Jump to content


Photo

Spitfire MK I (DW K) - BoB Airfix 1/72 (Finished photos @ pag3)

Spitfire MK I Battle of Britain DW K P9495

  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1 ArmouredSprue

ArmouredSprue

    New Member

  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 13 June 2013 - 01:00 PM

Hi there

 

Here is my new project, a Spitfire MK I, new tooling from Airfix 1/72.

airfix_1071_title.jpg

 

I've gathered some info (mostly here in this forum) but I'm still with a few doubts to depict the Dw-K from the 610Sq.

 

Looking these photos:

a3c40ca0.jpg

 

38157868.jpg

 

spitfire_dwk_1.jpg

 

 

 

Does this aircraft have that Yellow lozenge o the upper left wing?

 

Also, the wheel bay and back of the wheels covers are in the same colour as the underside?

 

Do the helices have that small yellow dot at the base (manufacturer?) or just restored planes have it?

 

It also seems that there is no registration on the fuselage.

 

Sorry about so many questions!

 

Cheers


Edited by ArmouredSprue, 07 July 2013 - 05:06 AM.


#2 Test Graham

Test Graham

    Completely Obsessed Member

  • Members
  • 6,443 posts

Posted 13 June 2013 - 01:03 PM

It certaily should have had the gas warning panel.

 

The wheel wells will have been Aluminium paint.



#3 Work In Progress

Work In Progress

    Very Obsessed Member

  • Members
  • 2,581 posts

Posted 13 June 2013 - 02:08 PM

The propeller blade markings you refer to are not typical of Battle of Britain aeroplanes, so don't put any on.

Don't worry about the lack of a serial number. That happened sometimes in the Battle of Britain.



#4 sanguin

sanguin

    New Member

  • Members
  • 167 posts

Posted 13 June 2013 - 04:09 PM

The frequently shown air-to-air photo of DW-K also shows part of DW-O.

The fin flash appears to be reversed on DW-O with blue leading instead of red.

This was mentioned in Aeroplane (January and April 2010) but only as a possible "erks mispaint".

Does anybody know anything more, was the error repeated to starboard as well?

Tamiya only show the 'normal' starboard side on their 1/48th Mk1a kit.....

 

Also it may be worth looking at this Brimodeller site if you have not seen it already about BoB 610 Spitfires:

 

http://www.britmodel...uadron-colours/

 

John



#5 ArmouredSprue

ArmouredSprue

    New Member

  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 12:01 PM

It certaily should have had the gas warning panel.

 

The wheel wells will have been Aluminium paint.

 

 

Thanks Graham!

I'm really not sure about the gas warnings though! I've not seen any pic of the 610 sq with those markings.



#6 ArmouredSprue

ArmouredSprue

    New Member

  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 12:07 PM

The propeller blade markings you refer to are not typical of Battle of Britain aeroplanes, so don't put any on.

Don't worry about the lack of a serial number. That happened sometimes in the Battle of Britain.

Good!

No propeller markings, but the registration is still a gray area.

cheers



#7 Aero Imageworks

Aero Imageworks

    New Member

  • Members
  • 113 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 12:08 PM

DW-O appears to be in the background of two of the photos.

 

cheersy

 

http://www.aeroimage...tipodesblog.htm

 

Prof-meisterrrrrrr

 



#8 ArmouredSprue

ArmouredSprue

    New Member

  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 12:17 PM

The frequently shown air-to-air photo of DW-K also shows part of DW-O.

The fin flash appears to be reversed on DW-O with blue leading instead of red.

This was mentioned in Aeroplane (January and April 2010) but only as a possible "erks mispaint".

Does anybody know anything more, was the error repeated to starboard as well?

Tamiya only show the 'normal' starboard side on their 1/48th Mk1a kit.....

 

Also it may be worth looking at this Brimodeller site if you have not seen it already about BoB 610 Spitfires:

 

http://www.britmodel...uadron-colours/

 

John

Thanks John

 

Yes! i did already check around the Britmodeller site.

I've seen some profiles for this very plane and they don't show the registration.

On others the registration number is different from the P9495 that comes with kit.

Cheers



#9 steveinns

steveinns

    Established Member

  • Members
  • 442 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 01:02 PM

Just slightly off topic, Airfix quote the topside green as being Humbrol 163. According to the paint rack, that is quite a dark satin green, How many modellers have used this colour & are happy with it ? Or do you have your own tried & tested RAF topside green & if so, what do you like to use ?



#10 Test Graham

Test Graham

    Completely Obsessed Member

  • Members
  • 6,443 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 01:05 PM

It should be dark.  I prefer Xtracolour Dark Green as an easier paint to use (over an undercoat) but 163 is a pretty good match.  Humbrol have released a new version of H30 which is a matt RAF Dark Green, but it will take some time to replace all the old tins of H30 on the shelf.


Edited by Graham Boak, 14 June 2013 - 01:06 PM.


#11 steveinns

steveinns

    Established Member

  • Members
  • 442 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 01:11 PM

Graham,

 

Thanks for the update, interesting.

 

Incidentally, does the Xtracolour spray well ?



#12 Giorgio N

Giorgio N

    Completely Obsessed Member

  • Members
  • 6,594 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 01:19 PM

There were different aicrafts carrying the DW-K codes in 610 Squadron, so it's not surprising that some profiles show different serial numbers.

 

Regarding the green to use on the Spitfire, my favourite at the moment is Vallejo 888 Olive Grey. Not that Humbrol 163 is bad, I agree with Graham that it's a good match (it should be as it's supposed to be matched to RAF dark green) but simply I've had bad experiences with humbrol paints (admittedly the chinese made tins) and I've moved to acrylics for most of my model painting.



#13 Test Graham

Test Graham

    Completely Obsessed Member

  • Members
  • 6,443 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 01:34 PM

As far as I know Xtracolour sprays as well as any, but I brush paint so can't be too helpful there.



#14 ArmouredSprue

ArmouredSprue

    New Member

  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 01:49 PM

Thanks!

I'm planning to use Vallejo paints for this project.



#15 Giorgio N

Giorgio N

    Completely Obsessed Member

  • Members
  • 6,594 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 01:59 PM

This is a model I completed starting from your same kit and painted using the Vallejo green I mentioned

14062013100_zpsa9f8b8f1.jpg

 

14062013101_zps07a2c5f2.jpg

 

Not a great model, but I think the green is right. Mind, I added quite a bit of weathering on this one.


  • The Wooksta! likes this

#16 steveinns

steveinns

    Established Member

  • Members
  • 442 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 02:59 PM

That look's great Georgio & I agree the colour looks convincing.

I'm going to give it a try & the Xtracolour as well.

Thanks for your help guys.

#17 Nick Belbin

Nick Belbin

    Obsessed Member

  • Gold Member
  • 932 posts

Posted 14 June 2013 - 03:15 PM

Could I ask which publication the phots come from . . .

 

Nick



#18 ArmouredSprue

ArmouredSprue

    New Member

  • Members
  • 149 posts

Posted 15 June 2013 - 02:16 AM

Could I ask which publication the phots come from . . .
 
Nick


Hi Nick

I've found those pics on the internet after a search at Google using: spitfire DW K.

Guys
I'm 100% sure about thecexistence of the P9495.
It made the first flight on the 4th April 1940 and moved into 610 Sq on the 2nd June.
She was then heavily damaged by an attack against III/JG52 and was written off on the 24th August.
My question is if I need to display the registration on the fuselage or not. By looking the photo above there is no sign of the registration under the squadron codes.

#19 Black Knight

Black Knight

    slightly eccentric

  • Gold Member
  • 836 posts

Posted 15 June 2013 - 02:20 AM

A [late] friend of mine flew DW-D in 1940 {Harry Clarke] According to him during the summer the airframe numbers were overpainted.

Edited by Black Knight, 16 June 2013 - 12:24 AM.


#20 Paramedic

Paramedic

    Established Member

  • Gold Member
  • 325 posts

Posted 15 June 2013 - 07:17 AM

004-11_zpsfbcb49e7.jpg

006-5_zps071c46c9.jpg

 

This is done with Humbrol 163 and 29, brushpainted. I like it but it is satin while the 29 isn´t.


Edited by Paramedic, 15 June 2013 - 07:18 AM.

  • wellsprop likes this





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Spitfire MK I, Battle of Britain, DW K P9495