Jump to content

Scott Hemsley

Members
  • Posts

    506
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Scott Hemsley

  1. Like Alpha Delta 210 said, the results you achieved on the windscreen are remarkable and the finish is flawless. Scott
  2. Unfortunately, measuring anything at this time to the accuracy that determining the size of drill bits demands, is not possible. However, I have downloaded that chart you linked ... thanks for providing that. That's something worth considering. Thanks for pointing it out to me. Thanks again, guys. Just proves you always learn something on BM. Scott
  3. Thanks guys. At least I now know what I'm looking for if I have to buy an individual drill bit, At the wife's suggestion (since I probably won't get to a LHS for a while), ordering a 2nd, but more complete drill set may be the way to go. There's a few nice sets on Amazon.ca ... Scott
  4. Ok, I'll admit it, but when it comes to determining drill bit sizes for a pin vise without having a selection of bits & the part to be drilled in front of me ... I'm lost. So when it comes to ordering said bits, online, I'm totally in the dark. Therefore, I'm asking the community at large & specifically those who have an unbuilt Airfix Dakota in their stash, the following question: I've got a set of Res-Kit wheels for the Dakota, but I have to enlarge the hole for the 'axle' to fit into. Can anyone tell me the number of the drill bit I would need when measured (held?) against the kit wheel. The largest bit in the set I currently have available is noticeably smaller than required. Scott
  5. No joy here, either. It all comes back as a 404 error. Scott
  6. I believe the main part of a Sabre's wing (main spar?) were Duraluminum in colour. I guess that a light grey may work (Corriguard - like an airliner's wing?), but AK do make a proper Duraluminum as part of their Xtreme Metal finishes. Others more knowledgeable may elaborate on this. Scott
  7. Duplicate posting. Could the admin please delete this? Scott
  8. Deleted. Use the correct forum areas. This post is not pertinent to WWII aircraft, and is a wanted post.
  9. Scott Hemsley

    Deleted

    Deleted - wanted post. Use the correct area.
  10. daniele0865, what you're searching for are photos of 442 Sqn. (RCAF aux.) Vampire III's. I suggest starting with a Google search, but ensure the image you choose is a Vampire III and not a restored T.55 or similar (Googling 442 Sqn. images shows at least one flying around in bogus 442 Sqn. markings). Scott
  11. That photo from the rear of VR*A & that l/g diagram really removed the guess-work re the angles of the gear doors. Many thanks, Chris!! Those two items combined do, in my mind, confirm that Airfix did get the length of the 'jacks' wrong - as Admiral Puff suggested may be the problem. Once again, the BM community came through. Thanks gentlemen. Scott
  12. Makes sense. To be honest, I'd heard that as well, but it wasn't something others picked up, so I began to question it. I also noticed that no other mfgr that I'm aware of, including Airfix with their 80's offerings, included these 'jacks'. I bet that's it. OOTB, the kit has the gear doors spread to their max. so that the 'side' of the gear door is almost parallel to the undersurface of the wing or so it appears, whereas period photos tend to show them open, but hanging down/open at a point much closer to the width of the wheel well - that's what I meant by the use of 'normal' in my OP. I think I'll shorten them on my kit..... Thanks Admiral Puff. Scott
  13. Specifically, I'm working on the 72nd Airfix Lancaster B.II, but I assume this question could be about any version; On the kit gear doors, there's a 'jack' molded to each one that IMO, holds the doors wide open at an angle that's far more exaggerated than one would normally expect. When I consulted the Lancaster photos I've amassed, on file .... I only found one period photo of a Lancaster on the ground that had visible proof that these 'jacks' did exist, while all the rest of the photos without these in place had the gear doors hanging open at a much more 'normal' resting position. I'm wondering if these 'jacks' weren't actually a permanent part of the gear doors (as Airfix would have you believe), but rather supports for the gear doors, manually placed there by groundcrew to support the gear doors for ease of maintenance/inspection or similar. Scott
  14. Unfortunately, the only decal mfgr I'm aware of that currently does the current RCAF/ARC markings is Belcher Bits & the one sheet he's done with these markings are sized for a 1/72 Hercules. I'd love to see a generic 72nd sheet of various sized RCAF/ARC markings in not only black, but the different greys used for the contrasting markings, but until then I can only suggest that if you have the ability to download the RCAF fonts from here and along with some software like MS Paint to match the greys .... make your own with an inkjet, go that route. Scott
  15. Chris (dogsbody), looking at your homemade (AK) color chart makes me think that you've brushed all the colours and I think that I should point out that as nice as AK Real Colours are, my experience with them has shown me that when brushed, they're much darker than when sprayed, In one case, their Ocean Grey had me thinking it was a mislabelled jar of Dk. Slate Grey when I first opened it, but when sprayed onto a 'paint mule' it came out as the best Ocean Grey that I've come across. However, since a photo is worth a 1000 words. - behold my 72nd Sabre 6 (converted from the Airfix Sabre F.4). IMO, it's the best example I have on a completed model, illustrating AK's brush vs spray. All the Dk. Green on the Sabre is AK's RAF Dk. Green, sprayed .... but notice that dark patch on the nose. It's the same (AK) RAF Dk. Green, but brushed as a bit of a touch-up (too late in the game to re-spray) in an ongoing battle to get a decent anti-glare panel. I've since come to accept this flaw with AK paints and now 'test' all their paints that I acquire, either on card stock or 'paint mules' - both brushed and sprayed. Fortunately, this was the first and only time I've let it happen. It can be a PITA to re-mask those touch-ups, but I now make sure everything's sprayed. Despite this, I've adapted to the characteristics of AK paints and they're still my go-to paint. replacing my stocks of MM as they need it. It's by far, not the only brand of paint I've used since I began modelling in the late-60's, that exhibits this 'behaviour'. Scott
  16. I'm planning a future build of the Arma kit & a search of topics in the forums yielded nothing - assuming I used the correct key words in my multiple attempts. At some point I plan on building a couple of Mustang III's of 441 Sqn. (RCAF), which in turn were hand-me-downs from (I believe) 165 Sqn. (RAF) and this leads me directly to my question for the more knowledgeable in the BM community; "Would the seat belts in the aforementioned Mustang III's (ex-RAF) likely have remained the US style being, I assume - lend lease aircraft, or were they likely swapped out for the more familiar Sutton harness?" Any help (or photos) would be appreciated. Thanks. Scott
  17. Thanks SafetyDad - just what I was after. Scott
  18. I'm currently working on the Airfix Lancaster B.II (in fact I just closed-up the fuselage) & I know there's probably been threads (which have eluded me) in the past that've mentioned the presence of the identification lights on the belly of the Lancaster, but nothing that specifically mentioned the colours of those lights. The best one I found only discussed them in the context of explaining why the rear portion of the H2S dome was clear. Having said that, can someone state the colours of those three ID lights, in order .... front to rear? Scott
  19. To add to Vulcanicity's EDIT, I'm currently (but slowly) doing an Airfix Lancaster B.II from either 408 or more likely 426 Squadron. From the photos I've come across,, the 'window' dispensers were fitted to a fair number of their aircraft - including the two I'm interested in doing. However it doesn't seem to be a standard fit throughout either squadron. Unfortunately, in the case of the Airfix kit ... I'm going to have to raid one of my extra 80's tooling's of the Lancaster (bought one more than I planned) for not only the chaff dispenser, but the faired antenna that's just above the port side bomb door, almost directly under the leading edge of the wing. I think while I'm at it, I'll plan on replacing the tailwheel. IMO, the old tool Airfix Lancaster made a better job of it. Fortunately, the older Lanc will also yield the bomb load. Scott
  20. It may sound redundant, but might I suggest full documentation of your upper fuselage and any other affected part, then contact/email Airfix customer service or whomever handles things like this, directly. along with all the photo evidence, From your description, this was at their end because there's no way anyone can say it was damaged in transit. At least that's what I would do. Scott
  21. If you want to consider an RCAF Vampire III, some had a clear panel in the nose, just ahead of the windscreen. Scott
  22. Chris - what do you make of this? I've posted this hi-res photo of 426's OW-Q (DS708) with Carl Vincent's permission. FWIW, it's the one that sparked this entire thread. I've looked at several other 426 & 408 Sqn. Lancaster B.II's that have appeared in articles Carl has written and it can be argued either way, that a fair number (not all) show the same pattern/signs of a 'Kilfrost' application as shown in this photo. Check out the leading edges of that port wing and the fin. Oddly enough, the meeting of upper and lower camouflage colours of the tailplane's leading edge, look untouched. I'm not concluding there was a 'Kilfrost' application, but that's not the upper cam colours wrapping around the leading edge, either. IMO, the rough appearance of the Lancaster's leading edge does seem rather similar to the rough condition of the 'Kilfrost' in the Stirling photo that Chris posted above. If it matters at all, I believe 6 Grp started receiving the Lancaster B.II to replace their Wellingtons, but does anyone know if these were new aircraft or did they inherit hand-me-downs as the feared Merlin engine shortage didn't materialize and Merlin-powered Lancaster's resumed their deliveries to RAF units? Scott
  23. Thanks for the pics, Chris ... but returning to my choosen Lancaster B.II, OW-Q ... was this Kilfrost' ever used on the Lanc? I've yet to see any photo showing that it was ... yet this photo certainly suggests it or something, had been at one time. I've found another online shot of OW-Q taken from behind and above (the port side). Even at that angle, enough of the wing is clearly visible that if 'Kifrost" had been used, traces would've shown up in the photo as it curled onto the upper portion of the wing. However, it appears the wings, etc. had been repainted, thus removing all trace of 'Kilfrost' ... therefore I'll probably end up doing the build like that. Takes any guess-work out of the equation. Besides, it agrees with other shots of 6 Grp. Lancaster B.II's taken about the same period. Thanks gentlemen, for the information on 'Kilfrost" Most interesting. I'd modelled both the Halifax and the Wellington with 'Kilfrost' on the wings, tail-planes and fin without knowing exactly what it was, only that it was there in photos. Scott
  24. Mainly out of curiosity at this point, but can anyone enlighten me about the mustard looking de-icing paste seen frequently in wartime operational photos of the early Halifax and Wellington aircraft? I'm not looking for technical data on it, but rather how was it applied and how often was re-applied. It's my understanding it was a temporary measure and had to be re-applied periodically. What brought this about was a photo of a Lancaster Mk.II - 426 Sqn.'s "Q - Queen of Spades" (DS708), sitting at a dispersal. Looking at the leading edge of the wing between the engines and outboard, of the same, there appears evidence that something was carefully applied then removed. On first glance, the pattern is reminiscent of the de-icing boots that were fitted to post-wat Lancasters. A copy of this photo can be seen here. It may be a bit dark, but you can still see the areas of the leading edge that I was referring to. Anybody comment on either the 'paste' or the photo? Scott
×
×
  • Create New...