Jump to content
This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

Massimo Tessitori

Members
  • Content Count

    193
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

34 Good

About Massimo Tessitori

  • Rank
    New Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,497 profile views
  1. As a premise, I have never studied the differences between these versions in detail and I don't have the kit in 1/48, only the ICM in 1/72 where both the conversion sets do exist. At a first look, if one wants to obtain the version with M-82 engine in 1/48, he could think to use the resin conversion for M-88B as a base, turn the cowling upside down and then make other necessary modifications. It's a thing still to study, the first thing to check is the outer diameter of the cowling on good scale drawings from the same source. Regards Massimo
  2. Interesting. Some of those colors are new for me. I wonder what their sources are, but at first look they look credible. The Humbrol matches are very approximative, 80 and 115 are used as matches for different paints while Gunze matches are different. Some time ago Xan wrote to have discovered the colors of Soviet navy hydroplanes but he was waiting the publication of something before revealing them, I wonder if the things are related. Regards Massimo
  3. I suggest a thin metallic wire as a core, thickened by paint or glue where necessary. The base could be made by a very short ending ring of tube or syringe needle, with some white glue to make the cone.
  4. Hi Serge, I agree and meant this, it was aluminum paint. Regards Massimo
  5. Hi, for what I remember to have read, Soviet planes of late '40s and '50s were initially finished in natural metal with a layer of trasparent protection; then, as soon as some trace of corrosion appeared, they were painted with the same product plus aluminium powder. Eventually you could check photos, they should allow to distinguish observing the visibility of rivets and differences between panels. Regards Massimo
  6. Hi, for what I remember the wing is metallic. Anyhow some observation should be made on the real plane. Even if they have cutten the wings, it's difficult that they remounted them in sloped position, eventually they could have easily missed the dihedral. Regards Massimo
  7. Hi, the plane in Moscow seems to have a sloped wing. https://airmuseum.ru/galereya/vy-stavka-tehniki-na-poklonnoj-gore-g-moskva/nggallery/image/il4_1 One has to check if the plane was mounted in correct way or was not manipulated. I think to remember that its wings were cutten to transport it. Regatds Massimo
  8. Hi, interesting question. I have compared some photos years ago, and I am prone to agree that Il-4s built in 1944 had sloped metallic outer panels. Some photos show the sloped edges indeed, but it can't be excluded that the photos show some of the few wooden wings Il-4s whose prototype is well photographed. An important Soviet book described the modification with sloped metallic wings as it was introduced in 1943 to compensate the moving back of the cg due to the addition of a man for the ventral gun, and increase the thickness of the wings to add further fuel tanks. The thing is yet in doubt. It was discussed on Sovietwarplanes years ago. Perhaps one can have a further look to existing photos to disclose planes of 1944 with arrow wings. From photos on the ground, they are very difficult to distinguish. At present time, I think that none dared to draw a 3 views drawing of an Il-4 with sloped metallic wings. Regards Massimo
  9. The colors of the camouflage look strongly unaccurate. The yellow nose could easily be only a guess of who colorized the photo. The blurried contour suggests that it could simply be part of the camouflage. One could look for the bw original photo to see if it gives the same idea. Regards Massimo
  10. The Yaks are Yak-9M, rearward cockpit version. then there is a twoseater Yak-9, then flying Su-2s with the ww2 camouflage. In my opinion, nothing to do with Korea, they were inventory images. Regards Massimo
  11. I'm not an expert of ships, but I'm building a quick model with the kit of Meng of the battleship USS Missouri, 1/700. The instructions sheet says that the decks should be painted all in 'deck blue 20 B' (this is the color of the sticks and of the plastic of the deck); I've looked for photos of the real thing, but I see that only the rear half of the main deck looks painted in a sort of dark grey, while the front part looks in a dark wood brown. Besides the sides of the hull are described as 'sea blue 5 S', with a tiny part in 'haze grey 5 H', the same medium grey of the upper structure sides. Now I've seen drawings showing the sides of the hull with an undulated camouflage during the WW2, while the modern version looks to have the hull sides in uniform grey. Who can help me to decide what to do with the deck and the hull sides, please?
  12. Hi all, we have uploaded two pages about SB in Spain: about the Republican ones: http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/sb/tapani/spanish/spanishrepublican.htm A pair of samples: and about nationalist and postwar ones: http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/sb/tapani/spanish/spanishnationalist.htm A pair of samples: Please, let me know if you see anything to improve in these pages. Regards Massimo
  13. Hi all, there was some new post related to the thing of silver I-16 here: http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/board/index.php?topic=2414.msg21345#msg21345 Regards Massimo
  14. Hi, Righidan has sent a scan of a photo from a book, an I-16 n.9 with the usual green/blue livery and the caption: On the other hand, the photo of the Soviet I-16 n.7 in Khalkhin-gol in 1939 shown on Tipy Broni is certainly a fake, because Soviet prewar planes had always the star on the fuselage and the number on the rudder, not vice versa as on that photo. Anyway, if it was a fake from a photo of a Spanish one, it demonstates at least that the original image included all the nose of the plane. So, the thing remains in doubt. If (if!) the Spanish photo is real, the band was certainly red. No need of black bands to hide a star that was never painted on the tail. Regards Massimo
×
×
  • Create New...