Jump to content

As a result of the close-down of the UK by the British Government last night, we have made all the Buy/Sell areas read-only until we open back up again, so please have a look at the announcement linked here.

This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Edgar

Sadly Missed
  • Content Count

    5,499
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Edgar

  1. Supermarine had their own intake fairing, so shouldn't have needed Aboukir's involvement, in fact, when Eisenhower requested the IX, for the Torch landings, he was told he couldn't have them due to the lack of a tropical filter. Eventually the IX had a standard intake, for tropical and temperate aircraft, but not until mid-1944, according to the company (the RAF date it as November 1943, so maybe they "persuaded" VIII intakes to fit the IX.)
  2. The order for the black stripe also included codes being painted in red so logic (???) dictates that red codes should equal black stripe.
  3. The order for the black stripe was made on 16-2-43; Fighter Command signalled they were giving up on using the Defiant 9-11-42, so it doesn't look likely.
  4. That's a question that's almost impossible to answer precisely; the wartime synthetic paint was replaced by another, and in 1951, a report said that it should be polished every three months, in order to retain its gloss, and that was referring to RN aircraft, so the timing fits.
  5. Chucking my customary spanner in the works, Defiants only lasted a (very) few months in ASR, since it was virtually impossible for the gunner to keep a lookout for enemy aircraft and find a downed airman in the sea, and the pilot's view was less than ideal. When they were first proposed, the order was that they should have the usual markings, but without the Sky fuselage band and yellow leading edges to the wings; that seems to indicate retaining Sky codes. These files can be a flaming nuisance, at times, and I only looked in this one today, sorry.
  6. It was no accident, here; the Air Ministry dictated that the colour should be a grey-green, and Farnborough, who were in charge of fixing the shades of all colours, produced the cards to which all paint manufacturers were expected to adhere. As for the U.S. cockpit green, the commonest "black" in paint is actually a blue-black; add blue(black) to (chromate) yellow and green is the likeliest result.
  7. Post-war Sky and wartime Sky were ostensibly the same colour, but, post-war, the colours were covered by a gloss varnish, which had the effect of deepening the colour.
  8. Perhaps I can point out (and I'm fairly sure it's been mentioned [somewhere] before,) there was a parachute-type harness, known as the "QL," used on the low-back XVI. It would have remained in the usual tan colour, and had a fairly thin "box." It was also usual for the box to be attached to the right hip (not thigh) strap, with the other three (none of which went down behind the seat) clipping into them.
  9. They're the compressed-air tanks, used for blowing down the flaps, firing guns, etc. Normally they were silver on early airframes, but might have changed on later Marks.
  10. This might give you an idea for preshading (or, rather, the lack of it,) even though this is a Mk.II:-
  11. There's really no need to get too hung up on the precise camouflage pattern(s.) They were issued as drawings on 1' squares superimposed over a scale drawing of the aircraft, and were meant solely as a guide. It's already known that Eastleigh and Castle Bromwich's patterns differed, especially on the nose, and it's possible, even likely, that Westland's was also at variance; spare parts, like wings, cowlings, elevators, etc., were supposed to be supplied unpainted, apart from primer, so matching the new with the old, in the event of a repair, was supposed to be simple.
  12. According to his armourer at the time, Fred Roberts, in "Duxford to Karachi," he flew QV-H K9853 until 9-7-40, when it was destroyed by K9799 in a taxying incident; the cannon-armed R6776 (also QV-H) lasted until 6-9-40, when it was replaced by P9546. This was damaged in combat, and replaced, nine days later, by X4179.
  13. The Air Ministry ran the RAF, and told the factories what they wanted; the Ministry of Aircraft Production ran the factories, and told the Air Ministry what they could have
  14. The Mk.I A.P. lists the length, with the spinner in place, as 29'11", which comes to 9.1186m., and seems close enough.
  15. As I was working in 1/32, I needed 3/4" letters (24"/32 = 3/4") and found the right size and style in Letraset (Helvetica Medium) & Mecanorma (Univers 67) pressure-sensitive lettering, and, as I couldn't find white, I used Peter Cooke's method of spraying matt white (I must stress that it has to be matt paint) on the fuselage, first, then lightly burnishing the letters into place; after spraying the camouflage colours, the letters were removed by Sellotape, leaving the white to show through. Use gloss white, and the letters won't release, without a helluva struggle. This system also works for other colours, especially Sky; if you find white letters, you won't need to go through that rigmarole, of course, and, in 1/48, we're talking 1/2" or as near 12.7mm as you can get. According to Peter Moss, in 1970, Rolls-Royce Mk.V conversions to Mk.IX were: AA873, AB196, AB197, AB456-460, AB501, AB505, AB507, AB508, AB511, AB522, AB525, BR138-143, BR369-371, BR621-640, BS271-290 (of these 273, 335, 336 were temporarily mis-lettered as "BF" but eventually renumbered correctly; "BF274" remained wrongly marked throughout its service) BS335-354, BS530-559, EN112-121, EN239-258, EN351-370, EN515-534, EN551-583, EN628-637, ES107, ES291, JK429, JK463, JK535, JK620, JK659, JK668, JK762, JK769, JK795, JK840, JK860, JK880, JK949, JK979, JL106, JL107, JL109-111, JL132, JL159, JL163, JL165, JL172, JL217, JL223, JL234, JL239, JL347, JL349, JL351, JL353-356, JL359, JL361, JL364, JL366, JL369, JL370, JL372, JL373, JL385, JL395, MA298, MA329, MA357, MA645, MA646, MA648, MA651, MA655, MA657. Vickers-Armstrong did EN843, EP499, EP615, ER126, ER713, ES185, JG722, JG739, JG936. Although conversion from extended tips was relatively easy, "standard" wingtips were not introduced to the VIII production line until August 1944
  16. They were "station keeping lights," presumably for use when it was still thought that the Spitfire could fight at night. They only lasted from 11-11-40 until 22-8-41.
  17. "Blood, Sweat and Courage," by Steve Brew, lists all known codes/serials combinations up to April 1941; unfortunately P9324 is not among them.
  18. Sadly, this is where I'm going to ruin your plans; fighters heading for Malta, in 1943, were not painted in desert scheme, but in Day Fighter Scheme of Dark Green/Ocean Grey, with Light Mediterranean Blue undersides. EN534, on the other hand, was also a converted Vc-IX, did go to North Africa, so would have been in desert scheme, and was eventually flown, in Italy, by 232 Squadron, as EF-B (white 24" codes,) still in desert colours, with a red spinner. In case you're wondering how I've concentrated on this airframe, my initials are EFB, and I built one, years ago, for my father.
  19. EN520 is listed as one of the Mk.V conversions to Mk.IX, carried out by Rolls-Royce, and, that early, it would have had a broad cannon blister cover.
  20. Heavier gloves and boots perhaps? Turret controls weren't easy to manipulate.
  21. "Walkway forward" appears on both wings, on the line of the mainspar, and forward of the stencilled line; "walkway inboard" appears only on the inboard side of the line running fore-and-aft a step away from the cockpit door. Both should be readable from the aileron position.
  22. Part 20 is the footwell for the turret, and is only there as an extra item of detail, if the gunner figure is omitted. As late as 1943, the laid-down scheme for target tugs was green/brown over yellow/black stripes. Green/brown was a normal scheme for aircraft which spent their entire life in U.K. airspace.
  23. Yes, at least until early 1943; according to the RAF, the IFF Mk.III (with the bar aerial under the starboard wing)started in January 1943, while Supermarine say March 1943. Anything before that should be the Mk.II, with wires.
  24. It isn't easy trying to second-guess somebody's meaning from what they've written. He could simply mean that the parts are only appropriate for the IXc, and a shorter type would be needed for a IXe(which you're not doing, so we can safely ignore that.) There is a second possibility, which also won't apply to your model; during trials of the E wing layout, it was found that the blast from the .5" Browning was causing the tapered fairing, on the 20mm cannon, to collapse against the barrel. A strengthening piece was eventually fitted inside the fairing, which gave it a slightly barrel shape, and this became standard on both C & E wing cannons. The report on the trials didn't happen until early February 1944, and the initial reaction was to do nothing until damage was reported by squadrons in the field, so it's doubtful if Johnson's would have had the modification.
  25. Given the amount that colours can fade, in the Pacific (and blue is notorious,) who can say they're wrong?
×
×
  • Create New...