are calling ‘early’, ‘mid’ and ‘late’ Spitfire Mk I’s.
  12. Don’t want to start a decal wish list, but would love to see decals for “Wine, women and song”.
  13. Just came across this thread again, and I noticed that a point not mentioned here re: the painting of the serial number on the fin in small characters may also be due to the original serial number on the fuselage having been painted out. Note the photo of the 609 Squadron machine above.
  14. Oh dear, I have two of these just recently bought and am not sure if I’m looking forward to them now. They are on hold at the moment ‘cause one had a short shot boom (around the fin, and some of the middle was missing!) and the other had no clear parts. Airfix have very promptly told me that replacements are on the way, but as I am on the other side of the planet, I’d say they are coming surface mail given the exorbitant cost of airmail post these days. Good luck with the build(s) gentlemen, following with interest.
×
×
  • Create New...