This site uses cookies! Learn More

This site uses cookies!

You can find a list of those cookies here: mysite.com/cookies

By continuing to use this site, you agree to allow us to store cookies on your computer. :)

  • Announcements

    • Mike

      Ongoing DDoS Attack causing Forum Slowness   26/04/17

      In case you have missed the announcement, the reason that the forum has been slow at times since the minor version update the other day is due to a Denial of Service attack, brute force attack on our email, and judging by the lag with our FTP response, that too.  If you're feeling like you're experiencing a glitch in the Matrix, you're not wrong.  This is the same MO as the attack in September 2016 that occurred when we transitioned to the new version 4 of the software.  We're currently working with US and UK cyber-crime departments, who specialise in this sort of thing, and we're hopeful that we'll be able to track them down this time by using the accumulated evidence already held.    We are pretty certain that it's a continuation of the same attack last year, only at a reduced intensity to deter people from using the site "because it's terribly slow", rather than taking it down completely, and we're also sure of the motivations of those responsible.  Spite.   Please bear with us in the interim, and wish us luck in dealing with these.... "people".

vampiredave

Members
  • Content count

    73
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

9 Neutral

About vampiredave

  • Rank
    New Member

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0

Recent Profile Visitors

1,095 profile views
  1. Fg Off E V Chandler's accident was in T5141:H when he suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea, 1.5 m north of Boscastle. The Police War Diary states that the accident was on 8 Oct 1942 and the bodies of the two crew members were brought ashore at Sennen, five hours after the accident. If EL338 skidded off the runway and ended up in a hedge then the image couldn't be EL338? Actually I think that I have seen that particular image and it is of T5252:C, flown by Fg Off PC Shaefer. The undercarriage collapsed on take-off on 26 December 1942 and the starboard engine caught fire.
  2. I can't guarantee the accuracy of this as I made these particular hand-written notes on No.235 Squadron Beaufighters many years ago, but I have just found this: EL338 taken on unit strength, No.235 Squadron 4 Sept 1942; FA Cat B 22 Sept 1942; removed from unit strength 12 Oct 1942 (No.236 Squadron?)
  3. Instead of one book and the internet to provide the answers, other sources including 'The Perfect Aerodrome: A history of RAF Chivenor, 1932 - 1995', the Cornwall Police War Diary, 1939 - 1945 and RAF Chivenor's ORB state: 22 September 1942: Beaufighter VIc EL338:A No.235 Squadron (Sgt Payne) skidded into hedge on landing at Roborough (Cat.B) 8 October 1942: Beaufighter VIc X8086:J No.235 Squadron (Pt Off ED Neal DFC) Dived into ground & burnt out while searching for T5141 at 16.45hrs nr Trythall (sic) School, New Mill, Madron, Cornwall. killing two crew members. I used to have a photograph of EL338 but will never find it! ...because that was the original entry in the diary
  4. Instead of one book and the internet to provide the answers, other sources including 'The Perfect Aerodrome: A history of RAF Chivenor, 1932 - 1995', the Cornwall Police War Diary, 1939 - 1945 and RAF Chivenor's ORB state: 22 September 1942: Beaufighter VIc EL338:A No.235 Squadron (Sgt Payne) skidded into hedge on landing at Roborough (Cat.B) 8 October 1942: Beaufighter VIc X8086:J No.235 Squadron (Pt Off ED Neal DFC) Dived into ground & burnt out while searching for T5141 at 16.45hrs nr Trythall (sic) School, New Mill, Madron, Cornwall. killing two crew members. I used to have a photograph of EL338 but will never find it!
  5. Several years ago I corresponded with a former CO of No.45 Squadron and he provided me with a list of "Self-Destructive Brigands" during 'Firedog' 1950 - 1952. He became confused at one point but this is what he sent me: 6 July 1950 RH850 No.,45 Sqn Keletan Hit trees during RP attack FO N Harben/Nav3 Smith/ SG3 Lloyd 11 Jan 1951 VS838 No.45 Sqn Cameroon Highlands Caught fire following explosion during RP attack Sgt Hayler/ Sgt Robinson/ Sgt Hall This is where he became vague - 16 or 18 Jan 1951 VS869? No.45 Sqn or 84 Sqn Negri Sembilan or Tengah During RP attack or asymmetric flying Sgts Kent & Ellis or FO Fuller, FS Gregory, FS Sharkey Sorry about that - don't shoot the messenger? 15 Jun 1951 VS857 No.84 Sqn lost prop on t/o; cr Kranji Creek Sgt Bowen 19 Jun 1951 RH811 No.84 Sqn Tengah Officers Mess Stb engine broke away FO Matthews Aircraft were then grounded and new propellers fitted 3 May 1952 RH755 No.84 Sqn Kuala Lumpur Wing detached during RP attack; rolled & dived into ground FO 'Cockrane'/ Sgt Armstrong/ JT Cox 20 Dec 1952 RH823 No.84 Sqn nr Kota Tinggi Stb wing broke away FLt Massey/ FS Powell/ LAC Kay I am sorry that it is not definitive but may provide a start?
  6. You may probably be aware that the late David Howley's colour plate drawing depicting this aircraft is included in Warpaint Series No.19: de Havilland Hornet ? DW
  7. Spotted on one the military forums; the poster was thought to be Javelin aircrew? As has been said several times before, by some of us who were there,this never happened; for what it's worth as I remember the RoE during "Confrontation" we didn't need MoD approval to engage any Indonesian aircraft we might encounter within the Malaysian ADIZ, if it was "committing a hostile act" we had authorisation to shoot it down. Sadly, on the only occasion their C130s were known to have dropped paratroops (at Labis) our alert Javelins weren't scrambled.
  8. The book, The Cold War Years:Flight Testing at Boscombe Down 1945-1975, has an image of WL857 on page 70 and 132. While on page 131 a brief coverage of the aircraft's trials states:Extensive instrumentation for high level instrument calibration of new aircraft was fitted to WL857 as datum; after two years of installation, fitting a Ghost 103, and calibration of equipment using five methods, the bright yellow aircraft was fully ready in 1955 only to be replaced by a Javelin in 1958. IHTH DW
  9. Does that mean those who are unable to attend the Telford event will miss out on the opportunity to obtain the Swift sets? DW
  10. There were Javelins (No.228 OCU) and Lightning F Mk.3s (Nos.23 and 74 Squadrons) when I was at Leuchars in August 1966.
  11. vulcanxm603: while I would agree that Rhodesian Vampires began wearing dark brown, green and silver camouflage from about 1958 when they were deployed to Aden, my comment regarding brown undersurfaces applied to the aircraft comes from a colour photograph of Vampire FB 52, 1378, of No.2 Squadron in 1979. In the background of this photograph is one (perhaps two?) Vampire trainers, which are devoid of national markings but feature brown undersurfaces; the angle of the photograph fails to include any chance of identifying these aircraft? Having said that I also have two colour photographs of Vampire T 55, R4211, of the AFS in 1971 and another of R4221 which was transferred to the AFZ in 1981, both of which have silver undersurfaces. I have no idea why the two (?) depicted in 1979 feature brown undersurfaces and I am reluctant to post a copy of this photograph because of copyright issues.
  12. Tony, I really like your model of the 501 Squadron Hurricane. However, it is not only the colour of the pennant that is wrong but also the serial? The Xtradecal sheet indicates that Hurricane, L2039, was the 'personal' aircraft of Sqn Ldr 'Montagu' Clube of 501 Sqn.,'RAuXAF'. I was acquainted with 'Monty' Clube and his Christian name was Montague. Also, it should be AAF, as they were not awarded the Royal title until December 1947. Now, the serial: I have copies of the Squadron Flight Log from March 1939 to June 1940, together with extracts from 'Monty' Clube's log book. Both logs agree that he first flew L2039 on 11 September 1940 and (intermittently) until 7 December 1939, when it was passed to No.13 MU. It is uncoded during this period. He then begins to fly L2045, which assumes the codes 'SD-A' and he takes it to France on 10 May 1940 when the squadron joins the AASF. He continues to fly it on the odd occasion but, strangely, despite being recorded as being badly damaged in a forced-landing at Rheims on 12 May 1940 by Fg Off 'Gus' Holden, 'Monty' Clube flies it for the last time (06.40 - 07.25), two days later! Although the source of the serial applied to this Hurricane is acknowledged as being obtained from "Mason-Hurricane" (I haven't seen it, so cannot comment) I believe that it originates from an article by Leslie Hunt, some forty years earlier. Therefore, IMHO, the serial of this Hurricane should be L2045. Finally, I was interested in your comment that you own a couple of original photos of the aircraft - can I ask if you mean that you have copies of it in your personal collection, as the RAFM / IWM also have copies (the original is lodged in the squadron collection) and I think that they used Leslie Hunt's article as the source for their information? I hope that this rambling is of interest? DW
  13. Thank you Shalako A merry Christmas and a happy New Year to you DW
  14. Do you know what MB seats were fitted to the Javelin FAW 1 to FAW 7s?
  15. Solar: Thank you for posting my earlier quote on the forum regarding the use of Vampire trainers on operational strikes in Malaya. I have found a less-than-perfect, (ie. poor) photograph of a 60 Squadron Vampire trainer (WZ611) at Tengah in December 1953. Being a 'computer dinosaur' I am unable to put the photograph up but if you send me a pm I will forward it to you? DW